Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of March, 1865

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Examinations at the Royal Naval College, Portsmouth on 1–3 March resulted in naval cadetships being rewarded to fifty-three of eighty candidates in two classes, in the following order of merit.[1]

First Class Cadets

  1. William Heron Coombs (listed in The Times as "W. Coombes")
  2. Walker Stuart King
  3. The Hon. Francis Horace Pierrepont Cecil
  4. Edward John Sanderson
  5. Alexander William Chisholm-Batten
  6. Leonard G. E. Childers (initials only at TNA, missing from Navy List of October 1871)
  7. Percy Hockin
  8. Herbert Dampier Phelps
  9. Mitford William Pye
  10. George Drury
  11. Charles Edward Pyne
  12. The Hon. Harry de Vere Pery
  13. A. A. Ashington (initials only at TNA, missing from Navy List of October 1871)
  14. G. Gisborne (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  15. William Henry Callwell
  16. Blanchard Reginald Toogood Coward
  17. Edward Dowling Hodgson
  18. F. H. Thomson (initials only at TNA, missing from Navy List of October 1871)
  19. George Albert Smith
  20. Arthur William Blacker Kirwan
  21. D. G. A. King (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  22. Henry Dawson Archdall
  23. H. E. H. Hayes (not specifically found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  24. Frederick George Stopford
  25. Arthur Tilson Shaen Carter
  26. George H. Whalley (initials only at TNA, missing from Navy List of October 1871)
  27. R. S. Hancock (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  28. Francis Hall Logan
  29. H. St. J. Maule (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  30. Francis Theophilus Brooke
  31. Lennard Edward Dick
  32. T. J. Foster (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  33. William Queade Johnston
  34. F. L. Butt (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  35. Andrew Francis Balfour
  36. John D'Oyley Harris
  37. Andrew Leslie Murray
  38. Frederick Bushby Warren
  39. Joseph Edward Gregory
  40. Charles John Graves-Sawle
  41. John H. Kerr (initial only at TNA, missing from Navy List of October 1871)
  42. Reginald Ashley Stock
  43. The Hon. G. M. Bennet (initials only at TNA, missing from Navy List of October 1871)
  44. C. W. Vipan (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)

The following candidates were accepted for second-class Naval Cadetships:

  1. J. M. Gurdlestone (not found at TNA)
  2. Frederick John Lobb
  3. Ernest James Fleet
  4. Charles Duke Anderson Morshead
  5. George Pirie
  6. R. S. M. Banbury (not found at TNA)
  7. Edward Sherington Davenport
  8. Eaton Wallace Petley
  9. Alfred Fitzalan Howard Drayson

TODO: There is information in the source indicating prior education which I have not applied here

Second Class Cadets

  1. John Marsh Girdlestone
  2. Frederick John Lobb
  3. Ernest James Fleet
  4. Charles Duke Anderson Morshead
  5. George Pirie
  6. R. S. M. Banbury (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  7. Edward Sherington Davenport
  8. Eaton Wallace Petley
  9. Alfred Fitzalan Howard Drayson

TODO: There is information in the source indicating their prior education which I have not applied here

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Mar 10, 1865; pg. 12; Issue 25129.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.

Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of March, 1865"

The following 8 pages are in this category, out of 8 total.