Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1907

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships in the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of May, 1907.[1]

  1. Hugh Ladas Agnew
  2. Mervyn Boyd Alexander-Sinclair
  3. Arthur Horace Charles Barlow
  4. Reginald Victor Barton
  5. Wilfrid Henry Beaumont-Nesbitt
  6. Edward Gerald Hyslop Bellars
  7. Stanley Napier Blackburn
  8. Jack Tuthill Borrett
  9. Robert Tatton Bower
  10. William Hamilton Bremner
  11. Douglas Henry Browne
  12. Harold Shedden Stanley Browne
  13. Alan Gordon Campbell-Cooke
  14. Dermot Patrick Cather
  15. Keith Alexander Sealy Clarke
  16. Edward Cawdron Cordeaux
  17. Henry Berwick Crane
  18. Colin Fraser Creswell
  19. Robert Crawford Crooks
  20. Alistair Shand Cumming
  21. Leicester Charles Assheton St. John Curzon-Howe
  22. Charles Saumarez Daniel
  23. Jack Llewelyn Davies
  24. Michael Oliver Dundas Ellwood
  25. Francis Cyril Flynn
  26. Laurence Fitzgerald Foley
  27. B. H. G. Freer (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)
  28. Norman Vere Grace
  29. J. H. Hall (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)
  30. Stephen Lionel Halliday
  31. Francis Adrian Blaydes Haworth-Booth
  32. Eric Dott Hobson
  33. Reginald Warren Hore
  34. George Evelyn Paget How
  35. Edward Ormsby Troubridge Keeling
  36. Guy Deverell Latham
  37. Cecil Robert de Vaux Law
  38. John Catterall Leach
  39. Arthur Salusbury Lindsell
  40. Donald Fairfax Mackeson
  41. Henry Hastings McWilliam
  42. Henry Kelsall Beckford Mitchell
  43. Reginald Francis Morice
  44. Keith William Newall
  45. P. B. B. Nichols (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)
  46. J. Oakley (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)
  47. Henry Joseph Rawle Paramore
  48. Arthur Luard Pears
  49. Patrick Spencer John Ponsonby
  50. Reginald Henry Portal
  51. Charles Vaughan Powel
  52. Wilfred Bartholomew Price
  53. Humphrey Robert Sandwith
  54. Harold Edward Seaman
  55. Cyril Arthur Shaw
  56. The Hon. Cecil Edward Robert Spencer
  57. Humphrey Fane Vernon
  58. Philip Louis Vian
  59. Theodore Frederick Annesley Voysey
  60. Prince Edward of Wales
  61. Ion Whitefoord Grove-White
  62. Charles Humphrey de Meuron Woods
  63. M. C. de B. Young (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)

Not mentioned in the article are three men whose Service Records may indicate that they also belonged to this term:

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Apr 12, 1907; pg. 10; Issue 38305.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope