Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1911

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

After qualifying examinations, the following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of January, 1911.[1]

TODO: The source article also has information on their prior schooling, not reproduced here.

  1. Walter Lockett Agnew
  2. Guy Beresford Amery-Parks
  3. Howard Volins Bartlett
  4. Leonard Horace Vertue Booth
  5. John Bostock
  6. Walter Desmond Brown
  7. Archibald Gray Buchanan
  8. Charles Ralph Ormsby Burge
  9. Cecil Robert Burton
  10. Ernest Geoffrey Cadle
  11. Archibald Eugene Hay Cameron
  12. William Stephen Cazalet
  13. Cecil Athos Newcome Chatwin
  14. Arthur Wellesley Clarke
  15. Roland Marrs Cobb
  16. Basil Robert Cochrane
  17. John Smiley Coey
  18. Vernon Hector Corbyn
  19. Thomas Norman Becket Cree
  20. C. H. Darley (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  21. Claude Philippe Delmege
  22. Alfred Paynter Dewing
  23. Robert Kirk Dickson
  24. Richard Charlie Donovan
  25. Kenneth William Gordon Duke
  26. Humphrey Mercer Lancelot Durrant
  27. The Hon. George Arthur Egerton
  28. Archibald Guthrie Elliot
  29. Ivon Gordon Fellowes
  30. Dudley Thomas Cary Field
  31. G. H. Foley (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  32. George Francis Dudley Freer
  33. John Aubrey Froude
  34. Denis Gerald Ambrose Goddard
  35. Henry Roger Hancox
  36. William Ardagh Harrop Harrison
  37. Maurice William Bethell Hervey
  38. Cecil Charles Hughes-Hallett
  39. Norman Fergus Hurd-Wood
  40. Thomas Andrew Hussey
  41. Henry Dunsmure Johnston
  42. Frederick Arthur Ivone Kirkpatrick
  43. Anthony Graham Lempreiere Knapton
  44. Denis McKay
  45. Edward Fleetwood McNeil-Smith
  46. Hugh Chapman Maclean
  47. Philip Reginald Malet de Carteret
  48. Henry Arthur Adeane Mallet
  49. Trevor Monro Hoare Masters
  50. Frank George Matthews
  51. Thomas Stone Moore
  52. John Walter Morrice
  53. Gerald Wake Norman
  54. Ronald Hubert Lancelot Orde
  55. Denis Edward Pelly
  56. Lionel Grant Pennington
  57. Bertie Hastings Ponsonby
  58. James Charles Woolmer Price
  59. John Cameron Reed
  60. Raymond de Dibon Richardson
  61. The Hon. Guy Herbrand Edward Russell
  62. C. C. Ryan (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  63. Hugh Egerton Semple
  64. John Slingsby
  65. A. C. S. Smith (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  66. Arthur Hubert Stanley
  67. William Derek Stephens
  68. Jocelyn Latham Storey
  69. Hugh Roddam Tate
  70. William Esmond Ormerod Walker-Leigh
  71. Peveril Barton Reibey Wallop William-Powlett
  72. George Stephenson Wingrove
  73. John Stuart Page Wood
  74. John Blaxland Woolley
  75. Robert Travers Young

Whough not mentioned in The Times, the Service Record of this man may indicate that he, too, was a member of this term.

Footnotes

  1. "Royal Naval College, Osborne." The Times (London, England), Friday, Dec 23, 1910; pg. 21; Issue 39463.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope