Maurice Pascal Alers Hankey, First Baron Hankey

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

THE RIGHT HONOURABLE Maurice Pascal Alers Hankey, First Baron Hankey, G.C.B., G.C.M.G., G.C.V.O., P.C., R.M.A. (1 April, 1877 – 26 January, 1963) was an officer of the Royal Navy.

Life & Career

Hankey was commissioned Second Lieutenant in the Royal Marine Artillery on 1 April, 1895.

He was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant on 1 July, 1896.

He was promoted to the rank of Captain on 10 August, 1899.

He was seconded for duty on the Marine Staff of the Naval Intelligence Department on 1 April, 1902.

He was appointed to the rank of Temporary Major on 25 July, 1906, and reverted to the rank of Captain on 4 January, 1907.

From 6 May, 1907, to 9 January, 1908, he was appointed to Queen as Intelligence Officer in the Mediterranean Fleet.

Committee of Imperial Defence

On 15 January, 1908, Hankey was appointed Naval Assistant Secretary to the Committee of Imperial Defence. His appointment was extended by two years from 14 January, 1911.

Hankey was appointed Secretary to the C.I.D. from 1 May, 1912. He was placed on the Retired List of the Royal Marine Artillery on 23 June.

Great War

On 22 October, 1914, he was appointed temporary Lieutenant-Colonel on the Retired List, in which rank he was confirmed on 11 November, 1918.

Post-War

On 5 November, 1929, he was promoted to Colonel on the Retired List.

He was ennobled as Baron Hankey of the Chart in the County of Surrey on 7 February, 1939.

Papers

Service Records

Footnotes