Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1897"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 15: Line 15:
 
# [[George Moore Allender Rowe]]
 
# [[George Moore Allender Rowe]]
 
# [[George Lewis Browne]]
 
# [[George Lewis Browne]]
# Thomas
+
# [[Aubrey Thomas]]
 
# [[James Douglas Campbell]]
 
# [[James Douglas Campbell]]
 
# [[Henry Archer Colt]]
 
# [[Henry Archer Colt]]
Line 49: Line 49:
 
# [[Percy Dumayne Campbell]]
 
# [[Percy Dumayne Campbell]]
 
# [[Robert Francis Veasey]]
 
# [[Robert Francis Veasey]]
# Lane
+
# [[Arthur Geoffrey Napier Lane]]
 
# [[Francis Edward Byrne]]
 
# [[Francis Edward Byrne]]
 
# [[Charles Gordon Ramsey]]
 
# [[Charles Gordon Ramsey]]

Revision as of 10:56, 22 November 2017

Final exams were held in April 1868, and produced the following results.[1]

Sixty-two cadets took the exams. The rank in order of merit of those passing out was as follows.

  1. Henry George Thursfield
  2. Robert Radcliffe Cooke
  3. Philip William Douglas
  4. George Bridges Lewis
  5. Nathaniel Thomas Carrington (lasted very short time in service)
  6. Lindreex
  7. Adrian St. Vincent Keyes
  8. Eric Gascoigne Robinson
  9. Clement Charles Swift
  10. Andrew Browne Cunningham
  11. George Moore Allender Rowe
  12. George Lewis Browne
  13. Aubrey Thomas
  14. James Douglas Campbell
  15. Henry Archer Colt
  16. Edmond Alan Berners Stanley
  17. John David Napier Burnett
  18. Arthur Henry Durrant Field
  19. Francis Allen Newton Cromie
  20. Herbert Seymour Webb Boldero
  21. James Fownes Somerville
  22. Charles Henry Aubrey Cartwright
  23. Walter John Fletcher
  24. Charles Campbell Lambert
  25. Charles James Colebrooke Little
  26. James Sacheverell Constable Salmond
  27. Illtyd Arthur Stewart Hutton
  28. Basil Richard Poë
  29. Edmund David Faber
  30. Alfred Fletcher Coplestone-Boughey
  31. Ralph Stuart Sneyd
  32. Hugh Hamilton-Gordon
  33. Joseph Gordon Walsh
  34. Archibald Anthony Lovett-Cameron
  35. John Pelham Champion
  36. Richard Bruce England
  37. Frederick Wilfred Law
  38. Walter Mark Hore (lasted very brief time in service)
  39. John Spencer Tyndall
  40. Reginald Thornton Amedroz
  41. Richard Thornton Down
  42. Lionel Edward Henry Royle
  43. Cloudesley Varyl Robinson
  44. Lancelot Alan Smythies
  45. Percy Dumayne Campbell
  46. Robert Francis Veasey
  47. Arthur Geoffrey Napier Lane
  48. Francis Edward Byrne
  49. Charles Gordon Ramsey
  50. Evelyn Adam Govett
  51. Robert Edgeworth Johnston
  52. Herbert Francis Littledale
  53. Smith
  54. Arthur George Coke
  55. Clinton Francis Samuel Danby
  56. Arthur Winnifred Benson
  57. Maurice Brett Leslie

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 14, 1898; pg. 8; Issue 35490.