Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1902"
From The Dreadnought Project
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
# [[Francis Reginald Barry]], 2432 | # [[Francis Reginald Barry]], 2432 | ||
# [[Wilfrid Bayley Pirie]], 2400 | # [[Wilfrid Bayley Pirie]], 2400 | ||
− | # [[William Pennefather]], 2389 | + | # [[William Pennefather]], 2389 {{PS-Kivernells}} |
# [[Russell Richard Jacque Pound]], 2388 | # [[Russell Richard Jacque Pound]], 2388 | ||
# [[Roland Albert Saunders]], 2387 | # [[Roland Albert Saunders]], 2387 | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
# [[Bryan Fullerton Adams]] | # [[Bryan Fullerton Adams]] | ||
# [[Edward Bernard Cornish Dicken]], 2350 | # [[Edward Bernard Cornish Dicken]], 2350 | ||
− | # [[Evelyn Hayley Sparling]], 2330 | + | # [[Evelyn Hayley Sparling]], 2330 (b 2 Jun 1887, aviator, would captain airships, including ''R 24'') |
# [[Arthur Lambert Jackson]], 2324 | # [[Arthur Lambert Jackson]], 2324 | ||
# [[Ronald Crosbie Kinnear]], 2312 | # [[Ronald Crosbie Kinnear]], 2312 | ||
# [[Marcus Victor Cumberlege]], 2309 | # [[Marcus Victor Cumberlege]], 2309 | ||
− | # [[Douglas Burn | + | # [[Douglas Burn Buchan Brown]], 2303 (b 12 Jun 1887, Lt. gunnery, d 31 May 1916 in {{UK-Indefatigable}}) |
# [[Colin Olaf MacDonachdie Campbell]] and [[Humphrey John Lancaster]], 2299 | # [[Colin Olaf MacDonachdie Campbell]] and [[Humphrey John Lancaster]], 2299 | ||
# above two tied | # above two tied | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
# [[Francis Thomas Hewson]], 2240 | # [[Francis Thomas Hewson]], 2240 | ||
# [[Kenneth Michell]], 2225 | # [[Kenneth Michell]], 2225 | ||
− | # [[Gordon | + | # [[Gordon Evelyn Elliott Gray]] and [[John Mossom Boyd]], 2221 |
# above two tied | # above two tied | ||
# [[George Nicholson Bradford]], 2209 | # [[George Nicholson Bradford]], 2209 |
Revision as of 10:26, 9 August 2020
Examinations held on 15 July and successive days produced seventy-seven successful candidates for naval cadetships for the September, 1902 term at H.M.S. Britannia. Their scores on the examinations were as follows.[1]
- Charles Otway Alexander, 3142
- William Gilbert Don, 2869
- Roland Aubin Vavasor Durell, 2790
- Arthur FitzGerald Cochrane, 2760
- Bruce Austin Fraser, 2733
- Andrew Bridgeman Downes, 2691
- Francis Douglas Mowat, 2688
- John Tulloch Cull, 2684
- Richard James Rodney Scott, 2618
- Louis Horatio Beckford Bevan, 2547
- Cyril Thomas Howard White, 2537
- Lionel Stanley Ormsby-Johnson, 2511
- David Bruce Nicol, 2492
- Herbert Malcolm Spreckley, 2487
- Alastair Charles Nicol Farquhar, 2472
- Edward George Godolphin Hastings, 2466
- George Francis Hole, 2461
- Cecil Rudolph Ernest Wilbraham Perryman, 2458
- Charles Hugo Knox-Little and James Powell, 2438
- above two tied
- Francis Reginald Barry, 2432
- Wilfrid Bayley Pirie, 2400
- William Pennefather, 2389 (Kivernells School)
- Russell Richard Jacque Pound, 2388
- Roland Albert Saunders, 2387
- Francis John Campbell Allen, 2378
- Cosmo Bowyer Hastings, 2371
- Arthur Rowland Banks and Ralph James John Hope Vere, 2360
- above two tied
- Bryan Fullerton Adams
- Edward Bernard Cornish Dicken, 2350
- Evelyn Hayley Sparling, 2330 (b 2 Jun 1887, aviator, would captain airships, including R 24)
- Arthur Lambert Jackson, 2324
- Ronald Crosbie Kinnear, 2312
- Marcus Victor Cumberlege, 2309
- Douglas Burn Buchan Brown, 2303 (b 12 Jun 1887, Lt. gunnery, d 31 May 1916 in Indefatigable)
- Colin Olaf MacDonachdie Campbell and Humphrey John Lancaster, 2299
- above two tied
- Eric Walter Poyntz Westmacott, 2292
- Claude Preston Hermon-Hodge, 2290
- Francis Lempriere Davy and James Thomas Benedictus Notley, 2288
- above two tied
- Robert Trevor Hicks and Arthur Vincent Boyall, 2281
- above two tied
- Arthur Richard Treherne, 2280
- Arthur Douglas Wales Smith, 2278
- The Hon. Humphry Legge, 2274
- Victor James Bowden-Smith, 2271
- Hugh Vaughan Lavington, 2269
- Hugh Reginald Baldwyn, 2266
- Trevor Hodgson Stanley Tatham and William Arthur Usher, 2250
- above two tied
- Eric William Edward Fellowes, 2248
- John Milne Henderson, 2243
- Francis Thomas Hewson, 2240
- Kenneth Michell, 2225
- Gordon Evelyn Elliott Gray and John Mossom Boyd, 2221
- above two tied
- George Nicholson Bradford, 2209
- Massy Goolden and Edward William Blackwood Ryan, 2202
- above two tied
- William Ralph Leycester, 2197
- Martin Arthur Frankland Hood, 2194
- Richard Henry Bagot Everard, 2193
- Oliver Clive Warner, 2183
- Edward Maurice Gibbings, 2179
- Gerald Henry Thomson, 2175
- Malger Powis Spence, 2167
- Richard Ussher, 2164
- Edward Neville Mortimer, 2157
- Edward Reginald Lewes, 2156
- Frank Power O'Reilly, 2145
- George Crozier Dillon and Harold Richard Ware Turnor, 2141
- above two tied
- George Edwin Matthews, 2139
- Geoffrey Nicholson, 2134
- Harald Edward Wharton, 2116
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Aug 14, 1902; pg. 5; Issue 36846.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1902"
The following 55 pages are in this category, out of 55 total.