Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1864

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Competitive examinations produced fifty-nine successful candidates for naval cadetships in the January 1869 intake term at Britannia in the following order of merit.[1]

First-Class Cadetships

  1. Edward Hawke-Genn
  2. Henry Hastings Jauncey
  3. Charles Golding Prater
  4. The Hon. Foley Charles Prendergast Vereker
  5. Richard Keown-Boyd
  6. John Edward Meryon
  7. Maurice S. Bayly (Midshipman "Maurice S Bayly" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  8. Thomas MacGill
  9. Charles Edward Goldsmith
  10. William Drysdale Tennant
  11. Gerald Walter Russell
  12. Ernest James Seymour
  13. Frank Henry Barnett
  14. J. V. Fawcett (Naval Cadet "J V Fawcett" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  15. W. J. S. Shand (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  16. Augustus Hegliger Coker
  17. Walton Drake
  18. Keppel Henry Foote
  19. James Nethery Hill
  20. John Warre William Wells
  21. Arthur Napier Heathcote
  22. Powell Cecil Underwood
  23. Edgar Bogue
  24. William Wright
  25. C. R. Hervey (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  26. Arthur Thomas Target
  27. Henry Goring Napier
  28. Henry McArthur Cutfield
  29. George Fowler King Hall
  30. A. P. Stackpoole (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  31. C. W. Newall (Midshipman "C W Newall" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  32. H. S. Christopher (Midshipman "H S Christopher" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  33. The Hon. Assheton Gore Curzon-Howe
  34. Edward Brace Tinling
  35. George Huntingford
  36. Richard Betton Sayce
  37. Duke Arthur Crofton
  38. H. N. Hayne (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  39. R. H. Hutchings (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  40. Charles Edward Reynard ("C. E. Reynolds" in The Times)
  41. Walter Hodgson Bevan Graham
  42. Charles Moore Luckraft
  43. Henry Chambers Anderson Morshead
  44. Lloyd William Mathews
  45. Herbert R. Simons (Midshipman "Herbert R Simons" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  46. Robert Thomas Wood
  47. H. H. Glazebrook (Midshipman "H H Glazbrook" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  48. Cecil Holland Whish
  49. R. W. Craven (Midshipman "R W Craven" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)

Second-class Cadetships

Seven second-class Naval Cadetships were awarded.

  1. Francis Henry Bingham Snell
  2. Gerard Talbot Napier
  3. Reginald Freeland Yonge
  4. William Feeman Barry
  5. Charles Webb
  6. George Down Goodhope Filmer
  7. Walter Hawkes-Strugnell

Masters' Assistant

A single Masters' Assistant was granted.

  1. Alfred Burdett Scott

Marine Cadetships

Nine Marine Cadetships were awarded.

  1. William Campbell
  2. Gordon Manners Shipley Douglas
  3. Frederick Burton Drury
  4. Edward Berry Byrch
  5. James Hervey Price
  6. Alexander Hamilton Des Barres
  7. Alexander Andrews Crespin
  8. Robert Walker Heathcote
  9. Roger Pine Coffin

Footnotes

  1. "Military And Naval Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 09, 1863; pg. 12; Issue 24737.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.

Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1864"

The following 12 pages are in this category, out of 12 total.