Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1904"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
|||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
# [[John Meynell Alleyne, Fourth Baronet|John Meynell Alleyne]] | # [[John Meynell Alleyne, Fourth Baronet|John Meynell Alleyne]] | ||
# [[Sydney Thornhill Winn]] | # [[Sydney Thornhill Winn]] | ||
− | # [[Edmund | + | # [[Edmund Arnott Hill]] and [[Sidney Wodehouse Upcher]] |
# above two tied | # above two tied | ||
# [[Ronald Adair Trevor]] | # [[Ronald Adair Trevor]] |
Revision as of 16:10, 12 December 2018
Sixty Naval Cadet candidates were accepted following competitive examinations for the May 1904 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia in the following order of merit.[1]
- Herbert Francis Clarke
- Price Guthrie Chase Turner
- Donald James Strachan Oswald
- Douglas Rae Rae-Fraser (listed in The Times as "D. R. Fraser")
- Eric Lindsay King Hall (listed in The Times as "E. L. King-Hall", but his service record remarks his surname was simply "Hall")
- Richard Cecil Francis Ryan
- Wilfred Parke
- Jon Colquhorn Cowan
- Basil Lyall Johnston
- Oscar Humphrey Stoehr
- Cuthbert Helsham Heath-Caldwell (listed in The Times as "C. H. Heath")
- Dawson Calybut Downing
- Arthur John Power
- Edmund Francis Loftus Jones
- Gerard Walker Trevelyan Robertson
- Francis Blomfield and Arthur Beaumont Goddard Twyford Chamberlain
- above two tied
- Gordon Roy Elliott
- D. Lloyd-Williams (not found at TNA)
- George Elliott Harden
- Edward Neville Syfret
- Algernon Usborne Willis
- Ronald Granville Studd and Lionel Edward Ottley
- above two tied
- Frederick Maynard Constable Curtis
- Henry Falkiner Minchin and Ion Beauchamp Butler Tower
- above two tied
- Arthur Wilfrid Blaker
- Richard Harter
- Leonard Faber Richardson
- Patrick Butter
- Clarence Evelyn Gardner
- Edwin Howard Drayson (would become a Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander)
- Geoffrey Bertram Smith
- Sir John Everett Millais
- John Henry Jauncey
- C. B. D. Boycott (not found at TNA)
- Robert Charles Chichester
- Humphrey Francis Howse
- Torkel Lundholm
- John Francis Schofield
- James Sholto Douglas and Richard Ivor Pulleyne
- above two tied
- Guy Descarrieres Sharp
- John Meynell Alleyne
- Sydney Thornhill Winn
- Edmund Arnott Hill and Sidney Wodehouse Upcher
- above two tied
- Ronald Adair Trevor
- Colin Grahame Harper
- Warden Sydney Learmouth Gilchrist
- [[Charles Austin Browne]
- Lionel Hinde Pelly
- Frank Alan Rothera
- Charles Frederick Bush
- Frederick Wilfrid Fogarty Fegen
- Frederick Arthur Pearce Foster
- Patrick Harry Mackenzie
- Spenser Douglas Adair Grey
- Arthur Kenneth Gibson
Though not mentioned in The Times, the service records for the following men suggest they were also part of this term:
Passing Out
The Times reported on certificates and prizes awarded [2] in Augst, 1905. TODO: add that here
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships in the Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 21, 1904; pg. 12; Issue 37374.
- ↑ "Prize Day on Board the Britannia." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Aug 03, 1905; pg. 6; Issue 37776.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1904"
The following 25 pages are in this category, out of 25 total.
ABCFGH |
H cont.JLMPR |
R cont.STW |