Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1898

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Sixty-six candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted for the September 1898 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia, following competitive examinations in which the following scores were obtained.[1]

  1. Henry Edmund Harvey, 2911 marks
  2. William Edmund Compton, 2882 (placed on Retired List as unfit on 30 September, 1914)
  3. Philip William Carwithen Sharpe, 2865
  4. Charles Edward Turle, 2630
  5. Hugh Campbell Murdoch, 2621
  6. Theodore Stuart Brodie, 2610
  7. Charles Gordon Brodie, 2590
  8. Francis Hugh Scovil, 2583 (not found at TNA, joined Royal Military Academy, Woolwich in 1901[2] and became artillerist in 1902[3])
  9. Arthur Avison Scott, 2559
  10. Stephen Dowell Tillard, 2489
  11. John Lea Longstaff, 2478
  12. Guy Hart, 2454
  13. John Cyril Porte, 2432
  14. Arthur Penton Napier Thorowgood, 2403 (gunnery officer in Arethusa and Gloucester during Great War)
  15. Thomas Edwards Greenshields, 2402 (killed aboard Venerable, 9 Aug 1915)
  16. John Kingscote Rigg, 2400 (dropped from Navy List after failed to return from leave in 1904)
  17. Constantine Midford Moorsom, 2324 (not found at TNA; may not have passed out)
  18. William John Foster, 2323
  19. Gilbert Richard de la Poer Nugent, 2296 (resigned commission 31 March, 1905)
  20. John Skinner Wilson, 2282 (torpedo officer died at Battle of Jutland as Lt. Comm. in Indefatigable)
  21. George Campbell Street, 2255
  22. Carlton Collingwood Sherman, 2245 (retired as unfit in 1905)
  23. Tom Kenneth Triggs, 2243
  24. Arthur Charles Fawssett, 2239
  25. Edward Combe, 2227 (not found at TNA)
  26. Edward Howell Cater, 2223
  27. Sydney Keith Smyth and Thomas Clarence Wilsone, 2207
  28. above two tied
  29. Henry Inglis Roslyn Trischler, 2206 (changed last name to "Townend" by Deed Poll)
  30. Henry Croker Pellow, 2198
  31. Alfred Englefield Evans, 2193
  32. Richard Lloyd Hamer, 2187
  33. Frederick Charles Skinner, 2121 (died in accident aboard A 5 on 16 February 1905)
  34. Astley Dundas Cooper Cooper-Key and Hugh Beaumont Robinson, 2103
  35. above two tied
  36. Geoffrey Thomas Spencer Saundby, 2100 (retired 1907: "hopelessly incompetent")
  37. Percy Frederic Newcombe, 2032
  38. Clement Richard Dane, 2030
  39. Maurice Crause Bomford, 2026
  40. Stuart Elton Holder, 2021
  41. Allen Milbourne Clark, 2011 (retired due to defective vision, 8 August, 1907)
  42. Stopford Cyril Douglas, 2009
  43. Thomas Fleming Besant, 2004
  44. Evan Hamilton Martin, 1977
  45. Edmund Alain Tremeur de Poher de la Poer, 1964
  46. George Osborne Hewett, 1925
  47. Richard Chase Turner, 1924 (killed as first officer in H.M.S. Pegasus off Zanzibar 20 Sep 1914)
  48. John Norman Benbow, 1891
  49. John Palmer Landon, 1878
  50. Donald Francis Lawrence and Thomas Frederick Parker Calvert, 1873
  51. above two tied
  52. Charles Lewis Maitland Makgill Crichton and Godfrey Herbert, 1869
  53. above two tied
  54. Hardwick Francis Bradshaw, 1853 (navigating officer in London, Minotaur and Lancaster during the Great War)
  55. Quentin Oliver Grogan, 1847 (withdrew from R.N. 30 May 1903)
  56. Max Kennedy Horton, 1840
  57. Nigel St. John Stradling Nicholl-Carne, 1834 (dead by gunshot November, 1911; adjudged suicide)
  58. Malcolm Raphael Joseph Maxwell-Scott, 1822
  59. Norman Angel Kyrle Money, 1804
  60. Alec Thomas Lee Wilson, 1795
  61. Henry Victor Hudson, 1791
  62. Baldwin Charles Walker, 1788 (a torpedo officer in Neptune through much of the war)
  63. Thomas Stephen Lewis Dorman, 1752
  64. Charles Trevenen Wilson, 1747
  65. George Edward Montagu Blackmore, 1745
  66. Arthur Jermyn Landon, 1733

Two more men qualified for Colonial Cadetships:

  1. Charles Harold Jones, 1618
  2. Robert Pringle Kingscote, 1528

Passing Out

At the end of 1899, the examination tallies for this term was as follows.[4]

Results of Final Examination of Naval Cadets, December, 1899
Class NAMES Grand Total
Mathematics Ex. Subjects Seamanship 2250
1 1 1 S. D. Tillard 1952
1 1 1 C. C. Sherman 1846
1 1 1 B. C. Walker 1842
1 1 1 H. I. R. Trischler 1841
1 1 1 H. E. Harvey 1811
1 2 1 J. C. Porte 1791
1 1 1 C. E. Turle
1 1 1 J. S. Wilson 1780
1 1 1 A. P. N. Thorowgood 1760
1 1 1 W. E. Compton 1756
1 1 1 T. S. Brodie 1755
1 1 1 G. Hart 1753
1 2 1 W. J. Foster 1735
1 2 1 M. K. Horton 1705
1 1 1 G. C. Street 1694
1 2 1 E. H. Martin 1682
1 1 1 N. A. K. Money 1644
1 1 1 H. C. Pellow 1639
1 2 1 T. K. Triggs 1623
1 2 1 F. C. Skinner 1618
1 1 1 H. C. Murdoch 1603
1 1 1 T. F. P. Calvert 1574
2 1 1 P. W. C. Sharpe 1528
3 1 1 Q. O. Grogan 1495
2 2 1 E. H. Cater 1481
2 1 1 G. O. Hewett 1463
2 2 1 A. E. Evans 1457
2 2 2 S. K. Smyth 1437
2 2 2 A. A. Scott 1434
2 2 1 J. L. Longstaff 1409
3 2 1 E. Combe 1405
3 1 1 A. M. Clark 1392
3 2 2 E. A. T. de P. de La Poer 1388
3 2 1 D. F. Lawrence 1383
3 2 1 S. E. Holder 1378
3 1 2 A. D. C. Cooper-Key 1338
3 2 1 H. F. Bradshaw 1317
3 1 1 J. K. Rigg 1314
3 1 2 G. T. S. Saundby 1310
2 2 1 T. S. L. Dorman 1298
3 2 1 J. N. Benbow 1273
3 2 1 C. R. Dane 1262
3 2 2 C. T. Wilson 1251
3 2 2 A. C. Fawssett 1248
3 2 1 A. J. Landon 1241
3 2 2 T. F. Greenshields 1240
3 2 1 H. B. Robinson 1222
3 2 2 G. Herbert 1221
3 2 1 R. P. Kingscote 1207
3 2 1 G. R. de la P. Nugent 1204
3 2 1 R. B. McCowen 1186
3 2 1 G. E. M. Blackmore 1147
3 2 2 S. C. Douglas 1142
3 2 2 R. C. Turner 1133
3 2 1 T. F. Besant 1115
3 2 2 M. C. Bomford 1109
3 2 1 C. H. Jones 1099
3 2 2 M. R. J. Maxwell-Scott 1061
3 2 2 H. V. Hudson 1060
3 2 2 R. L. Hamer 1003
3 3 2 C. L. M. Crichton 975
3 2 2 M. R. Glasgow 915
3 2 0 P. F. Newcombe 874
3 2 2 J. P. Landon 857
3 0 T. C. Wilsone 833

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Aug 10, 1898; pg. 6; Issue 35591.
  2. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Jan 05, 1901; pg. 8; Issue 36344.
  3. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 24, 1902; pg. 9; Issue 36959.
  4. Britannia. Christmas, 1899. Henry Edmund Harvey Spencer-Cooper papers at the University of Leeds.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.