Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1899

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Sixty-three candidates were awarded Naval Cadetships in the January 1899 intake term at Britannia after several days of competitive examinations which began on 6 December, 1898. Their scores were as follows.[1]

Naval Cadets

  1. Robert Harman Llewelyn, 3026 marks
  2. Wilfred Neville Custance, 3006
  3. Charles Llewelyn Backhouse, 2948
  4. Charles Edward Kennedy-Purvis, 2944
  5. David de Beauvoir Stocks, 2814
  6. Archibald Compton Winnington Domvile, 2650
  7. Howard Vernon Percy Weston, 2637
  8. Charles George Ley Woollcombe, 2636
  9. Hamilton John Burnett Hall, 2616
  10. Julian Francis Chichester Patterson, 2592
  11. Hugh Turnour England, 2548
  12. Guy Lushington Coleridge, 2495
  13. Harold Buckley, 2494 (b 13 Aug 1883, navigating ret. Lt. Cdr., ret 8 Jun 1911 defective vision, d 8 Nov 1919)
  14. Herbert Bardsley Taylor, 2478 (b 30 Mar 1884, torpedo ret Capt. 30 Jun 1929, d 29 Apr 1947)
  15. Charles Beecham Land, 2454
  16. William Roland Hay Chapman, 2461 (b 28 May 1884, Mid, withdrawn 3 Nov 1900)
  17. John Lionel Charles Hood, 2451 (b 10 Jul 1884, acting Sub Lt., withdrawn)
  18. Peregrine Forbes Morant Fellowes, 2430 (b 23 Dec 1883, gunnery acting Cdr., aviation)
  19. Robert Thomas Baker, 2411 (b 26 Jun 1884, Lt., d 25 Apr 1908)
  20. Evelyn Arthur Grenville Gore-Langton, 2403 (b 5 Apr 1884, emergency Cdr., mine clearance)
  21. Tim Melvin Barrett and Charles Leonard Fox, 2377
  22. above two tied
  23. David Thorburn Graham-Brown, 2369
  24. Evelyn Claude Ogilvie Thomson and Arthur George Jameson (Cruickshank School), 2358
  25. above two tied
  26. Guy Waterhouse Hallifax, 2337
  27. Frederic Archibald Hunter Russel, 2328
  28. James Vandeleur Creagh, 2286
  29. Francis Herbert Heaveningham Goodhart, 2285
  30. Gerald Armstrong Boyle, 2271 (9 Jul 1884, navigating ret Lt. Cdr., ret unfit 11 Mar 1911)
  31. Dudley Stuart, 2270
  32. Montague Robert Bernard, 2254
  33. Alexander Hugh Gye, 2241
  34. Edward Smyth-Osbourne, 2240
  35. Roy Neville Suter, 2227
  36. Philip Alfred Shepherd, 2220
  37. Ralph Rae Arthur Dubs, 2215 (b 21 Feb 1884, Mid, resigned 30 Aug 1903 to avoid CM)
  38. Ralph Wilmot Wilkinson, 2157
  39. William Patrick McSwiney, 2146 (b 21 Oct 1883, Mid, withdrew 30 Oct 1901)
  40. Charles Vernon Lowcay Norcock, 2138
  41. Erskine Arthur Nicolson, 2128
  42. Michael Kavanagh Horsley Kennedy, 2114
  43. Charles Stuart Strange, 2102 (b 11 Nov 1883, may have entered later, Asst Paymaster, ret unfit 26 Apr 1913)
  44. Eustace Ruffel Drake Long, 2099
  45. Geoffrey Cameron Churchill, 2078 (b 2 Apr 1884, Mid, withdrew 25 Oct 1901)
  46. George Edward Cumming, 2075
  47. Henry Raymond Clifton-Mogg, 2074
  48. Llewellyn Ridge-Jones, 2070 (b 16 Jul 1883, Lt., d 20 Jun 1913 aboard Gloucester)
  49. Charles Holt Fforde, 2069 (b 17 Feb 1884, navigating ret Cdr., ret 14 May 1920, WW2)
  50. Robert Lindsay Teed, 2052 (b 11 Feb 1884, Lt., missing from dinghy night of 15-16 Jan 1912 at Harwich)
  51. Humphrey Willie Best, 2038
  52. Wilfrid George Holt Cree, 2023
  53. Alister William McDonald, 2013
  54. Charles Herbert Neill James, 1993 (Cruickshank School)
  55. Philip George Wodehouse and Malcolm Murray, 1988
  56. above two tied
  57. Albert John Robertson, 1987
  58. Alexander Herbert Macleod Burton, 1983
  59. Ralph Hawtrey Deane, 1968
  60. Vincent Morse Cooper, 1944
  61. Robin Wynell Mayow Lloyd, 1934
  62. Ralph Michael Mack, 1929
  63. Bertrand Bannerman, 1915

Service Cadetships

Two candidates were awarded Service Cadetships in this term.

  1. Sydney Hopkins, 2239 marks
  2. Francis Brownlow Haygarth, 1816

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Jan 04, 1899; pg. 8; Issue 35717.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.