Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1910

From The Dreadnought Project
Revision as of 11:26, 16 March 2018 by Tone (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

After qualifying examinations, the following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1910.[1]

TODO: The source article also has information on their prior schooling, not reproduced here.

  1. Edward Alexander Anderson
  2. Alexander Humphrey Banks
  3. Kenneth Maurice Birkbeck Lionel Barnard
  4. Ian Anstruther Bertram
  5. Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett
  6. Stuart Percyvall Broughton
  7. Douglas Stein Cairnes
  8. Cuthbert James Carr
  9. Alexander Colin Chapman
  10. Anthony Butler Clarke
  11. William Francis Reginald Ashley Cooper
  12. Charles Mortimer Cree
  13. Peregrine Robert Dearden
  14. Royer Mylius Dick
  15. Henry Davind Erskine
  16. Charles Marmaduke Evan-Thomas
  17. Haydon Marriott Sutherland Forbes
  18. Reginald George Fowle
  19. Thomas Stanley Lane Fox-Pitt
  20. Cecil Rankine Wyllie Gairdner
  21. Lancelot David Edward Gooch
  22. Malice Stuart Graham
  23. Randal Beresford Griffith
  24. Thomas Stamer Beresford Gubbins
  25. Thomas Graeme Nelson Haldane
  26. Christopher Joseph Montgomery Hamilton
  27. Brereton Ross Hooper
  28. Ronald Clifford Hovenden
  29. Charles Duncan Alexander Irvine
  30. Arthur Cary Jelf
  31. John Charles Eric Arnott Johnson
  32. Derek Charles Kenderdine
  33. Robert James Talbot King-Walker
  34. Rowland John Robb Langmaid
  35. Denis Walter Harrison Last
  36. Maurice Charles Humphrey Lloyd
  37. Charles Raynsford Longley
  38. Arthur Colfox Lupton
  39. Edgar Hargrave Mann
  40. Thomas Francis Hall Marriott
  41. Richard Henry Perceval Maxwell
  42. William John Millar
  43. Oswald John Tattersall Milne
  44. Norman Lestock Learmonth Palmer
  45. Hugh William Paterson
  46. Thomas Crawford Pearson
  47. Patrick Johnston Moncrieff Penney
  48. Lionel Hill Peppé
  49. Herbert John Rayner
  50. Robert John RIchards
  51. Robert Roxburgh
  52. Richard Michael Rycroft
  53. Harold Ashton Shears
  54. Christopher Simpson
  55. Kenneth Archibald May Somerville
  56. Richard Victor Symonds-Tayler
  57. Henry Noel Aldersey Taylor
  58. Desmond Stanley Everard Thompson
  59. George Garrow Tomlin
  60. Reginald Hamilton Fyers Turner
  61. Henry John Tuson
  62. Vottelin St. John Vander Byl
  63. Vivian John Voelcker
  64. Percy Arthur Wells Walt
  65. Jack Dalrymple Walters
  66. John Richard Warburton
  67. Kenneth Wiggins
  68. Herbert Wyndham WIlliams
  69. Trethowan Campbell Trevvedyn Wynne

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Aug 05, 1910; pg. 7; Issue 39343.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope

Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1910"

The following 6 pages are in this category, out of 6 total.