Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1885"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
# [[Cecil Ryther Acklom]], 1021 | # [[Cecil Ryther Acklom]], 1021 | ||
# [[Louis Charles Stirling Woollcombe]], 1009 | # [[Louis Charles Stirling Woollcombe]], 1009 | ||
− | # [[Henry Leslie Harris]], 1004 | + | # [[Henry Leslie Harris]], 1004 (not found at TNA) |
# [[Harry Hesketh Smyth]], 983 | # [[Harry Hesketh Smyth]], 983 | ||
# [[Tristan Dannreuther]], 973 | # [[Tristan Dannreuther]], 973 | ||
# [[Colin Mackenzie]], 956 | # [[Colin Mackenzie]], 956 | ||
# [[Albert Charles Scott]], 954 | # [[Albert Charles Scott]], 954 | ||
− | # [[John Bentley Michell]], 951 | + | # [[John Bentley Michell]], 951 (not found at TNA) |
− | # [[Frank Chaplyn Grover]], | + | # [[Frank Chaplyn Grover]] (b 21 Jan 1872, Cdr., resigned to avoid C.M. 1906 for drunkeness) and [[Henry Cecil Carr]], 946 |
− | + | # above two tied | |
− | # [[Bernard Long]] | + | # [[Bernard Long]] and [[Arthur Edward Phillips]], 942 |
− | + | # above two tied | |
# [[Oscar Matthew Makins]], 937 | # [[Oscar Matthew Makins]], 937 | ||
Revision as of 17:03, 4 December 2018
Examinations which began on 10 June provided the following list of successful candidates for naval cadetships in the July 1885 term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
- Harry Delacombe, 1402 marks (b 7 Feb 1872, retired Sub Lt., retired 6 Jun 1892 to avoid Court Martial)
- Cecil Eustace Rooke, 1373
- Frederick Wingfield Leith, 1339 (b 22 Aug 1872, Midshipman, resigned 6 Aug 1891)
- Charles Edward Beeby Colbeck, 1323
- Ralph Philip Clutton, 1322
- Aubrey Clare Hugh Smith, 1258
- William Nevill England, 1224
- Robert William Dalgety, 1202
- Herbert Charles John Grant, 1180
- Archibald Bertram Watson Higginson, 1170 (b 29 Mar 1872, retired Capt., d 25 Jul 1950)
- Charles Julian Begbie, 1168 (b 25 May 1872, Lt., d 20 Jul 1895 enteric fever)
- Sydney Stewart Hall, 1165
- Hector Lloyd Watts-Jones, 1163
- William Hampton Gervis, 1162 (b 24 Dec 1872, Lt., d 19 Jun 1894 at Malta of fever)
- Eric Charrington, 1145 (b 30 Apr 1872, retired Capt., d 15 Sep 1927)
- Hugh Dudley Richards Watson, 1118
- Riby Henry Parry Kewley, 1116 (not found at TNA)
- Francis Wade Caulfeild, 1113
- Robert Gwynne Corbett, 1109
- Henry Arthur Gillett, 1103 (b 24 May 1872, retired Cdr., d 23 Aug 1931)
- Philip Streatfeild, 1088
- Charles Tibbits, 1085
- Arthur John Payne, 1034
- Roger John Brownlow Keyes, 1073
- James Upton Yonge, 1026 (b 17 Jul 1872, Midshipman, resigned O.R. 189X)
- Cecil Ryther Acklom, 1021
- Louis Charles Stirling Woollcombe, 1009
- Henry Leslie Harris, 1004 (not found at TNA)
- Harry Hesketh Smyth, 983
- Tristan Dannreuther, 973
- Colin Mackenzie, 956
- Albert Charles Scott, 954
- John Bentley Michell, 951 (not found at TNA)
- Frank Chaplyn Grover (b 21 Jan 1872, Cdr., resigned to avoid C.M. 1906 for drunkeness) and Henry Cecil Carr, 946
- above two tied
- Bernard Long and Arthur Edward Phillips, 942
- above two tied
- Oscar Matthew Makins, 937
Additionally, Lewis Dudley Penfold qualified for a Service Cadetship.
Absent from the above list, the service records of James Rose Price Hawksley and Ernest Henslowe both clearly indicate that they were also part of this term.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Navy." The Times (London, England), Monday, Jun 22, 1885; pg. 12; Issue 31479.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1885"
The following 31 pages are in this category, out of 31 total.
AC
DEG |
HKLMP |
RSTW |