Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1895"
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to search (Created page with "Fifty-nine candidates were accepted for naval cadetships after a competitive examination held on 11 June and successive days, with the following scores being obtained.<ref>"Ca...") |
|||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
and [[Lionel Georges Rodney Lloyd]] was given a Service Cadetship with 717 marks. | and [[Lionel Georges Rodney Lloyd]] was given a Service Cadetship with 717 marks. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Additionally, the Service Record of [[Morgan Tindal]] implies that he also joined this term. | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Revision as of 19:12, 29 March 2018
Fifty-nine candidates were accepted for naval cadetships after a competitive examination held on 11 June and successive days, with the following scores being obtained.[1]
- Theodore Frederick Carroll, 1776
- John Sharpey Schäfer, 1660
- Robert Cecil Hamilton, 1613
- Wilfred Arthur Thompson, 1539
- Frank Reginald Willis, 1518
- Noel Stephen Tindall, 1483
- John George Neligan, 1479
- Claude J. S. Webster, 1477
- Dennis de Courcy Anstruther Herbert, 1465
- Evan Campbell Bunbury, 1455
- George Ronald Hamilton Cheape, 1442
- Henry Purdon Boyd, 1427
- Richard M. Barrow, 1425
- Charles Gwillim Robinson, 1422
- Stuart Duncan Blair, 1402
- Aubrey Thomas Tillard, 1400
- Hugh Ellis Foster-Barham, 1377
- George Francis Lyon Labouverie Page and Walter Scott, 1363
- above two tied
- Frederick Lewis Maitland Boothby, James Forest Dewar and Hartley Russell Gwennap Moore, 1359
- above three tied
- above three tied
- Thomas Reginald Gill O'Connor, 1354
- Wilfrid Allan Egerton, 1340
- John Coombe Hodgson, 1336
- Oscar Ellis Amyar de Satgé de Thoren, 1330
- Robert Humphrey Downes, 1324
- William Henry Darwall, 1321
- Henry George Giffard, 1318
- Cecil Rowland Brook Drummond and John Walter Rainier, 1312
- above two tied
- Alick Stokes, 1310
- Frederic Edward Ernest Godfrey Schreiber, 1308
- Cecil Nugent Reyne, 1304
- John Adam Stevenson Blackwood, 1295
- Francis Murray Austin, 1293
- Hugh Undecimus Fletcher, 1291
- Edward Barry Stewart Bingham, 1289
- Rodney Spencer Hewlett, 1286
- Philip Leslie Goddard, 1280
- Henry Albert Le Fowne Hurt, 1265
- Ian Ludovic Andrew Carnegie, 1259
- Geoffrey Herbert Freyberg, 1247
- Henry Edward de Parny Rennick, 1243
- Hesketh Formby, 1237
- Oliver Maurice Fitz-Gerald Stokes, 1229
- Bruce Lloyd-Owen and Alfred Bayly Prowse, 1228
- above two tied
- William Eldridge Pope, 1226
- James Ingleby Harrison, 1225
- Reginald Guy Hannam Henderson, 1224
- Arthur Stanley Burt, 1219
- Leonard Pius Vavasour, 1218
- John Claude Hamilton, 1213
- Evelyn Aldridge, 1211
- Cyril Callaghan, 1210
- Robert J. Whittall, 1206
- John Courtenay Edden, 1204
- Nelson Wheelwright, 1202
Two candidates earned Colonial Cadetships:
- Cymbeline Alonso Edric Huddart, 751 marks
- Reginald George Talbot, 711
and Lionel Georges Rodney Lloyd was given a Service Cadetship with 717 marks.
Additionally, the Service Record of Morgan Tindal implies that he also joined this term.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Jul 11, 1895; pg. 10; Issue 34626.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1895"
The following 48 pages are in this category, out of 48 total.