Search results

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
  • |builder=[[Chatham Royal Dockyard]]{{DittColl|p. 29}} ...' was a [[Majestic Class Battleship (1894)|''Majestic'' class]] battleship of the British [[Royal Navy]], launched in 1894 and sold for scrap in 1921. S
    11 KB (1,560 words) - 15:08, 6 October 2020
  • |builder=[[Chatham Royal Dockyard]]{{DittColl|p. 30}} '''H.M.S. ''Goliath''''' was a [[pre-dreadnought]] [[battleship]] of the [[Canopus Class Battleship (1896)|''Canopus'' Class]] in the [[Royal Na
    7 KB (1,009 words) - 08:52, 3 November 2018
  • |builder=[[Portsmouth Royal Dockyard]]{{DittColl|p. 30}} '''H.M.S. ''London''''' was completed in mid-1902, one of five battleships in her class.
    8 KB (1,090 words) - 16:10, 3 November 2017
  • [[File:Fisher, NPG x12902.jpg|thumb|right|350px|Admiral of the Fleet The Right Honourable Lord Fisher, 1916.<br><small>Portrait: © Na ...he history of the [[Royal Navy]]. He was actively involved in the service of the Navy for over sixty years, starting his career during the Crimean War a
    49 KB (7,847 words) - 12:58, 22 March 2020
  • ...Home Ports. In the twentieth century it became the navy's main submarine dockyard. ...ptain Superintendent until Charles Fellowes was re-appointed as an Admiral Superintendent in 1876.
    24 KB (3,153 words) - 09:32, 22 February 2020
  • ..., Royal Navy, Retired (5 June, 1875 &ndash; 25 March, 1943) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. On 30 June, 1908, Backhouse was promoted to the rank of {{CommRN}}.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/is
    6 KB (922 words) - 15:47, 1 April 2020
  • ==Captains Superintendent== Dates of appointment given:
    11 KB (1,486 words) - 14:03, 11 March 2020
  • ...al Navy, Retired (13 October, 1849 &ndash; 28 August, 1931) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. Graham was promoted to the rank of {{CaptRN}} on 30 June, 1891.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london
    5 KB (767 words) - 09:07, 3 November 2018
  • ...yal Navy, Retired (13 October, 1848 &ndash; 18 April, 1914) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...t, Langley was specially promoted to the rank of {{CommRN}} with seniority of 18 November, 1882.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.c
    4 KB (552 words) - 12:17, 3 September 2019
  • ...yal Navy, Retired (7 August, 1869 &ndash; 6 December, 1946) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. Silver was promoted to the rank of {{LieutRN}} with seniority of 1 September, 1891.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.c
    11 KB (1,493 words) - 12:57, 5 September 2019
  • Thesiger was promoted to the rank of {{LieutRN}} dated 14 April, 1895.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.l ...of Sheerness Depot. on 1 July, 1908. He left this post to take up command of {{UK-Scylla}} on 13 January, 1909. He would command ''Scylla'' until, 24 M
    7 KB (1,062 words) - 15:46, 4 December 2017