Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1914"
From The Dreadnought Project
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of May, 1914 after passing the qualifying examination.{{ToL|New Naval Cadets|31 March, 1914; p. 4}} | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
# [[Thomas Louis Alkin]] | # [[Thomas Louis Alkin]] | ||
# [[Robert Syme Denholm Armour]] | # [[Robert Syme Denholm Armour]] | ||
# [[Edmund Henry Buckingham Baker]] | # [[Edmund Henry Buckingham Baker]] | ||
− | # | + | # K. B. Banks (not found at TNA) |
− | + | # [[Frederick Stewart Billings]] {{PS-Conway}} | |
− | # [[Frederick Stewart Billings]] | + | |
# [[Alfred Mervyn Bingemann]] | # [[Alfred Mervyn Bingemann]] | ||
# [[John Wilfred Weare Bisgood]] | # [[John Wilfred Weare Bisgood]] | ||
# [[Albert Robert Percy Brown]] | # [[Albert Robert Percy Brown]] | ||
+ | # [[John Maurice Chandler]] | ||
# [[Coltman Shene Clarke]] | # [[Coltman Shene Clarke]] | ||
# [[Harry James Rowland Clegg]] | # [[Harry James Rowland Clegg]] | ||
# [[Robert Cobb]] | # [[Robert Cobb]] | ||
− | |||
# [[John Andrew Eveleigh de Moleyns]] | # [[John Andrew Eveleigh de Moleyns]] | ||
# [[Dudley Burdett Dowling]] | # [[Dudley Burdett Dowling]] | ||
− | # [[Henry Bramhall Ellison]] | + | # [[Henry Bramhall Ellison]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
# [[Godfrey Francis Evans]] | # [[Godfrey Francis Evans]] | ||
# [[Walter Raymond Fenton]] | # [[Walter Raymond Fenton]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Roger Frederick]] | # [[Roger Frederick]] | ||
# [[Bruce Airlie Gregory]] | # [[Bruce Airlie Gregory]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Kenneth Lanyon Harkness]] | # [[Kenneth Lanyon Harkness]] | ||
# [[Lionel Francis Hopkinson]] | # [[Lionel Francis Hopkinson]] | ||
+ | # [[Rowland Etienne Sinclair Hugonin]] | ||
+ | # C. M. M. Inman (not found at TNA) | ||
# [[Arthur Macdonnell Knapp]] | # [[Arthur Macdonnell Knapp]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Henry Fawcus Gerrans Leftwich]] | # [[Henry Fawcus Gerrans Leftwich]] | ||
# [[William Ronald Christopher Leggatt]] | # [[William Ronald Christopher Leggatt]] | ||
# [[Harry Latham Loring]] | # [[Harry Latham Loring]] | ||
− | # [[Coryndon Ommanney Luxmoore]] | + | # [[Coryndon Ommanney Luxmoore]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # | + | # J. P. MIlton (not found at TNA) |
# [[Grey Aldworth Neville]] | # [[Grey Aldworth Neville]] | ||
# [[Reginald Frederick Nichols]] | # [[Reginald Frederick Nichols]] | ||
# [[Thomas Arthur Charles Pakenham]] | # [[Thomas Arthur Charles Pakenham]] | ||
# [[Robert Hugh Stewart Peter]] | # [[Robert Hugh Stewart Peter]] | ||
− | # [[Gordon Gratwicke Peters]] | + | # [[Gordon Gratwicke Peters]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[William James Grierson Prophit]] |
# [[William Oswald Rees-Millington]] | # [[William Oswald Rees-Millington]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Charles Rodney St. John Rich]] | # [[Charles Rodney St. John Rich]] | ||
+ | # [[Hector du Plessis Richardson]] | ||
# [[Robert Owen Rigg]] | # [[Robert Owen Rigg]] | ||
# [[Richard Edgar Bryant Rose]] | # [[Richard Edgar Bryant Rose]] | ||
+ | # [[Roger George Seeley]] | ||
+ | # [[Harry William Vaughan Stephenson]] (his two Service Records indicate entry in Sep 1913) | ||
# [[James Trevor Templer]] | # [[James Trevor Templer]] | ||
# [[John Terry]] | # [[John Terry]] | ||
+ | # J. N. Tweedie (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | # [[George Norman Ralph Ward-Jackson]] | ||
+ | # J. H. Woodhouse (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | |||
+ | A search of The National Archives for men whose Date of Appointment is "May 1914" or "15 May 1914" returns the following additional men, who may have been special entrants or similar.<ref>[http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_q=ADM%20196%20%28%22Date%20of%20Appointment%3A%2015%20May%201914%22%20OR%20%22Date%20of%20Appointment%3A%20May%201914%22%29&_srt=5&_rv=simple Search query at TNA].</ref> | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Charles Sydney Ellis Bartlett]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Swinburne Carr Campbell Baxter-Tyrie]] | ||
+ | # [[Archibald Day]] {{PS-Conway}} | ||
+ | # [[Alexander Burns Ferguson]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Crawford Guernsey]] | ||
+ | # [[Lionel Austin Lee]] | ||
+ | # [[Frank Meredith Mason]] | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Arthur Damer Priest]] | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Revision as of 09:20, 10 September 2019
The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of May, 1914 after passing the qualifying examination.[1]
- Thomas Louis Alkin
- Robert Syme Denholm Armour
- Edmund Henry Buckingham Baker
- K. B. Banks (not found at TNA)
- Frederick Stewart Billings (H.M.S. Conway)
- Alfred Mervyn Bingemann
- John Wilfred Weare Bisgood
- Albert Robert Percy Brown
- John Maurice Chandler
- Coltman Shene Clarke
- Harry James Rowland Clegg
- Robert Cobb
- John Andrew Eveleigh de Moleyns
- Dudley Burdett Dowling
- Henry Bramhall Ellison (Stubbington House School)
- Godfrey Francis Evans
- Walter Raymond Fenton
- Roger Frederick
- Bruce Airlie Gregory
- Kenneth Lanyon Harkness
- Lionel Francis Hopkinson
- Rowland Etienne Sinclair Hugonin
- C. M. M. Inman (not found at TNA)
- Arthur Macdonnell Knapp
- Henry Fawcus Gerrans Leftwich
- William Ronald Christopher Leggatt
- Harry Latham Loring
- Coryndon Ommanney Luxmoore (Stubbington House School)
- J. P. MIlton (not found at TNA)
- Grey Aldworth Neville
- Reginald Frederick Nichols
- Thomas Arthur Charles Pakenham
- Robert Hugh Stewart Peter
- Gordon Gratwicke Peters (Stubbington House School)
- William James Grierson Prophit
- William Oswald Rees-Millington
- Charles Rodney St. John Rich
- Hector du Plessis Richardson
- Robert Owen Rigg
- Richard Edgar Bryant Rose
- Roger George Seeley
- Harry William Vaughan Stephenson (his two Service Records indicate entry in Sep 1913)
- James Trevor Templer
- John Terry
- J. N. Tweedie (not found at TNA)
- George Norman Ralph Ward-Jackson
- J. H. Woodhouse (not found at TNA)
A search of The National Archives for men whose Date of Appointment is "May 1914" or "15 May 1914" returns the following additional men, who may have been special entrants or similar.[2]
- Charles Sydney Ellis Bartlett
- Charles Swinburne Carr Campbell Baxter-Tyrie
- Archibald Day (H.M.S. Conway)
- Alexander Burns Ferguson
- Hugh Crawford Guernsey
- Lionel Austin Lee
- Frank Meredith Mason
- Frederick Arthur Damer Priest
Footnotes
- ↑ "New Naval Cadets." The Times (London, England), 31 March, 1914; p. 4.
- ↑ Search query at TNA.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1914"
The following 14 pages are in this category, out of 14 total.
ABD |
D cont.EFHK |
LNPR |