Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1900

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Competitive examinations held on 10 July and the following several days produced the following sixty-three successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1900 intake term at Britannia.[1]

  1. Brian Egerton, 3206 marks
  2. Philip Hordern, 2859
  3. Lionel George Foote, 2753
  4. Vernon Saumarez Butler, 2723
  5. Harry Bingham Jermain, 2695
  6. Francis Thomas Butler Tower, 2689
  7. Kenneth Berkeley Mackenzie Churchill, 2671
  8. John Oliver Wyatt, 2665
  9. Edward Tremenheere Malan, 2659
  10. Ralph Frederick Seymour, 2565
  11. Charles Ernest Maconochie, 2548
  12. Hugh Joseph Woodward, 2528
  13. David Victor Fairfax Erskine, 2483
  14. Henry Dale Gill, 2472
  15. William Humphry Nigel Yonge, 2439
  16. Frank Lumb, 2395
  17. Sydney Wilford Beadle, 2393
  18. David Crawfurd Pillans, 2388
  19. Patrick Stewart Erskine Maxwell, 2386
  20. Alfred Geoffrey Peace, 2386
  21. Edward William Gore Ring, 2361
  22. Robert Craigie Hamilton, 2353
  23. Edward Clifford Watson, 2339
  24. Reginald Burnard Darke, 2331
  25. Henry Ioan Montagu Lawrence Scott, 2327
  26. Robert Gregory Maze Durrant Hunt, 2311
  27. Henry James Maitland Makgill Crichton, 2310
  28. Arthur Ninian Dowding, 2309
  29. Andrew Francis Gordon Tracy, 2299
  30. James Richard Maitland Makgill Crichton, 2297
  31. Wadham Heathcote Diggle, 2295
  32. Cecil Edward Brooke, 2283
  33. Cuthbert Winthrop Swithinbank, 2280
  34. Ralph Leatham, 2256
  35. Charles Douglas Upton, 2252
  36. A. D. Buchanan (not found at TNA), 2251
  37. Reginald Paul Whiting, 2246
  38. Thomas Cecil Benfield Harbottle, 2241
  39. Lionel George Dawson, 2226
  40. Herbert Fitzherbert, 2221
  41. Edward Wilson MacKichan, 2216
  42. Hector Richard Monro, 2210
  43. Henry Lawrence Cheston, 2188
  44. Christopher John Francis Eddis, 2183
  45. Cecil Philip Chearnley, 2180
  46. Geoffrey Fleetwood Pyne, 2180
  47. Francis Edmund Blechynden Haselfoot, 2175
  48. Robert Henry Taunton Raikes, 2160
  49. John Graham Bower, 2151
  50. Henry William Gregory, 2146
  51. Granville Murray-Browne, 2135
  52. Henry Percy Boxer, 2130
  53. Ernest Walter Kirkby, 2123
  54. Lancelot Percy Freyberg, 2103
  55. Alfred Edwin Sumner Tanner, 2084
  56. Gerald Harper, 2057
  57. Gilbert Esdaile Venning, 2052
  58. John de Burgh Jessop, 2047
  59. Gordon Campbell, 2045
  60. Roger Vincent de Halpert, 2040
  61. Gerald Ord Hillier, 2034
  62. Harold Fisher Alderton, 2030
  63. Stephen Savage English, 2027

Additionally, Theodore Keppel Elmsley gained a Service Cadetship with 1395 marks.

The Service Records of the following men suggest that they, too, were part of this term:

Passing Out

The Times published a story with prize and examination details for the cadets who passed out on 19 December, 1901.[2]

TODO: add that stuff here

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Aug 11, 1900; pg. 8; Issue 36218.
  2. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Dec 19, 1901; pg. 7; Issue 36642.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.