Difference between revisions of "H.M.S. Princess Margaret (1914)"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
(Update officeCapt)
(replace "[[Denny" with "[[William Denny & Brothers")
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
|cat=Minelayer
 
|cat=Minelayer
 
|launch=1914<ref>This year may be incorrect.</ref>
 
|launch=1914<ref>This year may be incorrect.</ref>
|builder=[[Denny]]{{DittColl|p. 118}}
+
|builder=[[William Denny & Brothers]]{{DittColl|p. 118}}
 
|type=minelayer
 
|type=minelayer
 
|fate=Sold
 
|fate=Sold
Line 26: Line 26:
  
 
At war's end, she was regarded as being the best minelayer in service, owing to her great radius of action (1500 miles at full speed), shallow draught and oil burning machinery.  She was not without defects, however.  Her speed was insufficient (even though hers was notably higher than average), she had a single drop point for her mines, she presented a big target with her high freeboard, and could not embark mines directly onto her rails aft, and forward required special low-freeboard barges to bring them alongside.{{ARTSMining1917-18|p. 12}}
 
At war's end, she was regarded as being the best minelayer in service, owing to her great radius of action (1500 miles at full speed), shallow draught and oil burning machinery.  She was not without defects, however.  Her speed was insufficient (even though hers was notably higher than average), she had a single drop point for her mines, she presented a big target with her high freeboard, and could not embark mines directly onto her rails aft, and forward required special low-freeboard barges to bring them alongside.{{ARTSMining1917-18|p. 12}}
 +
 +
She re-commissioned on 11 April, 1923 for service with the Atlantic Fleet.{{NLApr25|p. 260}}
 +
 +
She paid off to a C & M Party on 17 May, 1927.{{NLJul27|p. 260}}
  
 
==Armament==
 
==Armament==
Line 39: Line 43:
 
==Captains==
 
==Captains==
 
Dates of appointment are provided when known.
 
Dates of appointment are provided when known.
<div name=fredbot:officeCapt otitle="Captain of H.M.S. ''Princess Margaret''">{{TenureListBegin|Captain of H.M.S. ''Princess Margaret''}}
+
<div name=fredbot:officeCapt otitle="Captain of H.M.S. ''Princess Margaret''">
{{TenureListEnd}}
+
{{Tenure|rank={{CaptRN}}|name=Frederick Shirley Litchfield-Speer|nick=Frederick S. Litchfield-Speer|appt=June, 1915|end=January, 1916}}
 +
{{Tenure|rank={{CommRN}}|name=Lockhart Leith|nick=Lockhart Leith|appt=2 January, 1916{{NLAug17|p. 401''y''}}|end=November, 1917}}
 +
{{Tenure|rank=Captain|name=Cyril Peel|nick=Cyril Peel|appt=5 November, 1917|end=January, 1918}}
 +
{{Tenure|rank={{CaptRN}}|name=Harry Hesketh Smyth|nick=Harry H. Smyth|appt=3 January, 1918<ref>Smyth Service Record.  {{TNA|ADM 196/43/287.|D7576552}} ff. 227, 287.</ref>{{NLJan19|p. 1002-3}}|end=9 November, 1919<ref>Smyth Service Record.  {{TNA|ADM 196/43/287.|D7576552}} ff. 227, 287.</ref>}}
 +
{{Tenure|rank={{CaptRN}}|name=Walter Egerton Woodward|nick=Walter E. Woodward|appt=9 November, 1919|end=20 January, 1920}}
 +
{{Tenure|rank={{CaptRN}}|name=Robert Arthur Hornell|nick=Robert A. Hornell|appt=6 March, 1923{{NLApr25|p. 260}}|end=|note=}}
 +
{{Tenure|rank={{CaptRN}}|name=Leonard Laurence Peel Willan|nick=Leonard L. P. Willan|appt=21 April, 1925<ref>Willan Service Record.  {{TNA|ADM 196/44/322.|D7576615}} f. 322.</ref>|end=8 August, 1927<ref>Willan Service Record.  {{TNA|ADM 196/44/322.|D7576615}} f. 322.</ref>}}
 
</div name=fredbot:officeCapt>
 
</div name=fredbot:officeCapt>
  
Line 74: Line 84:
 
name=Princess Margaret
 
name=Princess Margaret
 
pend=P.46 (Jan 1915){{DittColl|p. 118}}
 
pend=P.46 (Jan 1915){{DittColl|p. 118}}
builder=[[Denny]]{{DittColl|p. 118}}
+
builder=[[William Denny & Brothers]]{{DittColl|p. 118}}
 
order=
 
order=
 
yardno=
 
yardno=

Latest revision as of 10:49, 7 April 2018

H.M.S. Princess Margaret (1914)
Pendant Number: P.46 (Jan 1915)[1]
Builder: William Denny & Brothers[2]
Launched: 1914[3]
Requisitioned: 26 Dec, 1914[4]
Sold: 30 May, 1929[5]
Fate: Broken up

H.M.S. Princess Margaret was an ocean liner taken up for service as a minelayer in the Royal Navy.

Her sister ship, Princess Irene was also employed in the same capacity, but was lost to an explosion after a short career.

Service

In March, 1915, she and her sister were began serving with the Minelayer Squadron, then six ships strong.[6]

With the squadron being four ships in number, Princess Margaret was made flagship of the squadron, bearing a Captain (M) in February, 1916.[7] In April 1917, she would cease carrying this special designation in the Navy Lists.

In May 1919, she was the only minelayer in the Home Fleet, again bearing a Captain (M). This arrangement would persist until at least June, 1919 and possibly quite some time beyond.[8]

At war's end, she was regarded as being the best minelayer in service, owing to her great radius of action (1500 miles at full speed), shallow draught and oil burning machinery. She was not without defects, however. Her speed was insufficient (even though hers was notably higher than average), she had a single drop point for her mines, she presented a big target with her high freeboard, and could not embark mines directly onto her rails aft, and forward required special low-freeboard barges to bring them alongside.[9]

She re-commissioned on 11 April, 1923 for service with the Atlantic Fleet.[10]

She paid off to a C & M Party on 17 May, 1927.[11]

Armament

Guns

Her guns were as follows.[12]

  • two 4.7-in
  • two 12-pdrs
  • two 6-pdr H.A.

Mines

  • 420 H.2 or Mark VIII sinker mines[13]

Captains

Dates of appointment are provided when known.

See Also

Footnotes

  1. Dittmar; Colledge. British Warships 1914–1919. p. 118.
  2. Dittmar; Colledge. British Warships 1914–1919. p. 118.
  3. This year may be incorrect.
  4. Dittmar; Colledge. British Warships 1914–1919. p. 118.
  5. Dittmar; Colledge. British Warships 1914–1919. p. 118.
  6. Supplement to the Monthly Navy List. (March, 1915). p. 11.
  7. Supplement to the Monthly Navy List. (March, 1916). p. 14.
  8. Supplement to the Monthly Navy List. (May, 1919). p. 12.
  9. Annual Report of the Torpedo School, Mining Appendix, 1917-18. p. 12.
  10. The Navy List. (April, 1925). p. 260.
  11. The Navy List. (July, 1927). p. 260.
  12. Dittmar; Colledge. British Warships 1914–1919. p. 118.
  13. Annual Report of the Torpedo School, Mining Appendix, 1917-18. p. 12, Plate 7.
  14. The Navy List. (August, 1917). p. 401y.
  15. Smyth Service Record. The National Archives. ADM 196/43/287. ff. 227, 287.
  16. The Navy List. (January, 1919). p. 1002-3.
  17. Smyth Service Record. The National Archives. ADM 196/43/287. ff. 227, 287.
  18. The Navy List. (April, 1925). p. 260.
  19. Willan Service Record. The National Archives. ADM 196/44/322. f. 322.
  20. Willan Service Record. The National Archives. ADM 196/44/322. f. 322.

Bibliography


Minelayer H.M.S. Princess Margaret