Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1898"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
# [[Ernest Hamlyn Bannister Williams]], 1393 | # [[Ernest Hamlyn Bannister Williams]], 1393 | ||
# [[Herbert Reginald Lloyd Edwards]], 1070 | # [[Herbert Reginald Lloyd Edwards]], 1070 | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Passing Out== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Sixty-six cadets passed out following examinations in April, 1899 with the following marks. Fifty-seven obtained first class certificates in seamanship, and nine second-class. Special prizes are noted, but I am not sure why only sixty-three names were in the published list.<ref>"The Britannia." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Apr 13, 1899; pg. 10; Issue 35802.</ref> | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Bertram Noel Denison]], 1987 marks (was sick during boat competition) | ||
+ | # [[George Anson Thompson]], 1814 (second in seamanship with 661 marks) | ||
+ | # [[Godfray Bruce Cargill]], 1809 | ||
+ | # [[Colin Stuart Inglis]], 1725 (first in seamanship with 673 marks) | ||
+ | # [[Alfred Drummond Warrington-Morris|Alfred Drummond Morris]], 1721 | ||
+ | # [[Owen Herbert Collyns]], 1719 | ||
+ | # [[Richard Lindsay Nicholson]], 1686 | ||
+ | # [[William St. John Fraser]], 1658 | ||
+ | # [[James Oliver Elliot]], 1620 | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Lewis Coplestone]], 1611 | ||
+ | # [[George Hamilton D'Oyly Lyon]], 1585 | ||
+ | # [[Richard Hayden Owen Lane-Poole]], 1580 | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth Stobart]], 1552 (won the cutter competition) | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Bannatyne Arnold Baker]], 1533 | ||
+ | # [[George Bibby Hartford]], 1512 | ||
+ | # [[James Buller Kitson]], 1500 | ||
+ | # [[John Barrington Haly]], 1491 | ||
+ | # [[Richard Matthew King]] and [[Henry Steuart Macnaghten Harrison-Wallace|Henry Steuart Macnaghten Harrison]], 1477 | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | # [[Julian Macartney Ogilvie]], 1453 | ||
+ | # [[James Bairstow Bateman]], 1423 (best at sailing) | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Coningsby Johnson]], 1373 | ||
+ | # [[Harold Stedman Bavin]], 1363 | ||
+ | # [[Henry Clive Rawlings]], 1361 | ||
+ | # [[Charles Herbert Michaelson]], 1357 | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Chard Heycock]], 1355 | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Gerald Briggs]], 1350 | ||
+ | # [[Brian Patrick MacMahon]], 1317 | ||
+ | # [[Noel Everard Isemonger]], 1303 | ||
+ | # [[Leopold Arthur Bernays]], 1295 | ||
+ | # [[Ferdinand Eric Bertram Feilmann]], 1263 | ||
+ | # [[Charles Courtenay Bell]], 1254 | ||
+ | # [[George Ponsonby Sherston]], 1249 | ||
+ | # [[George Frederick Basset Edward-Collins]], 1248 | ||
+ | # [[Francis Stuart McGachen]], 1241 | ||
+ | # [[Henry Gerald O'Brien]], 1233 | ||
+ | # [[Robert Leach]], 1230 | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Mervyn Queripel]], 1225 | ||
+ | # [[Walter Neville Lapage]], 1229 | ||
+ | # [[Walter James Sinclair Green]], 1209 | ||
+ | # [[Frederic Boyd Coppin]], 1203 | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth Mervyn Bruce]], 1191 | ||
+ | # [[Donald Manners Davies]], 1183 | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Reginald Lloyd Edwards]], 1144 | ||
+ | # [[Charles Pascoe Dumaresq]], 1135 | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Reginald McClure]], 1118 | ||
+ | # [[Bertram Home Ramsay]], 1117 | ||
+ | # [[John Cyril FitzRobert Borrett]], 1107 | ||
+ | # [[Charles Frederic Roy Cowan]], 1106 | ||
+ | # [[Charles Courtenay Bell]], 1091 | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Felton Crutchley]], 1077 | ||
+ | # [[Allan Robert Armitage Macdonald]], 1052 | ||
+ | # [[Percival Reynolds]] and [[Richard William Uniacke Bayly]], 1049 | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | # [[Miles Brock Birkett]], 1029 | ||
+ | # [[Evelyn John James Southby]], 1001 | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Gordon de Satgé]], 977 | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Carwithen Richardson]], 968 | ||
+ | # [[Lawrence D'Oyly Bignell]], 945 | ||
+ | # [[Ernest Hamlyn Bannister Williams]], 894 | ||
+ | # [[Somerville Peregrine Brownlow Russell]], 822 | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth Adair Beattie]], 808 | ||
+ | # [[Douglas Cecil FitzHerbert]], 801 | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Revision as of 10:16, 17 May 2018
Sixty-one candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted for the January 1898 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia, following competitive examinations in which the following scores were obtained.[1]
- Bertram Noel Denison, 3181 marks
- George Anson Thompson, 2613
- Colin Stuart Inglis, 2577
- William St. John Fraser, 2574
- Arthur Bannatyne Arnold Baker, 2563
- George Hamilton D'Oyly Lyon, 2435
- Owen Herbert Collyns, 2411
- Godfray Bruce Cargill, 2392
- Richard Matthew King, 2360
- Charles Pascoe Dumaresq, 2302
- Leopold Arthur Bernays, 2266
- Percival Edward Reynolds, 2233
- Donald Manners Davies, 2231
- Julian Macartney Ogilvie, 2202
- Alfred Drummond Warrington-Morris, 2168
- Richard Lindsay Nicholson, 2165
- Richard Hayden Owen Lane-Poole, 2159
- Miles Brock Birkett, 2139
- Noel Everard Isemonger, 2098
- Frederic Boyd Coppin, 2095
- John Barrington Haly, 2063
- James Bairstow Bateman, 2000
- Cecil Chard Heycock, 1989
- Richard William Uniacke Bayly, 1950
- Hugh Coningsby Johnson, 1949
- Charles Herbert Michaelson, 1941
- George Frederick Basset Edward-Collins, 1939
- Douglas Cecil FitzHerbert, 1932
- Arthur Norman Shepheard-Walwyn, 1900
- John Cyril FitzRobert Borrett, 1898
- Ferdinand Eric Bertram Feilmann, 1893
- Harold Stedman Bavin, Arthur Felton Crutchley and Arthur George Nicolls, 1842
- above three tied
- above three tied
- James Oliver Elliot, 1824
- Frederick Lewis Coplestone, 1819
- Kenneth Stobart, 1798
- Walter Godfrey, 1794
- Henry Stewart MacNaughton Harrison, 1791
- Kenneth Adair Beattie and Kenneth Mervyn Bruce, 1790
- above two tied
- James Buller Kitson, 1783
- Henry Gerald O'Brien, 1781
- George Bibby Hartford, 1776
- Reginald Carwithen Richardson, 1769
- Robert William Ronald Leach, 1750
- Bertram Home Ramsay, 1732
- Jack Lindsay Innes-Lillingston, 1717
- Brian Patrick MacMahon, 1714
- George Ponsonby Sherston, 1652
- Walter Neville Lapage, 1644
- Evelyn John James Southby, 1631
- Patrick Birmingham Crohan, 1598
- Henry Clive Rawlings, 1580
- Norman Leven Russell Bell, 1577
- Charles Frederic Roy Cowan, 1548
- Charles Courtenay Bell and Cecil Mervyn Queripel, 1544
- above two tied
- Walter James Sinclair Green, 1538
- Somerville Peregrine Brownlow Russell, 1503
- Lawrence D'Oyly Bignell, 1472
Two candidates for Colonial Cadetships were accepted:
And two for Service Cadetships:
Passing Out
Sixty-six cadets passed out following examinations in April, 1899 with the following marks. Fifty-seven obtained first class certificates in seamanship, and nine second-class. Special prizes are noted, but I am not sure why only sixty-three names were in the published list.[2]
- Bertram Noel Denison, 1987 marks (was sick during boat competition)
- George Anson Thompson, 1814 (second in seamanship with 661 marks)
- Godfray Bruce Cargill, 1809
- Colin Stuart Inglis, 1725 (first in seamanship with 673 marks)
- Alfred Drummond Morris, 1721
- Owen Herbert Collyns, 1719
- Richard Lindsay Nicholson, 1686
- William St. John Fraser, 1658
- James Oliver Elliot, 1620
- Frederick Lewis Coplestone, 1611
- George Hamilton D'Oyly Lyon, 1585
- Richard Hayden Owen Lane-Poole, 1580
- Kenneth Stobart, 1552 (won the cutter competition)
- Arthur Bannatyne Arnold Baker, 1533
- George Bibby Hartford, 1512
- James Buller Kitson, 1500
- John Barrington Haly, 1491
- Richard Matthew King and Henry Steuart Macnaghten Harrison, 1477
- above two tied
- Julian Macartney Ogilvie, 1453
- James Bairstow Bateman, 1423 (best at sailing)
- Hugh Coningsby Johnson, 1373
- Harold Stedman Bavin, 1363
- Henry Clive Rawlings, 1361
- Charles Herbert Michaelson, 1357
- Cecil Chard Heycock, 1355
- Herbert Gerald Briggs, 1350
- Brian Patrick MacMahon, 1317
- Noel Everard Isemonger, 1303
- Leopold Arthur Bernays, 1295
- Ferdinand Eric Bertram Feilmann, 1263
- Charles Courtenay Bell, 1254
- George Ponsonby Sherston, 1249
- George Frederick Basset Edward-Collins, 1248
- Francis Stuart McGachen, 1241
- Henry Gerald O'Brien, 1233
- Robert Leach, 1230
- Cecil Mervyn Queripel, 1225
- Walter Neville Lapage, 1229
- Walter James Sinclair Green, 1209
- Frederic Boyd Coppin, 1203
- Kenneth Mervyn Bruce, 1191
- Donald Manners Davies, 1183
- Herbert Reginald Lloyd Edwards, 1144
- Charles Pascoe Dumaresq, 1135
- Herbert Reginald McClure, 1118
- Bertram Home Ramsay, 1117
- John Cyril FitzRobert Borrett, 1107
- Charles Frederic Roy Cowan, 1106
- Charles Courtenay Bell, 1091
- Arthur Felton Crutchley, 1077
- Allan Robert Armitage Macdonald, 1052
- Percival Reynolds and Richard William Uniacke Bayly, 1049
- above two tied
- Miles Brock Birkett, 1029
- Evelyn John James Southby, 1001
- Frederick Gordon de Satgé, 977
- Reginald Carwithen Richardson, 968
- Lawrence D'Oyly Bignell, 945
- Ernest Hamlyn Bannister Williams, 894
- Somerville Peregrine Brownlow Russell, 822
- Kenneth Adair Beattie, 808
- Douglas Cecil FitzHerbert, 801
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Jan 01, 1898; pg. 11; Issue 35402.
- ↑ "The Britannia." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 13, 1899; pg. 10; Issue 35802.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1898"
The following 42 pages are in this category, out of 42 total.