Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of October, 1864

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Eighty-nine candidates for Naval Cadetships produced forty-six successful candidates for First-Class Cadet, and thirteen for Second-Class.[1]

Preparatory schools at which the candidates studied are noted.

First-Class Cadets

  1. Vernon Archibald Tisdall (Eastman's Academy)
  2. Edward Ponsonby (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  3. Francis John Hamilton Scott Napier (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  4. Frank Henry Rogers (Eastman's Academy)
  5. W. J. Norcock (Stubbington House School) (not found at TNA)
  6. Henry Stanley Clarke (Eastman's Academy)
  7. John Warde Osborne
  8. Thomas Hadley (Eastman's Academy)
  9. Charles Henry Adair (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  10. Henry Bigg Warren (North Grove House School)
  11. John Edward Bearcroft (Eastman's Academy)
  12. George Keith Gordon
  13. Robert L. Mayne (Mr. Jackson's Academy) (at TNA by middle initial)
  14. Gerald Murray Richardson (North Grove House School)
  15. Francis Peter Carey (North Grove House School)
  16. William Carmichael Forrest (North Grove House School)
  17. Robert McArthur Sparrow (North Grove House School)
  18. James Beckford Hay
  19. C. McL. Le Blanc (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (at TNA as Midshipman "C. Le Blanc")
  20. Stewart L. D. Ryder (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (at TNA as Midshipman with initials "L. D.")
  21. E. A. Hobson (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (at TNA as Midshipman "E. A. Hobson")
  22. James William Burden (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (as "J. Burder" in The Morning Post)
  23. William Pierre Lunell Heyland
  24. The Hon. Basil Napier (North Grove House School)
  25. Frederick Edward Strickland
  26. James Alan Ward
  27. The Hon. A. G. C. Cole (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (not found at TNA)
  28. Edward Knipe (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  29. Gerald Privers Maltby (Stubbington House School)
  30. Michael Pelham O'Callaghan (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  31. William Henry Webster
  32. T. St. John G. Clarke (not found at TNA)
  33. Cecil Molyneux Gilbert Cooper
  34. Francis Raymond Pelly (as "Pelley")
  35. Henry W. Phelps (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (at TNA as "Henry W. Phelps")
  36. F. D. S. Scott (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (not found at TNA)
  37. John Pemberton Plumtre Coote (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  38. George Henry Cotton Stapleton
  39. D'Arcy Meynell Rudston Read
  40. James Brant
  41. Edward V. Burridge (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (at TNA as Midshipman "Edward V. Burridge")
  42. G. A. Walmsley (North Grove House School) (not found at TNA)
  43. George Henry Cherry
  44. Lionel Richard Cavendish Boyle
  45. Charles Spencer Elton
  46. Robert Kyle McAlpine (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)

Second-Class Cadets

  1. Charles William May
  2. Edward Wright Wild
  3. Valentine David Hughes
  4. Eland Hewetson Hugh Mossom
  5. Arthur Johnston Lake
  6. Arthur Haverzal
  7. Herbert Swire
  8. William Britford Harris
  9. Henry Bedder Newton
  10. Henry Donegan
  11. Duncan Andrew Richmond
  12. William Henry Hellyer Rowe
  13. George Anthony Warleigh

Footnotes

  1. "The Royal Naval College" The Morning Post (London, England) 14 September 1864, p. 2.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.

Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of October, 1864"

The following 10 pages are in this category, out of 10 total.