Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1866

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Forty-eight of seventy-three candidates who presented themselves for competitive examinations on 6-8 December, 1865 were awarded Naval Cadetships in the January, 1866 intake term at Britannia in the following order of merit.[1]

  1. William Rooke Creswell (Eastman's Academy)
  2. Sidney W Spark (Eastman's Academy)
  3. Abraham Hamilton Lindesay (Stubbington House School)
  4. Robert Hugh Archer (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  5. Alfred Leigh Winsloe (Eastman's Academy)
  6. G. C. Hood (Stubbington House School) ("G C Hood" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
  7. Macvey Napier (Eastman's Academy)
  8. Harry George Grey (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  9. Frederick Falkland Henderson (Stubbington House School)
  10. Sydney Ferris Walker
  11. Archibald James Farquharson (Eastman's Academy)
  12. John Edward Gordon Bond
  13. S. F. Garford (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
  14. Leslie Creery Stuart (Eastman's Academy)
  15. Alfred Wyndham Paget (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  16. Henry Lewis Conran (Reverend W. Allen's School)
  17. W. Gillow (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("W Gillow" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
  18. John Locke Marx (North Grove House School)
  19. Philip Francis Tillard (Eastman's Academy)
  20. Edmund Percy Brett (Eastman's Academy)
  21. Charles Skelton Nicholson (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  22. Arthur Barrow (North Grove House School)
  23. Pearson Frank Crozier (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  24. Robert Hoggan
  25. Alfred Turner Holmes (North Grove House School)
  26. Walter Wagstaffe Bagot (Stubbington House School)
  27. Arthur Alexander Broughton (Reverend W. Allen's School)
  28. Arthur Field Wolrige
  29. Richard Mauleverer Mansergh (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  30. George Astley Callaghan
  31. William Charles Holland Hastings (Stubbington House School)
  32. A. M. Maude (Eastman's Academy) (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
  33. William Cossley Atherton (Eastman's Academy)
  34. B. J. W. Risk (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
  35. S. H. Handcock (Eastman's Academy) (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
  36. Frederick Lenox Langdale (Eastman's Academy)
  37. Casper Joseph Baker
  38. Cranstoun A. B. Carey (North Grove House School) (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
  39. Frederick Gilbert Charles Langdon (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
  40. Rolland Augustus Dobree
  41. Douglas Hamond-Graeme (given as "D. S. R. G. Hamond" in The Times)
  42. R. J. Romanes (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
  43. Charles Pollerfen Jennings (Eastman's Academy)
  44. Harry William Kenneth Mackenzie
  45. Nevile Thursby (Eastman's Academy)
  46. William Alexander Elliot (North Grove House School)
  47. Robert Copland Sparkes
  48. Arthur James Allen (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)

Footnotes

  1. "Military And Naval Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 13, 1865; pg. 9; Issue 25367.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.