Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1904"
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to searchLine 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | Seventy-three men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after the March qualifying examinations for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of 5 May, 1904.<ref>"Naval & Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Tuesday, Apr 19, 1904; pg. 4; Issue 37372.</ref> | |
+ | |||
+ | # [[Ernest Russell Archer]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert Tyler Barrett]] | ||
+ | # [[Claud Barrington Barry]] | ||
+ | # [[John Leigh Bedale]] | ||
+ | # [[Alan Courtenay Moncrieff Bennett]] | ||
+ | # [[David Enderby Blunt]] | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Edward Blyth]] | ||
+ | # [[Philip Herman Bonham-Carter]] | ||
+ | # [[Donald Carey Brock]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Rhodes Bromet]] | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[V. E. C. Browne]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Frank Percival Busbridge]] | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth Leslie Campbell]] (his Service Record indicates he entered with September 1904 term) | ||
+ | # [[Eccles James Carter]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Francis Chandler]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Theobald Walsh Church]] | ||
+ | # [[Richard Charles Clavell]] | ||
+ | # [[Ivan Beale Colvin]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Hector Congdon]] | ||
+ | # [[Guy Edward Cooper]] | ||
+ | # [[Guy D'Oyly-Hughes]] | ||
+ | # [[John Walter Durnford]] | ||
+ | # [[Tom Alfred Ekin]] | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Masterman Ellis]] | ||
+ | # [[N. E. S. Gardner]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Walter Hugh Stewart Garnett]] | ||
+ | # [[Bernard Wilberforce Greathed]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Ford Hammill]] | ||
+ | # [[Ralph Handcock]] | ||
+ | # [[John Douglas Harvey]] | ||
+ | # [[Stanley Dyer Benbow Hebbert]] | ||
+ | # [[Douglas Macdonald Hervey-Macleay]] | ||
+ | # [[Cyril James Herbert Hill]] | ||
+ | # [[Lionel Stephen Holland]] | ||
+ | # [[B. K. Horan]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Cameron St. Clair Ingham]] | ||
+ | # [[D. Ireland]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Humphrey Benson Jacomb]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Frederick Jepson]] | ||
+ | # [[Philip Lloyd Lawless Jermain]] | ||
+ | # [[Ralph Kerr]] | ||
+ | # [[David Robert Millar Kirkwood]] | ||
+ | # [[Alban Knubley]] | ||
+ | # [[Douglas Cuthbert Lang]] | ||
+ | # [[Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper]] | ||
+ | # [[John Henry Christian Minter]] | ||
+ | # [[Harold Edward Morse]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Laugham Noakes]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Dorsett Owen]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles George Rodney Phillott]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Harry Polhill]] | ||
+ | # [[H. R. Reynolds]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Richard]] | ||
+ | # [[Harrington Robley]] | ||
+ | # [[Gordon Benjamin Rudyerd Rudyerd-Helpman]] | ||
+ | # [[George Arthur Charles Sharp]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Gilmer Smith]] | ||
+ | # [[Francis Henry James Startin]] | ||
+ | # [[R. N. Stewart]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Robert Grice Sturges]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Norman Tebbs]] | ||
+ | # [[Guy Titley]] | ||
+ | # [[John Francis Tryon]] | ||
+ | # [[C. H. Turner]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[George John Drumelzier Tweedy]] | ||
+ | # [[Eric Paul Vivian]] | ||
+ | # [[Francis William Bernard Walton]] (TNA has him as "Frances", Navy Lists as "Francis") | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Wardell-Yerburgh]] | ||
+ | # [[Patrick Wylie Rose Weir]] | ||
+ | # [[R. L. Whitmore]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[N. A. T. Williams]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[John Francis Williams]] | ||
+ | # [[Hardwicke Langdon Yorke]] | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
Line 5: | Line 79: | ||
{{Osborne Terms}} | {{Osborne Terms}} | ||
− |
Revision as of 20:36, 23 January 2018
Seventy-three men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after the March qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of 5 May, 1904.[1]
- Ernest Russell Archer
- Robert Tyler Barrett
- Claud Barrington Barry
- John Leigh Bedale
- Alan Courtenay Moncrieff Bennett
- David Enderby Blunt
- Reginald Edward Blyth
- Philip Herman Bonham-Carter
- Donald Carey Brock
- Geoffrey Rhodes Bromet
- The Hon. V. E. C. Browne (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Frank Percival Busbridge
- Kenneth Leslie Campbell (his Service Record indicates he entered with September 1904 term)
- Eccles James Carter
- Geoffrey Francis Chandler
- Edward Theobald Walsh Church
- Richard Charles Clavell
- Ivan Beale Colvin
- Charles Hector Congdon
- Guy Edward Cooper
- Guy D'Oyly-Hughes
- John Walter Durnford
- Tom Alfred Ekin
- Herbert Masterman Ellis
- N. E. S. Gardner (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Walter Hugh Stewart Garnett
- Bernard Wilberforce Greathed
- Charles Ford Hammill
- Ralph Handcock
- John Douglas Harvey
- Stanley Dyer Benbow Hebbert
- Douglas Macdonald Hervey-Macleay
- Cyril James Herbert Hill
- Lionel Stephen Holland
- B. K. Horan (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Cameron St. Clair Ingham
- D. Ireland (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Humphrey Benson Jacomb
- Charles Frederick Jepson
- Philip Lloyd Lawless Jermain
- Ralph Kerr
- David Robert Millar Kirkwood
- Alban Knubley
- Douglas Cuthbert Lang
- Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper
- John Henry Christian Minter
- Harold Edward Morse
- Arthur Laugham Noakes
- Geoffrey Dorsett Owen
- Charles George Rodney Phillott
- Arthur Harry Polhill
- H. R. Reynolds (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Arthur Richard
- Harrington Robley
- Gordon Benjamin Rudyerd Rudyerd-Helpman
- George Arthur Charles Sharp
- Arthur Gilmer Smith
- Francis Henry James Startin
- R. N. Stewart (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Robert Grice Sturges
- Arthur Norman Tebbs
- Guy Titley
- John Francis Tryon
- C. H. Turner (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- George John Drumelzier Tweedy
- Eric Paul Vivian
- Francis William Bernard Walton (TNA has him as "Frances", Navy Lists as "Francis")
- Arthur Wardell-Yerburgh
- Patrick Wylie Rose Weir
- R. L. Whitmore (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- N. A. T. Williams (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- John Francis Williams
- Hardwicke Langdon Yorke
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Apr 19, 1904; pg. 4; Issue 37372.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1904"
The following 41 pages are in this category, out of 41 total.