Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of June, 1861"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
# [[Frederick John Grieve]] | # [[Frederick John Grieve]] | ||
− | # [[Walter Blair Elliot]] | + | # [[Walter Blair Elliot]] {{PS-Knight}} |
# [[Thomas Seymour Brand]] | # [[Thomas Seymour Brand]] | ||
# [[Robert Leonard Groome]] | # [[Robert Leonard Groome]] | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
# [[L. A. R. Barrow]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869) | # [[L. A. R. Barrow]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869) | ||
# [[Frederick Hope Johnston]] | # [[Frederick Hope Johnston]] | ||
− | # [[Ernest Neville Rolfe]] | + | # [[Ernest Neville Rolfe]] {{PS-Knight}} |
# [[Benjamin Dyke Acland]] | # [[Benjamin Dyke Acland]] | ||
# [[Charles Gardner]] | # [[Charles Gardner]] | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
# [[Charles James Norcock]] | # [[Charles James Norcock]] | ||
# [[William Wilson]] | # [[William Wilson]] | ||
− | # [[Robert A. Carbonell]] (Midshipman "Robert A Carbonell" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869) | + | # [[Robert A. Carbonell]] {{PS-Knight}} (Midshipman "Robert A Carbonell" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869) |
# [[Henry John Oldfield]] | # [[Henry John Oldfield]] | ||
# [[William Llewellyn Morrison]] | # [[William Llewellyn Morrison]] | ||
# [[Henry Peareth Thomas Skinner]] | # [[Henry Peareth Thomas Skinner]] | ||
− | # The Hon. [[C. E. Groves]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | + | # The Hon. [[C. E. Groves]] {{PS-Knight}} (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) |
# [[Eustace Frederick Grove]] | # [[Eustace Frederick Grove]] | ||
# [[Henry H. Askew]] (Midshipman "Henry H Askew" at TNA, but not in Navy List of January 1869) | # [[Henry H. Askew]] (Midshipman "Henry H Askew" at TNA, but not in Navy List of January 1869) | ||
# [[Alfred Vautier]] | # [[Alfred Vautier]] | ||
− | # [[Howard Fitzgerald Hay]] | + | # [[Howard Fitzgerald Hay]] {{PS-Knight}} |
# [[William W. Pughe]] (Midshipman "William W Pughe" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October, 1871) | # [[William W. Pughe]] (Midshipman "William W Pughe" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October, 1871) | ||
# [[Francis Chalmer]] | # [[Francis Chalmer]] | ||
# [[A. M. Bowles]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869) | # [[A. M. Bowles]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869) | ||
# [[F. E. Marsland]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869) | # [[F. E. Marsland]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869) | ||
− | |||
− | |||
Twelve candidates were named in the article as being accepted as Masters' Assistants and nine as Marine Cadets, but their names are not reproduced here. | Twelve candidates were named in the article as being accepted as Masters' Assistants and nine as Marine Cadets, but their names are not reproduced here. |
Latest revision as of 14:05, 9 August 2019
The following candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted following the qualifying examinations for the June, 1861 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia. It is assumed the list below is in order of merit, as was the custom in The Times when reporting such things.[1]
- Frederick John Grieve
- Walter Blair Elliot (Rev. T. Knight's School)
- Thomas Seymour Brand
- Robert Leonard Groome
- Malcolm Hugh Drummond
- Edward Rothwell Wheelock Noble
- Alexander D. Woodd (Midshipman "Alexander D Woodd" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871; page missing from our January 1869)
- Alfred William Brookes
- Charles Quentin Gregor Crawford
- Henry Marwood Colson Festing
- George Theodore Temple
- C. G. Gardner (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
- L. A. R. Barrow (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
- Frederick Hope Johnston
- Ernest Neville Rolfe (Rev. T. Knight's School)
- Benjamin Dyke Acland
- Charles Gardner
- William Farr
- Edward George Elwes
- H. F. Marryatt (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
- John Leslie Burr
- The Hon. P. S. Stanhope (Midshipman "P S Stanhope" at TNA, named in The Times as "P.J. Stanhope", not in Navy List of January 1869)
- William Foster Carslake
- Edward George Deedes
- William Nicholls Willink
- Francis William Cobb
- Francis Henry Newnham Harvey
- Herbert Cartwright Sayce
- Charles James Norcock
- William Wilson
- Robert A. Carbonell (Rev. T. Knight's School) (Midshipman "Robert A Carbonell" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869)
- Henry John Oldfield
- William Llewellyn Morrison
- Henry Peareth Thomas Skinner
- The Hon. C. E. Groves (Rev. T. Knight's School) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Eustace Frederick Grove
- Henry H. Askew (Midshipman "Henry H Askew" at TNA, but not in Navy List of January 1869)
- Alfred Vautier
- Howard Fitzgerald Hay (Rev. T. Knight's School)
- William W. Pughe (Midshipman "William W Pughe" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October, 1871)
- Francis Chalmer
- A. M. Bowles (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
- F. E. Marsland (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
Twelve candidates were named in the article as being accepted as Masters' Assistants and nine as Marine Cadets, but their names are not reproduced here.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Military And Naval Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Jun 12, 1861; pg. 12; Issue 23957.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of June, 1861"
The following 10 pages are in this category, out of 10 total.