Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1915"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
# [[Richard Graham Stewart]] | # [[Richard Graham Stewart]] | ||
# [[Spencer Alexander Montfort Thomson]] | # [[Spencer Alexander Montfort Thomson]] | ||
− | # [[John William Lemon | + | # [[John William Lemon Tremayne]] {{PS-Cheam}} |
# [[Samuel Francis Galfrid Tuke]] | # [[Samuel Francis Galfrid Tuke]] | ||
# [[Bernard Harold Wilkinson]] | # [[Bernard Harold Wilkinson]] |
Latest revision as of 09:55, 11 September 2019
Oner hundred and one candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of May, 1915.[1]
- James Guthrie Adamson
- Geoffrey Forster Agutter
- Arthur Hoyer Alexander
- L. D. Anderson (not found at TNA)
- J. A. Appleby (not found at TNA)
- Alexander Herbert Bramley Atkinson
- Ronald Hugh Balfour
- John Francis Crofton Barker-Hahlo
- The Hon. James Willoughby Bertie
- William Anthony Cecil Binnie
- G. D. Brandon (not found at TNA)
- T. R. F. Brook (not found at TNA)
- Richard Ynyr Burges
- John Henry Forrest Burroughs
- D. D. Cannon (not found at TNA)
- S. L. Cavalet [?] (not found at TNA)
- Geoffrey Arthur Dyson Cooper (Cruickshank School)
- C. W. T. Craig (not found at TNA)
- Douglas Hugh Stuart Craven
- Charles Crawshay
- Donald Felix Currie
- Hugh Dalrymple-Smith
- F. L. Davenport (not found at TNA)
- William Wellclose Davis
- Cedric Oswald Henry de Lacy-Bacon
- A. B. G. Dickinson (not found at TNA)
- G. R. DIxon (not found at TNA)
- Norman Lindsay Dwane
- C. M. D. Eales (not found at TNA)
- Edward St. John Edmonstone
- Ian Desborough Elliot
- Robert Meyrick Ellis (Stubbington House School) (Honourable Mention)
- J. W. Etherington (not found at TNA)
- Edward Malcolm Evas-Lombe
- William Gordon Everitt
- R. S. Francis (not found at TNA)
- Rupert Devenish Fricker (Cheam School)
- Peter Reynolds Furse
- John Stott Gamon
- C. C. L. Gaussen (not found at TNA)
- Gerald Vaughan Gladstone
- C. F. H. Gough (Cheam School) (not found at TNA; Honourable Mention)
- Alan Moir Harris (Honourable Mention)
- John Ralph Henderson
- Michael Frederick Lyon Henstock
- G. N. Hewett (not found at TNA)
- J. O. Horne
- Colin Gilbert Hudson
- H. M. Ingledew (not found at TNA)
- A. H. Jones (not found at TNA)
- Basil Jones
- Bernard Edward Kendall (Honourable Mention)
- Anthony Martin Kimmins
- F. H. Kirby (not found at TNA)
- Harry Philpot Koelle
- George Alexander Turner Laing
- Michael Bryan Laing
- Gerald de Orellana Berwick Laurence
- Nathaniel Greer Leeper
- Arthur Edward Francis Lovell
- G. H. MacCarthy (not found at TNA)
- C. M. P. Majolier (not found at TNA)
- F. M. P. Maurice (not found at TNA)
- Barrington Lungley Moore
- J. A. L. Moore (not found at TNA)
- Sydney Thomas Morgan
- S. H. Morrison (not found at TNA)
- Douglas Mortimer Lewis Neame
- R. Oakley (not found at TNA)
- Edward Owen Obbard
- D. E. Pamflett (not found at TNA)
- Cecil Ramsden Langworthy Parry
- Christopher Pleydell-Bouverie
- Robert Godman Poole
- D. C. Prance (not found at TNA)
- C. H. Pridham (not found at TNA)
- Godfrey Ransome
- G. F.Reeves (not found at TNA)
- J. S. Riley (not found at TNA)
- W. H. Roberts (not found at TNA)
- John Francis Mortimer Robertson
- Robert Hedley Selborne Rodger
- A. H. Ryan (not found at TNA)
- Jocelyn Stuart Cambridge Salter
- Humphrey Gilbert Scott
- Cyril Theobald Roundell Searle (Messrs. Gilderdale & Mercer)
- Harry Wetherherd Sharpe
- Lewis Simcox
- H. D. Smith (not found at TNA)
- John Beauclerk Somerset
- G. R. C. Spencer (not found at TNA)
- Richard Graham Stewart
- Spencer Alexander Montfort Thomson
- John William Lemon Tremayne (Cheam School)
- Samuel Francis Galfrid Tuke
- Bernard Harold Wilkinson
- G. Wilkinson (not found at TNA)
- Edward Raynold Wilson
- R. A. Wingfield-Digby (not found at TNA)
- John Patrick Wisden
- Desmond Orme Wise
- J. Woodhead (not found at TNA)
Additionally, the Service Records of the following men indicate that they, too, may have belonged to this term:
- Crofton Keith Arbuthnot
- James Ian Murray Ashby
- Abdallah Cardell-Ryan
- Laurance James Dover
- Alfred Francis Llewellyn Evans
- Frank George Hughes
- Archibald Maxwell Hutchison
- Hugh Gilbert Warwick Keller
- Richard Henry Selbourne Roundell
- James Frank Widger
Passing out of Dartmouth
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval Cadetships." The Times (London, England), 30 March, 1915; p. 32.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1915"
The following 27 pages are in this category, out of 27 total.
ABDE |
E cont.HJLMNOP |
RS
W |