Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1863

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Competitive examinations held at the Royal Naval Academy, Portsmouth produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1863 intake term at Britannia, listed in order of merit. Thirty-three candidates were rejected.[1]

Preparatory schools are noted in parentheses.

  1. William Shepley Taylor (b , Mid, discharged to avoid CM 29 May 1871)
  2. F. Beauclerk (North Grove House School) (initial only at TNA, b , Mid, resigned 10 May 1866)
  3. A. F. J. James (initials only at TNA. The Times has him as "A. F. T. James", b , Naval Cadet, d 24 Apr 1865 in Cadmus)
  4. Frank William Wyley (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  5. Arthur William Edward Prothero (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  6. J. E. Russell (initials only at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871, b , Mid, d 16 Sep 1866 in Octavia)
  7. Richard Nigel Gresley
  8. Edward Arthur Richmond (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (b 1 Oct 1850, ret Cdr., d 30 Sep 1930)
  9. Charles Glover William Aylen
  10. R. G. Craigie (initials only at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871, b , Mid, left service 22 Feb 1869)
  11. Henry Vashon Baker (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (b 2 Feb 1850, Lt., ret 13 Jun 1883)
  12. Charles Cecil Stuart (b 13 Nov 1849, acting Sub, deserted)
  13. Henry Deacon Barry (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  14. Edward Harpur Gamble
  15. Charles Ramsay Arbuthnot
  16. Walter Byrom Almack
  17. William Carnegie Codrington Forsyth (Eastman's Academy)
  18. Andrew William Rogers
  19. Charles Home Cochran
  20. Harry Frederick James Wyatt (Eastman's Academy)
  21. Charles Paget Streeton (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("Streaton" in The Times)
  22. Edward Pitcairn Jones
  23. George Lindsay Malcolm Leckie
  24. Arthur Henry Stone
  25. Frank Janverin Grassie
  26. Henry Douglas Mackenzie
  27. Charles William Hicks
  28. Thomas R. J. Ross (Eastman's Academy) (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
  29. Harry Percy Dawson
  30. James Richard Broadley
  31. James Nicholas Hurt (North Grove House School)
  32. Robert Findlay
  33. W. H. Anson (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
  34. W. W. Doveton (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
  35. Robert Henry Stewart (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  36. Osbert Calmady Pollerfen Hamlyn (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  37. Henry William Savile
  38. N. R. M. Le Geyt (Reverend H. J. Richmond's School) (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
  39. William Moore West (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  40. E. Walter (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)

The following men received Second-Class Naval Cadetships, a new type being inaugurated following new regulations issued in the Admiralty Circular of 8 July. Seven second-class candidates were rejected.

  1. Archibald Godfrey Douglas
  2. Philip Henry Wright
  3. John William Brown (Eastman's Academy)
  4. Edward Leah
  5. Charles Walter Stuart

The following Master's Assistants were accepted, aged 14-15 years:

The following Master's Assistants were accepted, aged 15-16 years:

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Sep 09, 1863; pg. 7; Issue 24659.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.