Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1869

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Competitive examinations undertaken by over eighty candidates in early December 1868 produced thirty-eight successful Naval Cadets in the following order of merit, with their preparatory schooling as indicated.[1]

  1. Henry Seymour Lake (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  2. Robert Lascelles Gambier Noel (Eastman's Academy)
  3. Henry Bradwardine Jackson (Stubbington House School)
  4. Arthur Thomas Stuart (Mr. Vickery's School)
  5. Francis John Foley
  6. Arthur Mostyn Field
  7. Arthur Henry Holland (Reverend W. Allen's School)
  8. Edward William Lloyd (Stubbington House School)
  9. William Henry Pellew Mugford
  10. The Hon. William Grimston
  11. E. R. H. Hall (North Grove House School) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  12. William Gautress Raymond (Eastman's Academy)
  13. John Innes Pocock (Eastman's Academy)
  14. Frederick Henry Peere Williams Freeman
  15. George Charles Frederick (Eastman's Academy)
  16. Francis Herbert Biddulph (North Grove House School)
  17. Wilford Frederick Forrest (North Grove House School)
  18. James Alexander Gardner (Eastman's Academy)
  19. Henry Edward Goldfinch (North Grove House School)
  20. Walter Russell Baskerville Mellor (Eastman's Academy)
  21. James William Combe (Eastman's Academy)
  22. A. O. Milne (Eastman's Academy) (not found at TNA unless this is Archibald Berkeley Milne of May 1869)
  23. George Frederick Glennie
  24. R. H. H. Sadler (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  25. William Hewetson
  26. Archibald Thomas Carter (North Grove House School)
  27. Pieter Gerhard Voltelin Van der Byl (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  28. Charles Elsden Gladstone (Stubbington House School)
  29. Frederick Rigaud Gransmore
  30. Walter Bathurst (North Grove House School)
  31. Edward John Hill (Eastman's Academy)
  32. Henry Edward Kellett (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  33. Joseph Milner (Eastman's Academy)
  34. Oliver Adrian Stokes (Stubbington House School)
  35. B. H. Carew (Eastman's Academy) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  36. St. John Radcliffe Hall Parlby
  37. Charles Fitzroy MacLean Somerset
  38. J. I. P. Brooks (North Grove House School) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)

Two Navigating Cadets were also accepted in this order of merit:

  1. John Davis Moulton (Mr. Vickery's School) (ultimately, a Staff Captain)
  2. Charles Henry Wells (North Grove House School)

Lastly, eight boys were named in the "Competitive Class for Navigating Cadets", whatever that might mean:

  1. Henry Francis Popham Sill (listed in The Times as "H. P. Sill")
  2. Herbert John Dockrell (Eastman's Academy)
  3. Charles Walter Hammond Seddon (Eastman's Academy)
  4. William Segar Bastard (Mr. Vickery's School)
  5. H. G. Brimsmead (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  6. William Ames Patterson (listed in The Times as "W. R. Patterson")
  7. Alexander Leeper
  8. Herbert Neville Rolfe

Footnotes

  1. "Royal Naval College." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 09, 1868; pg. 9; Issue 26303.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.