Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1910"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
{{Osborne Terms}} | {{Osborne Terms}} | ||
+ | {{DEFAULTSORT:191009}} |
Revision as of 11:26, 16 March 2018
After qualifying examinations, the following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1910.[1]
TODO: The source article also has information on their prior schooling, not reproduced here.
- Edward Alexander Anderson
- Alexander Humphrey Banks
- Kenneth Maurice Birkbeck Lionel Barnard
- Ian Anstruther Bertram
- Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett
- Stuart Percyvall Broughton
- Douglas Stein Cairnes
- Cuthbert James Carr
- Alexander Colin Chapman
- Anthony Butler Clarke
- William Francis Reginald Ashley Cooper
- Charles Mortimer Cree
- Peregrine Robert Dearden
- Royer Mylius Dick
- Henry Davind Erskine
- Charles Marmaduke Evan-Thomas
- Haydon Marriott Sutherland Forbes
- Reginald George Fowle
- Thomas Stanley Lane Fox-Pitt
- Cecil Rankine Wyllie Gairdner
- Lancelot David Edward Gooch
- Malice Stuart Graham
- Randal Beresford Griffith
- Thomas Stamer Beresford Gubbins
- Thomas Graeme Nelson Haldane
- Christopher Joseph Montgomery Hamilton
- Brereton Ross Hooper
- Ronald Clifford Hovenden
- Charles Duncan Alexander Irvine
- Arthur Cary Jelf
- John Charles Eric Arnott Johnson
- Derek Charles Kenderdine
- Robert James Talbot King-Walker
- Rowland John Robb Langmaid
- Denis Walter Harrison Last
- Maurice Charles Humphrey Lloyd
- Charles Raynsford Longley
- Arthur Colfox Lupton
- Edgar Hargrave Mann
- Thomas Francis Hall Marriott
- Richard Henry Perceval Maxwell
- William John Millar
- Oswald John Tattersall Milne
- Norman Lestock Learmonth Palmer
- Hugh William Paterson
- Thomas Crawford Pearson
- Patrick Johnston Moncrieff Penney
- Lionel Hill Peppé
- Herbert John Rayner
- Robert John RIchards
- Robert Roxburgh
- Richard Michael Rycroft
- Harold Ashton Shears
- Christopher Simpson
- Kenneth Archibald May Somerville
- Richard Victor Symonds-Tayler
- Henry Noel Aldersey Taylor
- Desmond Stanley Everard Thompson
- George Garrow Tomlin
- Reginald Hamilton Fyers Turner
- Henry John Tuson
- Vottelin St. John Vander Byl
- Vivian John Voelcker
- Percy Arthur Wells Walt
- Jack Dalrymple Walters
- John Richard Warburton
- Kenneth Wiggins
- Herbert Wyndham WIlliams
- Trethowan Campbell Trevvedyn Wynne
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Aug 05, 1910; pg. 7; Issue 39343.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1910"
The following 9 pages are in this category, out of 9 total.