Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1910"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
After qualifying examinations, the following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of September, 1910.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Friday, Aug 05, 1910; pg. 7; Issue 39343.</ref> | After qualifying examinations, the following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of September, 1910.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Friday, Aug 05, 1910; pg. 7; Issue 39343.</ref> | ||
− | + | The source article contains information on their previous education, which is pretty diverse. Those who were prepped at suspected "crammers" are noted below. | |
# [[Edward Alexander Anderson]] | # [[Edward Alexander Anderson]] | ||
# [[Alexander Humphrey Banks]] | # [[Alexander Humphrey Banks]] | ||
− | # [[Kenneth Maurice Birkbeck Lionel Barnard]] | + | # [[Kenneth Maurice Birkbeck Lionel Barnard]] {{PS-Ingram}} |
− | # [[Ian Anstruther Bertram]] | + | # [[Ian Anstruther Bertram]] {{PS-Ingram}} |
# [[Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett]] | # [[Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett]] | ||
# [[Stuart Percyvall Broughton]] | # [[Stuart Percyvall Broughton]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
# [[Oswald John Tattersall Milne]] | # [[Oswald John Tattersall Milne]] | ||
# [[Norman Lestock Learmonth Palmer]] | # [[Norman Lestock Learmonth Palmer]] | ||
− | # [[Hugh William Paterson]] | + | # [[Hugh William Paterson]] {{PS-Gilderdale}} |
# [[Thomas Crawford Pearson]] | # [[Thomas Crawford Pearson]] | ||
# [[Patrick Johnston Moncrieff Penney]] | # [[Patrick Johnston Moncrieff Penney]] | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
# [[Kenneth Archibald May Somerville]] | # [[Kenneth Archibald May Somerville]] | ||
# [[Richard Victor Symonds-Tayler]] | # [[Richard Victor Symonds-Tayler]] | ||
− | # [[Henry Noel Aldersey Taylor]] | + | # [[Henry Noel Aldersey Taylor]] {{PS-Cruikshank}} |
− | # [[Desmond Stanley Everard Thompson]] | + | # [[Desmond Stanley Everard Thompson]] {{PS-Cruikshank}} |
# [[George Garrow Tomlin]] | # [[George Garrow Tomlin]] | ||
# [[Reginald Hamilton Fyers Turner]] | # [[Reginald Hamilton Fyers Turner]] | ||
− | # [[Henry John Tuson]] | + | # [[Henry John Tuson]] {{PS-Cheam}} |
# [[Vottelin St. John Vander Byl]] | # [[Vottelin St. John Vander Byl]] | ||
# [[Vivian John Voelcker]] | # [[Vivian John Voelcker]] |
Revision as of 13:40, 8 August 2019
After qualifying examinations, the following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1910.[1]
The source article contains information on their previous education, which is pretty diverse. Those who were prepped at suspected "crammers" are noted below.
- Edward Alexander Anderson
- Alexander Humphrey Banks
- Kenneth Maurice Birkbeck Lionel Barnard Template:PS-Ingram
- Ian Anstruther Bertram Template:PS-Ingram
- Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett
- Stuart Percyvall Broughton
- Douglas Stein Cairnes
- Cuthbert James Carr
- Alexander Colin Chapman
- Anthony Butler Clarke
- William Francis Reginald Ashley Cooper
- Charles Mortimer Cree
- Peregrine Robert Dearden
- Royer Mylius Dick
- Henry Davind Erskine
- Charles Marmaduke Evan-Thomas
- Haydon Marriott Sutherland Forbes
- Reginald George Fowle
- Thomas Stanley Lane Fox-Pitt
- Cecil Rankine Wyllie Gairdner
- Lancelot David Edward Gooch
- Malice Stuart Graham
- Randal Beresford Griffith
- Thomas Stamer Beresford Gubbins
- Thomas Graeme Nelson Haldane
- Christopher Joseph Montgomery Hamilton
- Brereton Ross Hooper
- Ronald Clifford Hovenden
- Charles Duncan Alexander Irvine
- Arthur Cary Jelf
- John Charles Eric Arnott Johnson
- Derek Charles Kenderdine
- Robert James Talbot King-Walker
- Rowland John Robb Langmaid
- Denis Walter Harrison Last
- Maurice Charles Humphrey Lloyd
- Charles Raynsford Longley
- Arthur Colfox Lupton
- Edgar Hargrave Mann
- Thomas Francis Hall Marriott
- Richard Henry Perceval Maxwell
- William John Millar
- Oswald John Tattersall Milne
- Norman Lestock Learmonth Palmer
- Hugh William Paterson (Messrs. Gilderdale & Mercer)
- Thomas Crawford Pearson
- Patrick Johnston Moncrieff Penney
- Lionel Hill Peppé
- Herbert John Rayner
- Robert John RIchards
- Robert Roxburgh
- Richard Michael Rycroft
- Harold Ashton Shears
- Christopher Simpson
- Kenneth Archibald May Somerville
- Richard Victor Symonds-Tayler
- Henry Noel Aldersey Taylor Template:PS-Cruikshank
- Desmond Stanley Everard Thompson Template:PS-Cruikshank
- George Garrow Tomlin
- Reginald Hamilton Fyers Turner
- Henry John Tuson (Cheam School)
- Vottelin St. John Vander Byl
- Vivian John Voelcker
- Percy Arthur Wells Walt
- Jack Dalrymple Walters
- John Richard Warburton
- Kenneth Wiggins
- Herbert Wyndham WIlliams
- Trethowan Campbell Trevvedyn Wynne
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Aug 05, 1910; pg. 7; Issue 39343.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1910"
The following 9 pages are in this category, out of 9 total.