Difference between revisions of "Royal Navy Lower Deck Ranks and Ratings"
From The Dreadnought Project
Simon Harley (Talk | contribs) (Created Page.) |
Simon Harley (Talk | contribs) (Added new addition.) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
*Chief Petty Officer | *Chief Petty Officer | ||
+ | *Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist | ||
*Petty Officer | *Petty Officer | ||
Line 22: | Line 23: | ||
*Engine Room Artificer, Third Class | *Engine Room Artificer, Third Class | ||
*Engine Room Artificer, Fourth Class | *Engine Room Artificer, Fourth Class | ||
− | *Engine Room Artificer | + | *Fleet Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class |
*Able Seaman | *Able Seaman | ||
Line 50: | Line 51: | ||
*Chief Ship's Cook | *Chief Ship's Cook | ||
*Leading Cook's Mate | *Leading Cook's Mate | ||
+ | *Officer's Cook, First Class | ||
*Chief Writer | *Chief Writer | ||
Line 68: | Line 70: | ||
*Officer's Steward, First Class | *Officer's Steward, First Class | ||
+ | *Officer's Steward, Second Class | ||
+ | *Officer's Steward, Third Class | ||
*Chief Shipwright | *Chief Shipwright | ||
Line 77: | Line 81: | ||
*Master-at-Arms | *Master-at-Arms | ||
− | *Ship's Steward Assistant | + | *Ship's Steward's Assistant |
*Canteen Assistant | *Canteen Assistant | ||
+ | |||
+ | *Boy Telegraphist | ||
+ | |||
+ | *Engineman (Royal Naval Reserve) | ||
+ | |||
+ | *Skipper (Royal Naval Reserve) | ||
+ | |||
+ | *Second Hand (Royal Naval Reserve) | ||
+ | |||
+ | *Deck Hand (Royal Naval Reserve) | ||
+ | |||
+ | *Trimmer (Royal Naval Reserve) | ||
+ | |||
+ | *Engineer Driver, First Class | ||
+ | |||
+ | *Interpreter, Third Class | ||
+ | |||
+ | *First Writer | ||
+ | |||
+ | *Senior Reserve Attendant | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Stoker Class== | ||
+ | *Mechanician | ||
+ | *Chief Stoker | ||
+ | *Stoker Petty Officer (formerly Leading Stoker First Class) | ||
+ | *Leading Stoker (formerly Leading Stoker Second Class) | ||
+ | *Acting Leading Stoker | ||
+ | *Stoker, First Class | ||
+ | *Stoker, Second Class | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Seaman Class== | ||
+ | *Chief Petty Officer | ||
+ | *Petty Officer | ||
+ | *Petty Officer First Class | ||
+ | *Petty Officer Second Class | ||
+ | *Leading Seaman | ||
+ | *Able Seaman | ||
+ | *Ordinary Seaman | ||
+ | *Boy, First Class | ||
+ | *Boy, Second Class | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Signalman Class== | ||
+ | *Chief Yeoman of Signals | ||
+ | *Yeoman of Signals | ||
+ | *Second Yeoman of Signals | ||
+ | *Leading Signalman | ||
+ | *Signalman | ||
+ | *Ordinary Signalman | ||
+ | *Signal Boy | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Telegraphist Class== | ||
+ | *Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist | ||
+ | *Petty Officer Telegraphist | ||
+ | *Leading Telegraphist | ||
+ | *Telegraphist | ||
+ | *Ordinary Telegraphist | ||
+ | *Boy Telegraphist |
Latest revision as of 06:36, 2 October 2009
- Chief Petty Officer
- Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
- Petty Officer
- Stoker Petty Officer
- Petty Officer, First Class
- Stoker, First Class
- Shipwright, First Class
- Leading Signalman
- Leading Stoker
- Leading Seaman
- Leading Telegraphist
- Signal Boatswain
- Chief Yeoman of Signals
- Yeoman of Signals
- Ordinary Signalman
- Engine Room Artificer, First Class
- Engine Room Artificer, Second Class
- Engine Room Artificer, Third Class
- Engine Room Artificer, Fourth Class
- Fleet Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class
- Able Seaman
- Wireman, Second Class
- Chief Engine Room Artificer
- Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class
- Chief Electrical Artificer, Second Class
- Boy, First Class
- Signal Boy
- Chief Armourer
- Armourer
- Chief Sick Berth Steward
- Sick Berth Steward
- Second Sick Berth Steward
- Mechanician
- Shipwright (Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve)
- Shipwright, Second Class
- Chief Ship's Cook
- Leading Cook's Mate
- Officer's Cook, First Class
- Chief Writer
- Petty Officer Telegraphist
- Telegraphist
- Carpenter's Crew
- Musician
- Ordinary Telegraphist
- Stoker, Second Class
- Ship's Corporal, First Class
- Ship's Corporal, Second Class
- Officer's Steward, First Class
- Officer's Steward, Second Class
- Officer's Steward, Third Class
- Chief Shipwright
- Ship's Steward
- Sick Berth Attendant
- Master-at-Arms
- Ship's Steward's Assistant
- Canteen Assistant
- Boy Telegraphist
- Engineman (Royal Naval Reserve)
- Skipper (Royal Naval Reserve)
- Second Hand (Royal Naval Reserve)
- Deck Hand (Royal Naval Reserve)
- Trimmer (Royal Naval Reserve)
- Engineer Driver, First Class
- Interpreter, Third Class
- First Writer
- Senior Reserve Attendant
Stoker Class
- Mechanician
- Chief Stoker
- Stoker Petty Officer (formerly Leading Stoker First Class)
- Leading Stoker (formerly Leading Stoker Second Class)
- Acting Leading Stoker
- Stoker, First Class
- Stoker, Second Class
Seaman Class
- Chief Petty Officer
- Petty Officer
- Petty Officer First Class
- Petty Officer Second Class
- Leading Seaman
- Able Seaman
- Ordinary Seaman
- Boy, First Class
- Boy, Second Class
Signalman Class
- Chief Yeoman of Signals
- Yeoman of Signals
- Second Yeoman of Signals
- Leading Signalman
- Signalman
- Ordinary Signalman
- Signal Boy
Telegraphist Class
- Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
- Petty Officer Telegraphist
- Leading Telegraphist
- Telegraphist
- Ordinary Telegraphist
- Boy Telegraphist