Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1916

From The Dreadnought Project
Revision as of 08:55, 22 October 2018 by Tone (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Ninety-nine candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of May, 1916.[1]

In alphabetical order, they were:

  1. Richard Hugh White Atkins
  2. George Purefoy Codrington Ball
  3. Frank Arthur Ballance
  4. G. F. Barnett (not found at TNA)
  5. C. W. R. Beadon (not found at TNA)
  6. G. W. S. Beale (not found at TNA)
  7. Kenneth Wales Beard
  8. C. C. M. Bell (not found at TNA)
  9. Guy Howard Bolus
  10. R. G. Booth (not found at TNA)
  11. Frederick Graham Spratt Bowring
  12. Hugh Percival Brister
  13. Alexander John Edward Brown
  14. Charles Skinner Bushe
  15. J. E. S. Caithness (not found at TNA)
  16. E. D. Caldecott (not found at TNA)
  17. R. H. Carter (not found at TNA)
  18. E. R. Charlewood (not found at TNA)
  19. Richard Peard Clarke
  20. W. C. J. Cloamore (not found at TNA – is name "Clonmore"?)
  21. J. A. C. Coghill (not found at TNA)
  22. John Danvers Crosman
  23. A. E. Crowe (not found at TNA)
  24. William Thomas Warren Curtis
  25. William Evelyn Cavendish Davy
  26. F. J. P. Dewhurst (not found at TNA)
  27. Harold Godfrey Dickinson
  28. George Verner Motley Dolphin
  29. C. J. J. A. Doughty (not found at TNA)
  30. Donald Thorn Dowler
  31. R. H. C. Drummond Wolff (not found at TNA)
  32. John William Musgrave Eaton
  33. Sydney Arthur Moorhouse Else
  34. A. M. Everett (not found at TNA)
  35. E. A. Fairlie (not found at TNA)
  36. W. L. G. Ferguson (not found at TNA)
  37. R. T. W. Fiennes (not found at TNA)
  38. L. R. J. Firminger (not found at TNA)
  39. Benjamin James Fisher
  40. R. S. C. Fletcher (not found at TNA)
  41. T. W. A. Frankland (not found at TNA)
  42. Alexander Pollock Gibson
  43. Charles Greenwood
  44. Cecil Moreland Hall
  45. John Dudley Nelson Ham
  46. Geoffrey Withington Harper
  47. Glynn Hearson
  48. A. G. S. Herbert (not found at TNA)
  49. Robert Denison Hobson
  50. Roger Isaac Hoyle
  51. Arthur Gordon Voules Hubback
  52. K. K. Hunter (not found at TNA)
  53. Peter Coats Hutton
  54. Richard Frederick Jessel
  55. Eric Stanley Jones
  56. P. F. Jordan (not found at TNA)
  57. IRG Karslake
  58. Kenneth Joseph Robb Langmaid
  59. Hughes Campbell Lockyer (Paymaster branch)
  60. Clive Loehnis
  61. Alan Burns MacBrayne
  62. John Lee Machin
  63. Iain Gilleasbuig Maclean
  64. Hubert Victor Perry McClintock
  65. D. R. Mackintosh (not found at TNA)
  66. Hugh St. Aubyn Malleson
  67. Viscount Alexander George Francis Drogo Mandeville
  68. H. R. Munt (not found at TNA)
  69. G. E. Nicholetts (not found at TNA)
  70. H. W. J. Paterson (not found at TNA)
  71. Charles Sinclair Pelly
  72. Maurice Price
  73. J. C. Prince (not found at TNA)
  74. John Quicke
  75. E. Reid (not found at TNA)
  76. C. G. G. Richards (not found at TNA)
  77. F. D. Richardson (not found at TNA)
  78. Richard Sheridan-Patterson
  79. Evelyn Henry Paul Slessor
  80. Peter Granville Smith
  81. Geoffrey Edmund Frederick Spicer-Simson
  82. L. A. Stansfeld (not found at TNA)
  83. Graham Henry Stokes
  84. Philip Cardwell Taylor
  85. A. J. S. Varcoe (not found at TNA)
  86. N. Vintcent (not found at TNA)
  87. Alfred Noel Waring
  88. Arthur Oliver Watson
  89. Frank Allen Wilkie Weedon
  90. A. M. Wells (not found at TNA)
  91. J. A. G. WIlliams (not found at TNA)
  92. Guy Willoughby
  93. B. I. Winmill (not found at TNA)
  94. H. M. P. Wood (not found at TNA)
  95. John Robert Chamley Woodburne
  96. John Piachaud Wright
  97. D. F. Yate-Lee (not found at TNA)

Additionally, the service records of these men indicate they may also have been part of this term:

  1. Harry Philip Currey
  2. William Hart Dickinson
  3. Charles Eric Glasfurd
  4. John Graham Hewitt
  5. Leslie Henry Trevor Hollebone
  6. Robert Douglas Hughes
  7. George Edward Killham
  8. Louis Alfred Lambert
  9. Reginald Frederick Arthur Redman
  10. Ballin Illingworth Robertshaw
  11. Horace Vickers

Passing out of Dartmouth

Footnotes

  1. "Naval Cadetships." The Times (London, England), Friday, Mar 31, 1916; pg. 5; Issue 41129.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope