Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1897"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
# [[George Moore Allender Rowe]] | # [[George Moore Allender Rowe]] | ||
# [[George Lewis Browne]] | # [[George Lewis Browne]] | ||
− | # Thomas | + | # [[Aubrey Thomas]] |
# [[James Douglas Campbell]] | # [[James Douglas Campbell]] | ||
# [[Henry Archer Colt]] | # [[Henry Archer Colt]] | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
# [[Percy Dumayne Campbell]] | # [[Percy Dumayne Campbell]] | ||
# [[Robert Francis Veasey]] | # [[Robert Francis Veasey]] | ||
− | # Lane | + | # [[Arthur Geoffrey Napier Lane]] |
# [[Francis Edward Byrne]] | # [[Francis Edward Byrne]] | ||
# [[Charles Gordon Ramsey]] | # [[Charles Gordon Ramsey]] |
Revision as of 11:56, 22 November 2017
Final exams were held in April 1868, and produced the following results.[1]
Sixty-two cadets took the exams. The rank in order of merit of those passing out was as follows.
- Henry George Thursfield
- Robert Radcliffe Cooke
- Philip William Douglas
- George Bridges Lewis
- Nathaniel Thomas Carrington (lasted very short time in service)
- Lindreex
- Adrian St. Vincent Keyes
- Eric Gascoigne Robinson
- Clement Charles Swift
- Andrew Browne Cunningham
- George Moore Allender Rowe
- George Lewis Browne
- Aubrey Thomas
- James Douglas Campbell
- Henry Archer Colt
- Edmond Alan Berners Stanley
- John David Napier Burnett
- Arthur Henry Durrant Field
- Francis Allen Newton Cromie
- Herbert Seymour Webb Boldero
- James Fownes Somerville
- Charles Henry Aubrey Cartwright
- Walter John Fletcher
- Charles Campbell Lambert
- Charles James Colebrooke Little
- James Sacheverell Constable Salmond
- Illtyd Arthur Stewart Hutton
- Basil Richard Poë
- Edmund David Faber
- Alfred Fletcher Coplestone-Boughey
- Ralph Stuart Sneyd
- Hugh Hamilton-Gordon
- Joseph Gordon Walsh
- Archibald Anthony Lovett-Cameron
- John Pelham Champion
- Richard Bruce England
- Frederick Wilfred Law
- Walter Mark Hore (lasted very brief time in service)
- John Spencer Tyndall
- Reginald Thornton Amedroz
- Richard Thornton Down
- Lionel Edward Henry Royle
- Cloudesley Varyl Robinson
- Lancelot Alan Smythies
- Percy Dumayne Campbell
- Robert Francis Veasey
- Arthur Geoffrey Napier Lane
- Francis Edward Byrne
- Charles Gordon Ramsey
- Evelyn Adam Govett
- Robert Edgeworth Johnston
- Herbert Francis Littledale
- Smith
- Arthur George Coke
- Clinton Francis Samuel Danby
- Arthur Winnifred Benson
- Maurice Brett Leslie
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 14, 1898; pg. 8; Issue 35490.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1897"
The following 48 pages are in this category, out of 48 total.