Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1899

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Fifty-nine candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted for the May 1899 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia, following competitive examinations in which the following scores were obtained.[1]

  1. Roger Mowbray Bellairs, 3183 marks
  2. Henry Percival Wilson, 3168
  3. Allan Baddeley, 2923
  4. Bertram Vigne, 2822 (Kivernells School) (b 6 Mar 1884, Lt. Comm., WW2)
  5. Richard Leslie Pennington, 2778 (b 17 Dec 1883, ret unfit 25 Oct 1904, suicide gunshot 20 Jul 1907))
  6. Cecil Ponsonby Talbot, 2755
  7. John Harry Kay Clegg, 2737
  8. George Bryan Palmes, 2701 (b 29 Jul 1884, torpedo Cdr., convicted of something in 1930)
  9. Maurice Percy Berkeley Portman, 2677 (b 7 Aug 1884, navigating ret Cdr., d 17 Aug 1928)
  10. The Hon. Guy Stopford, 2662
  11. Cecil Hunter Boyd Gowan, 2652
  12. Robert Ambrose Sandys Mansel, 2648 (not found at TNA)
  13. Anthony Lancelot Henry Dean Coke and Ralph Crosbie-Hill (b 30 Oct 1884, actign Sub, resigned Aug 1905), 2568
  14. above two tied
  15. Thomas Gilbert Carter, 2560
  16. Francis Leonard Back, 2470
  17. Charles Henry Mackinnon, 2468 (b 7 Aug 1884, Lt., d 9 Apr 1908)
  18. Raymond Jocelyn Harris-St. John, 2459
  19. Bernard Knightley Boase, 2406
  20. Gerald Scrivener Coburn, 2395 (b 16 Nov 1883, acting SubLt., withdrew sick 17 Nov 1904)
  21. Philip Walter Kent, 2389 (b 18 Aug 1884, Cdr ret unfit 23 Jul 1908, WW1, )
  22. Arthur Swinfen Durance George, 2369
  23. Edward Travers Fletcher, 2338 (b 20 Aug 1884, Lt., d 8 Jun 1905 in loss of A 8)
  24. Cyril John Laugham Noakes, 2289
  25. Hugh Duppa Collins, 2232
  26. Philip Wilfred Sidney King, 2223
  27. Ennis Tristram Ratcliffe Chambers, 2211 (Kivernells School)
  28. Ernest Jerome Fitzpatrick Tisdall, 2203
  29. John Robert Guy Moncreiffe, 2186
  30. Ronald Wigglesworth, 2174 (b 20 Jul 1884, navigating Lt. Cdr., bad reports and CM, ret unfit 12 Oct 1910)
  31. Ernest Cyril Brent, 2148 (b 2 Dec 1883, gunnery ret Capt., WW2)
  32. George Wyatt Edgell Naper, 2132
  33. Stephen St. Leger Moore, 2130
  34. Reginald Vesey Holt, 2112
  35. Cosmo Alec Onslow Douglas, 2091
  36. Cyril Herbert Gordon Benson, 2090
  37. Henry William Allen Adams, 2080
  38. Joseph Newill, 2071 (b 10 Apr 1884, acting SubLt., misconduct, health, withdrawn Sep 1904)
  39. Charles Worthington Craven, 2069
  40. Ernle William Money (b 3 Sep 1884, ret Capt 1 Oct 1930, d 30 Sep 194X) and Llewellyn Trevor Charles Sackville-West (b 24 Jun 1884, Lt., d 4 Jan 1911 acdcidental gunshot), 2065
  41. above two tied
  42. Alistair Robert Farquhar Spottiswood, 2048
  43. John Lainson Field, 2041
  44. Donald William Farmer, 2038 (b 30 Oct 1884, navigating Cdr., WW2)
  45. Clive Neville Rolfe, 2034
  46. John Fawcett, 2028
  47. The Hon. Edmund Rupert Drummond, 2023
  48. Geoffrey Layton, 2022
  49. Horatio Morey Garrett, 2014
  50. William Mervyn Vaughan Lewis, 2010 (b 10 Dec 1883, Lt., d 1 Oct 1937)
  51. Ronald Hubert Hilliard, 2005
  52. Myles Aldington Blomfield, 2004
  53. George Perceval Maxwell FitzGerald, 2001
  54. Arthur Cecil Roberts, 1992 (b 29 Jan 1884, navigating ret Cdr., WW2)
  55. James Lenox Conyngham Clark, 1983
  56. Robert Bertram Ramsay, 1975
  57. Herbert Bromley Price, 1971 (b 14 Oct 1884, navigating ret Lt. Cdr., ret unfit 23 Sep 1910, d 18 Mar 1918)
  58. Desmond FitzHarry Dolphin, 1953
  59. Rolf Viney, 1952 (b 19 May 1884, navigating ret Cdr., d 20 Apr 1922)

Two men were accepted for Service Cadetships:

  1. Fischer Burges Watson, 1697
  2. Alexander Sholto Douglas, 1304

Two were accepted for Colonial Cadetships:

  1. George Hamilton Dennistoun, 1973 (b 23 Sep 1884, ret Capt, WW2)
  2. Trevor Eardley-Wilmot, 1085

Not named in the article, but the Service Record of James Stuart Maclaren Ritchie indicates that he, too, was part of this term.

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Apr 21, 1899; pg. 11; Issue 35809.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.