Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1866"
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to search (Created page with "A search of men who entered the navy in "January 1866" or "23 January 1866" in ADM 196/18 resulted in the following entries.<ref>[http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/resu...") |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | Forty-eight of seventy-three candidates who presented themselves for competitive examinations on 6-8 December, 1865 were awarded Naval Cadetships in the January, 1866 intake term at {{UK-Britannia}} in the following order of merit.<ref>"Military And Naval Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 13, 1865; pg. 9; Issue 25367.</ref> | |
− | # [[ | + | # [[William Rooke Creswell]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[Robert Hugh Archer]] | + | # [[Sidney W Spark]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Abraham Hamilton Lindesay]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Robert Hugh Archer]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Alfred Leigh Winsloe]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[G. C. Hood]] {{PS-Stubbington}} ("G C Hood" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871) |
+ | # [[Macvey Napier]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[Harry George Grey]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Falkland Henderson]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[Sydney Ferris Walker]] | ||
+ | # [[Archibald James Farquharson]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
# [[John Edward Gordon Bond]] | # [[John Edward Gordon Bond]] | ||
− | # [[Edmund Percy Brett]] | + | # [[S. F. Garford]] (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871) |
− | # [[Arthur Alexander Broughton]] | + | # [[Leslie Creery Stuart]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
+ | # [[Alfred Wyndham Paget]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Henry Lewis Conran]] {{PS-Allen}} | ||
+ | # [[W. Gillow]] {{PS-Burney}} ("W Gillow" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871) | ||
+ | # [[John Locke Marx]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Philip Francis Tillard]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[Edmund Percy Brett]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[Charles Skelton Nicholson]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Barrow]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Pearson Frank Crozier]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Robert Hoggan]] | ||
+ | # [[Alfred Turner Holmes]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Walter Wagstaffe Bagot]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Alexander Broughton]] {{PS-Allen}} | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Field Wolrige]] | ||
+ | # [[Richard Mauleverer Mansergh]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
# [[George Astley Callaghan]] | # [[George Astley Callaghan]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[William Charles Holland Hastings]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[William | + | # [[A. M. Maude]] {{PS-Eastman}} (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871) |
− | # [[ | + | # [[William Cossley Atherton]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
+ | # [[B. J. W. Risk]] (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871) | ||
+ | # [[S. H. Handcock]] {{PS-Eastman}} (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871) | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Lenox Langdale]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[Casper Joseph Baker]] | ||
+ | # [[Cranstoun A. B. Carey]] {{PS-North}} (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871) | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Gilbert Charles Langdon]] (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871) | ||
# [[Rolland Augustus Dobree]] | # [[Rolland Augustus Dobree]] | ||
− | + | # [[Douglas Hamond-Graeme]] (given as "D. S. R. G. Hamond" in ''The Times'') | |
− | + | # [[R. J. Romanes]] {{PS-Burney}} (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871) | |
− | + | # [[Charles Pollerfen Jennings]] {{PS-Eastman}} | |
− | |||
− | # [[Douglas Hamond-Graeme]] | ||
− | # [[ | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | # [[Charles Pollerfen Jennings]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Harry William Kenneth Mackenzie]] | # [[Harry William Kenneth Mackenzie]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Nevile Thursby]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[William Alexander Elliot]] {{PS-North}} |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Robert Copland Sparkes]] | # [[Robert Copland Sparkes]] | ||
− | + | # [[Arthur James Allen]] {{PS-Burney}} | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | # [[Arthur | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Latest revision as of 21:44, 8 August 2019
Forty-eight of seventy-three candidates who presented themselves for competitive examinations on 6-8 December, 1865 were awarded Naval Cadetships in the January, 1866 intake term at Britannia in the following order of merit.[1]
- William Rooke Creswell (Eastman's Academy)
- Sidney W Spark (Eastman's Academy)
- Abraham Hamilton Lindesay (Stubbington House School)
- Robert Hugh Archer (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Alfred Leigh Winsloe (Eastman's Academy)
- G. C. Hood (Stubbington House School) ("G C Hood" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
- Macvey Napier (Eastman's Academy)
- Harry George Grey (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Frederick Falkland Henderson (Stubbington House School)
- Sydney Ferris Walker
- Archibald James Farquharson (Eastman's Academy)
- John Edward Gordon Bond
- S. F. Garford (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
- Leslie Creery Stuart (Eastman's Academy)
- Alfred Wyndham Paget (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Henry Lewis Conran (Reverend W. Allen's School)
- W. Gillow (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("W Gillow" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
- John Locke Marx (North Grove House School)
- Philip Francis Tillard (Eastman's Academy)
- Edmund Percy Brett (Eastman's Academy)
- Charles Skelton Nicholson (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Arthur Barrow (North Grove House School)
- Pearson Frank Crozier (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Robert Hoggan
- Alfred Turner Holmes (North Grove House School)
- Walter Wagstaffe Bagot (Stubbington House School)
- Arthur Alexander Broughton (Reverend W. Allen's School)
- Arthur Field Wolrige
- Richard Mauleverer Mansergh (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- George Astley Callaghan
- William Charles Holland Hastings (Stubbington House School)
- A. M. Maude (Eastman's Academy) (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
- William Cossley Atherton (Eastman's Academy)
- B. J. W. Risk (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
- S. H. Handcock (Eastman's Academy) (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
- Frederick Lenox Langdale (Eastman's Academy)
- Casper Joseph Baker
- Cranstoun A. B. Carey (North Grove House School) (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
- Frederick Gilbert Charles Langdon (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
- Rolland Augustus Dobree
- Douglas Hamond-Graeme (given as "D. S. R. G. Hamond" in The Times)
- R. J. Romanes (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (not at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869 or November 1871)
- Charles Pollerfen Jennings (Eastman's Academy)
- Harry William Kenneth Mackenzie
- Nevile Thursby (Eastman's Academy)
- William Alexander Elliot (North Grove House School)
- Robert Copland Sparkes
- Arthur James Allen (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
Footnotes
- ↑ "Military And Naval Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 13, 1865; pg. 9; Issue 25367.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1866"
The following 14 pages are in this category, out of 14 total.