Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1913

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

I was unable to find an article in The Times detailing the intake examinations for this term.

TODO: Keep looking for article detailing this intake term in The Times or elsewhere

A search at The National Archives finds the following men had Dates of Appointment of either "January 1913" or "15 January, 1913".[1]

  1. Henry Leslie Spofforth Baker
  2. Horace Temple Taylor Bayliss
  3. Wilmot Pynson Bennitt
  4. Ronald John Berry
  5. John Frederick Bradburne
  6. Charles Sidney Britton
  7. Henry Leigh Carslake
  8. Maurice McCaskie Church
  9. Walter St. John Cobley
  10. John Stuart Crawford
  11. John Harvey Forbes Crombie
  12. Stanley Brian de Courcy-Ireland
  13. Peter Wilfred Dimsdale
  14. Francis Edgar Eva
  15. David Orr Ewing
  16. Henry Lockhart St. John Fancourt
  17. Bonham de Laune Faunce
  18. Charles Henry Rodiger Foote
  19. Christopher Ernest Inman Gibbs
  20. Osman Cyril Horton Giddy
  21. Cecil Edmund Foster Hall
  22. Arthur Alfred Havers
  23. Hugh Ian Percy Henderson
  24. Charles Gordon Heys-Hallett
  25. William Redvers Hocking
  26. Michael Vaughan Hoyle
  27. William Frederico Humphery
  28. Herbert Henry Hunwicks
  29. William Gordon Jack
  30. Peter Vaughan James
  31. Rowley Kennedy
  32. John Paul Lavallin-Puxley
  33. Dennis Marescaux Lees
  34. Robert Gordon Hood Linzee
  35. Geoffrey Neame Loriston-Clarke
  36. John Ranulph de la Haule Marett
  37. Coryton Hawkesley Awdry Mayne
  38. Geoffrey McClintock
  39. Kenneth Alexander McKenzie
  40. George Cunningham Paton Menzies
  41. William Anthony Moens
  42. James Robert Cunningham Montgomery
  43. James Frank William Mudford
  44. Ronald Gordon Murray (entered via Conway)
  45. Archibald Lenox Colquhoun Williams John George Napier
  46. Stanley Edward Norfolk
  47. David Orr-Ewing
  48. Claude Plumer
  49. Richard St. John Prentice
  50. Charles Vernon Robinson
  51. Benjamin John Legge Wilkinson Rogers-Tillstone
  52. William John Seymour
  53. Robert John Shaw
  54. Plato Smith
  55. Hubert Arthur Somervell
  56. Henry Alan Still
  57. Geoffrey Durham Stokes
  58. Robert Laurence Stuart
  59. Percy Trevelyan
  60. William Patrick Desmond Vesey-Fitzgerald
  61. George Dumba Villiers
  62. Edward Watson
  63. David Edward Gillespie Wemyss
  64. Cyril Robert Whitcroft
  65. Kenneth Barwick Wilson

Footnotes

  1. Search query at TNA.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope