Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1865

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

At the examinations for naval cadetships in December, 1864, thirty-six candidates accepted for first-class cadetships and eight for second-class. Twenty-six others were rejected, many due to a deficiency in French.

Those accepted were ranked in the following order of merit.[1]

Their previous education is indicated.

Cadets, First Class

  1. H. Trafford
  2. Francis Gervase Olliver (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  3. Charles Grey Robinson (Eastman's Academy)
  4. John Frederick Russell Bateman(Rev. T. Knight's School)
  5. Harold Godfrey Bird (North Grove House School)
  6. Robert Edward Clarke (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  7. Charles Windham (North Grove House School)
  8. Henry Peter Routh (Stubbington House School)
  9. The Hon. Conyngham Albert Denison (Stubbington House School)
  10. R. C. Hadow (North Grove House School)
  11. Richard Temple Rennie (North Grove House School)
  12. B. H. Slator (Eastman's Academy)
  13. William Crawford Reid
  14. Frederick Owen Pike (Reverend W. Allen's School)
  15. Thomas Charles Fenton
  16. Charles William Pleydell Bouverie (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  17. Robert Pugh Ray (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  18. H. B. M. Buchanan (name given as such at TNA)
  19. Henry Harris (North Grove House School)
  20. C. W. Roberts (North Grove House School)
  21. William Boileau Charter (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  22. H. R. Wake (Reverend W. Allen's School)
  23. Lord George Granville Campbell
  24. Herbert Arthur Walton Onslow
  25. Reginald William Scott Rogers (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  26. William Cecil Howard Snell
  27. Charles W. Aylmer (name given as such at TNA)
  28. Frank Finnis (Eastman's Academy)
  29. Claude Paget (North Grove House School)
  30. Alexander Cochrane Troubridge Bruce (Stubbington House School)
  31. E. J. Trafford
  32. H. H. Pratt
  33. A. Neate (Eastman's Academy)
  34. Gerard Marmaduke Brooke (Stubbington House School)
  35. A. J. Young (Eastman's Academy)
  36. A. Searle

Cadets, Second Class

  1. W. Rennie (name given as such at TNA)
  2. Henry Brayn (North Grove House School)
  3. James Maitland (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  4. William Jabez Scullard
  5. Francis Roberts
  6. Frederick A. Haig (name given as such at TNA)
  7. Richard Harriman Wellings
  8. C. J. Edmonds

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 14, 1864; pg. 10; Issue 25055.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.