Search results

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
  • ...y (3 October, 1856 – 13 October, 1941) was an officer in the [[Royal Marine Artillery]]. [[Category:Royal Marine Generals]]
    775 B (85 words) - 21:58, 22 July 2017
  • ...ired (26 September, 1864 &ndash; 20 January, 1944) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]] during the [[First World War]]. In addition to his years of service ...'s visit to Austria Kerr was appointed a Member of the Fourth Class of the Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.) on 9 October.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://
    12 KB (1,723 words) - 08:54, 7 August 2019
  • ...e Forces]], British Army, and foreign services who were appointed to the [[Royal Naval War College]] (and predecessor War Course College) between June, 1904 ...mmander. || 9 Sept. - 20 Dec., 1912 || Did not complete course. Appointed Royal Naval War College, Devonport. "V.G.I."
    115 KB (16,499 words) - 12:13, 23 March 2018
  • ...f Jutland]] in 1916, in which he led most of his [[First Cruiser Squadron (Royal Navy)|First Cruiser Squadron]] to destruction against the German [[High Sea ...ice leave he was appointed to the ''Minotaur'', in the [[Channel Squadron (Royal Navy)|Channel Squadron]], on 27 October. The ''Minotaur'' paid off on 23 D
    32 KB (4,973 words) - 12:16, 3 September 2019
  • ...20 December, 1859 &ndash; 15 September, 1943) was a General in the [[Royal Marine Light Infantry]]. [[Category:Royal Marine Major-Generals]]
    784 B (91 words) - 17:41, 22 March 2018
  • ...(2 December, 1861 &ndash; 2 December, 1938) was an officer in the [[Royal Marine Artillery]]. Aston was seconded to the [[Royal Naval College, Greenwich]] on 1 January, 1896, as Professor of Fortificatio
    2 KB (301 words) - 09:53, 5 March 2018
  • ...R.M.L.I. (1 July, 1864 &ndash; 1 July, 1920) was an officer in the [[Royal Marine Light Infantry]]. [[Category:Adjutants-General of the Royal Marines]]
    1 KB (187 words) - 22:27, 22 July 2017
  • ...(20 September, 1857 &ndash; 27 March, 1939) was an officer in the [[Royal Marine Light Infantry]]. [[Category:Royal Marine Major-Generals]]
    485 B (54 words) - 22:28, 22 July 2017
  • ...(24 March, 1839 &ndash; 13 September, 1921) was an officer in the [[Royal Marine Light Infantry]]. [[Category:Royal Marine Major-Generals]]
    479 B (54 words) - 09:35, 17 December 2017
  • ...A. (7 October, 1858 &ndash; 27 August, 1929) was an officer in the [[Royal Marine Artillery]]. [[Category:Royal Marine Major-Generals]]
    622 B (69 words) - 22:45, 22 July 2017
  • ...(9 November, 1861 &ndash; 30 October, 1937) was an officer in the [[Royal Marine Artillery]]. [[Category:Royal Marine Major-Generals]]
    1 KB (176 words) - 22:32, 22 July 2017
  • ...''Evan Jukes Hughes''', O.B.E. (? &ndash; ?) was an officer of the [[Royal Marine Light Infantry]] during the [[First World War]]. ...Second Lieutenant]] dated 1 September, 1904. Promoted [[Lieutenant (Royal Marine Light Infantry)|Lieutenant]] dated 1 July, 1905.
    1 KB (207 words) - 22:11, 22 July 2017
  • ...M.L.I. (29 April, 1873 &ndash; 31 May, 1916) was an officer of the [[Royal Marine Light Infantry]]. He is best-known for receiving a posthumous Victoria Cro [[Category:Royal Marine Light Infantry Majors]]
    830 B (105 words) - 22:07, 22 July 2017
  • ...throughout the [[First World War]]. Mr. Clausen served as a Lieutenant [[Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve|R.N.V.R.]] in that ship from 1915 to 1919: he and L ...ion, though innumerable inventions were involved in the development of the marine engine to its wonderful state of perfection in the 1900s, More it was overt
    33 KB (5,722 words) - 13:21, 13 November 2012
  • ...areil Class (1887)|''Sans Pareil'' Class]] [[battleship]]s built for the [[Royal Navy]], named in honour of Queen Victoria. Laid down at [[Armstrong, Whitw ...th a lever going forward for "ahead" and backwards for "astern".<ref>''The Marine Engineer''. '''X'''. p. 65.</ref> As completed ''Victoria'' had very low
    9 KB (1,252 words) - 13:37, 23 August 2019
  • ...L.I. (28 April, 1864 &ndash; 11 March, 1929) was an officer of the [[Royal Marine Light Infantry]]. late Royal Marines; Hon. Colonel Commandant of Plymouth Division, RM, 1923
    2 KB (256 words) - 22:48, 22 July 2017
  • ...yal Navy (16 March, 1894 &ndash; 1 November, 1914) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. Cotter was the only son of Major-General F. G. Cotter, [[Royal Marine Light Infantry|R.M.L.I.]] and Mrs. Cotter.<ref>"Deaths" (Deaths). ''The Ti
    1 KB (163 words) - 09:19, 12 December 2018
  • ...., R.M.A. (1 April, 1877 &ndash; 26 January, 1963) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. Hankey was commissioned Second Lieutenant in the [[Royal Marine Artillery]] on 1 April, 1895.
    2 KB (280 words) - 22:07, 22 July 2017
  • ...artment]]. In 1912 it was succeeded by the [[Naval Intelligence Division (Royal Navy)|Intelligence Division]] of the [[Admiralty War Staff]]. ...sion" was formed,<ref>Grimes. ''War Planning and Strategic Development in Royal Navy, 1888-1918''. p. 285.</ref> when in fact it was a Coast Defence "sect
    21 KB (3,008 words) - 16:09, 17 November 2017
  • *1 Royal Marine Officer, *2 Royal Marine Officers,
    7 KB (979 words) - 15:38, 27 December 2016

View (previous 20 | next 20) (20 | 50 | 100 | 250 | 500)