Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1905

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

After qualifying examinations, sixty-two candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of May, 1905.[1]

  1. Leonard George Addington
  2. Arthur Cyril Allen
  3. Hugh Babington
  4. Prince George Louis Victor Henry Sergius of Battenberg
  5. Leonard Hammersley Bell
  6. Richard Stoddart Benson
  7. Harry Percival Howard Bent
  8. Torquill MacLeod Bolitho
  9. B. H. Carew (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  10. Walter John Carter
  11. G. R. Chandos-Pole (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  12. Michael George Borradaile Cox
  13. Eric Alfred Davis
  14. G. C. de Mattos (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  15. G. H. B. Dent (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  16. Cecil Courtenay Dickinson
  17. Archibald Elder Desmond Campbell Duthy
  18. R. Egerton (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  19. P. T. English (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  20. V. W. G. Fane (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  21. Patrick Edwin Fell
  22. K. R. G. Fenwick (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  23. John Spencer Ferris
  24. R. F. Foljambe (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  25. Walter Sidney Galpin
  26. Irvine Gordon Glennie
  27. E. R. N. Godfrey (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  28. Edward Wallace Hadingham
  29. Henry Hamilton
  30. Geoffrey Mann Harbord
  31. Hugh Edward Heaton
  32. John Walter Hoskyns
  33. Lawrence Hartshorne Jeans
  34. Charles William Vane Tempest Stewart Lepper
  35. Lord Loughsborough
  36. Claude de Neufville Lucas
  37. Cecil Robert McCrum
  38. John Sanford Maclean Mackenzie-Grieve
  39. Stephen Medlicott
  40. Edward Dallas Marston
  41. Christopher McCabe Merewether (Australian Cadet)
  42. Frank Delamain Morris
  43. John Anthony Vere Morse
  44. Henry Thurston Wake Pawsey
  45. C. N. Paris (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  46. Arthur Gordon Pedrick
  47. John Jasper Ray Peirson ("Jaspar" in some TNA references)
  48. Gilbert Cecil Pelly
  49. John Weddall Pontifex
  50. R. M. Pym (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  51. John Harman Samler
  52. John Mortimer Scott
  53. Valentine Searles-Wood
  54. David James Robert Simson
  55. Paris Graham Singer
  56. Stephen Henry Slingsby
  57. Fabian Alexander Stephens
  58. James Leslie Maxwell Stevenson
  59. William Pennell Stocker
  60. John Rodolf Perronet Thompson
  61. T. K. Wigan (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  62. G. A. M. Willshire (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)

Additionally, Harold Vernon Lyon's Service Record indicates he was also part of this term.

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Apr 04, 1905; pg. 11; Issue 37672.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope