Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1918"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
# [[George Collett Blundell]] | # [[George Collett Blundell]] | ||
# [[Sydney John Savage Boord]] | # [[Sydney John Savage Boord]] | ||
− | # [[Simon Borrett]] | + | # [[Simon Borrett]] (Honourable Mention) |
# [[Harold Godfrey Bowerman]] | # [[Harold Godfrey Bowerman]] | ||
− | # [[John Alfred Stafford Brame]] | + | # [[John Alfred Stafford Brame]] {{PS-Cruickshank}} |
# [[Henry Norman Scott Brown]] | # [[Henry Norman Scott Brown]] | ||
# [[AR Buchanan]] | # [[AR Buchanan]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[John Howard Buckley]] |
# [[Kenneth Robertson Buckley]] | # [[Kenneth Robertson Buckley]] | ||
# [[CDN Butler]] | # [[CDN Butler]] | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
# [[HBO Cardew]] | # [[HBO Cardew]] | ||
# [[LF de V Carey]] | # [[LF de V Carey]] | ||
− | # [[RBW Care]] [?] | + | # [[RBW Care]] [Carr?] |
# [[AE Clements]] | # [[AE Clements]] | ||
# [[Kenneth St. Barbe Collins]] | # [[Kenneth St. Barbe Collins]] | ||
− | + | # [[Kenneth Stewart Colquhoun]] | |
− | {{ | + | # [[Nigel John Crossley]] |
+ | # [[Sydney Alexander Cuthbert]] | ||
+ | # [[FJH Daglish]] | ||
+ | # [[AWM Dalison]] | ||
+ | # [[GHO Dalton]] | ||
+ | # [[AF Davidson-Arnott]] | ||
+ | # [[George Philip Sevier Davies]] | ||
+ | # [[TR de Ward]] | ||
+ | # [[ABL Dodd]] | ||
+ | # [[Colin George Walter Donald]] | ||
+ | # [[Lawrence George Durlacher]] | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Augustus Morton Eden]] | ||
+ | # [[Anthony Cuthbert Guy Ermen]] | ||
+ | # [[LK Fairclough]] | ||
+ | # [[NLR Fane]] | ||
+ | # [[J Fitz-Gibbon]] | ||
+ | # [[ART Fleming]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[Edmund Seymour Denis Fremantle]] | ||
+ | # [[CP Gallimore]] | ||
+ | # [[C Gatey]] | ||
+ | # [[Michael Grant Goodenough]] | ||
+ | # [[William Ramsey Gordon]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[WRG Grogan]] | ||
+ | # [[RB Halliwell]] | ||
+ | # [[Maurice Alfred Clive Herschell Hardcastle]] | ||
+ | # [[John Robert Garstin Harvey]] | ||
+ | # [[AJL Heaven]] ("Heaver?") | ||
+ | # [[Edward Gavin Heywood-Lonsdale]] | ||
+ | # [[HO Hicks]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward John Smirthwaite James]] | ||
+ | # [[Ian Jeffrey]] | ||
+ | # [[P Johnson]] | ||
+ | # [[Felix Gilbert Johnstone]] | ||
+ | # [[OO Jones]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert Alexander Kilroy]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Arthur de Winton Kitcat]] {{PS-DeWinton}} | ||
+ | # [[Thomas William Samuel James Lemon]] | ||
+ | # [[AHD Livock]] | ||
+ | # [[Samuel Godfrey Long]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Morley Longden]] {{PS-Cheam}} | ||
+ | # [[Dennis John Margetts]] | ||
+ | # [[RW Marshall]] | ||
+ | # [[Michael Donston Capel Meyrick]] | ||
+ | # [[M St. L Nott]] {{PS-Cheam}} | ||
+ | # [[Richard George Onslow]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Reid Pedder]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Hendley Peters]] | ||
+ | # [[RC Powys-Smith]] | ||
+ | # [[C Rankin]] | ||
+ | # [[Duncan Lindsay Raymond]] | ||
+ | # [[MB Rimington]] | ||
+ | # [[DK Roberts]] | ||
+ | # [[Philip Quellen Roberts]] | ||
+ | # [[AJ Shaw-Kennedy]] | ||
+ | # [[Joseph Francis Shepherd]] | ||
+ | # [[WE Skipwith]] | ||
+ | # [[GCM Spry]] | ||
+ | # [[Philip Mark Stephens]] {{PS-Banstead}} | ||
+ | # [[DS Studholme]] {{PS-Banstead}} | ||
+ | # [[Philip Champain Tanner]] | ||
+ | # [[Earle Hathway Thomas]] | ||
+ | # [[GON Thompson]] | ||
+ | # [[JW Thompson]] | ||
+ | # [[GH Venables]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert Dymock Watson]] | ||
+ | # [[JRP Williams]] (is this perhaps [[Ronald Peers Williams]]?) | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Forbes Sackville Wilson]] | ||
+ | # [[CF Wintour]] | ||
+ | # [[GAJ Young]] {{PS-DeWinton}} | ||
Additionally, the Service Records of the following men indicate that they, too, may have belonged to this term: | Additionally, the Service Records of the following men indicate that they, too, may have belonged to this term: | ||
Line 39: | Line 107: | ||
# [[Henry Cedric Chads]] | # [[Henry Cedric Chads]] | ||
# [[Roger Smithett Christian-Edwards]] | # [[Roger Smithett Christian-Edwards]] | ||
+ | # [[Desmond Lisburn Curtis Craig]] | ||
+ | # [[Ellis Campbell Crisp]] | ||
+ | # [[Lindsay de Villiers]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Alfred Eborall]] | ||
+ | # [[Cyril Lancelot Edwards]] | ||
+ | # [[William Graham Esplen]] | ||
+ | # [[Ernest John Foster]] | ||
+ | # [[Granville Roy Fuller]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Acton Alcock Gibbon]] | ||
+ | # [[Richard Randall Harris]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Ian Bruce Harvey]] | ||
+ | # [[Eric Horace Harvey]] | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Thrower Herring]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugo Meynell Cyril Ionides]] | ||
+ | # [[Victor Robert Jordan]] | ||
+ | # [[John Harry Kennedy]] | ||
+ | # [[Albert Edward Chilcott Kimber]] | ||
+ | # [[John Neil Kelly Knight]] | ||
+ | # [[Percival John Arthur Moore]] | ||
+ | # [[Frank Stewart Muller]] | ||
+ | # [[Neville Archibald John Watson Napier]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Rowley Mount Nicholl]] | ||
+ | # [[Harry Prevett]] (Paymaster) | ||
+ | # [[Archibald Richard Fortescue Purvis]] | ||
+ | # [[Idris Treharne Rees]] (Paymaster) | ||
+ | # [[Victor Evelyn Rusby]] (Paymaster) | ||
+ | # [[Percy Gordon Sanderson]] | ||
+ | # [[George Deering Selwood]] (Clerk) | ||
+ | # [[John Eric Seldon Smith]] (Clerk) | ||
+ | # [[William Leonard Spear]] | ||
+ | # [[Frank Spilman]] | ||
+ | # [[John Francis Steemson]] | ||
+ | # [[James Frederick Patrick Thornhill]] | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Heber Thornton]] | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Harold Wilkinson]] | ||
+ | # [[Ronald Peers Williams]] | ||
+ | # [[Eric Langton Woodhall]] | ||
+ | # [[James Brown Wright]] | ||
==Passing out of Dartmouth== | ==Passing out of Dartmouth== |
Revision as of 12:50, 20 September 2019
The Times reported that the following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of January, 1918.[1]
In alphabetical order, they were:
- CGM Anderson
- Harold Thomas Armstrong
- BF Baker
- Edward Arthur Codrington Ball
- Peter Barlow
- RH Barlow
- JS Barrett
- RE Bath
- George Collett Blundell
- Sydney John Savage Boord
- Simon Borrett (Honourable Mention)
- Harold Godfrey Bowerman
- John Alfred Stafford Brame (Cruickshank School)
- Henry Norman Scott Brown
- AR Buchanan
- John Howard Buckley
- Kenneth Robertson Buckley
- CDN Butler
- RC Byng
- HBO Cardew
- LF de V Carey
- RBW Care [Carr?]
- AE Clements
- Kenneth St. Barbe Collins
- Kenneth Stewart Colquhoun
- Nigel John Crossley
- Sydney Alexander Cuthbert
- FJH Daglish
- AWM Dalison
- GHO Dalton
- AF Davidson-Arnott
- George Philip Sevier Davies
- TR de Ward
- ABL Dodd
- Colin George Walter Donald
- Lawrence George Durlacher
- Frederick Augustus Morton Eden
- Anthony Cuthbert Guy Ermen
- LK Fairclough
- NLR Fane
- J Fitz-Gibbon
- ART Fleming (Stubbington House School)
- Edmund Seymour Denis Fremantle
- CP Gallimore
- C Gatey
- Michael Grant Goodenough
- William Ramsey Gordon (Stubbington House School)
- WRG Grogan
- RB Halliwell
- Maurice Alfred Clive Herschell Hardcastle
- John Robert Garstin Harvey
- AJL Heaven ("Heaver?")
- Edward Gavin Heywood-Lonsdale
- HO Hicks
- Edward John Smirthwaite James
- Ian Jeffrey
- P Johnson
- Felix Gilbert Johnstone
- OO Jones
- Robert Alexander Kilroy
- Charles Arthur de Winton Kitcat Template:PS-DeWinton
- Thomas William Samuel James Lemon
- AHD Livock
- Samuel Godfrey Long
- Hugh Morley Longden (Cheam School)
- Dennis John Margetts
- RW Marshall
- Michael Donston Capel Meyrick
- M St. L Nott (Cheam School)
- Richard George Onslow
- Arthur Reid Pedder
- Geoffrey Hendley Peters
- RC Powys-Smith
- C Rankin
- Duncan Lindsay Raymond
- MB Rimington
- DK Roberts
- Philip Quellen Roberts
- AJ Shaw-Kennedy
- Joseph Francis Shepherd
- WE Skipwith
- GCM Spry
- Philip Mark Stephens Template:PS-Banstead
- DS Studholme Template:PS-Banstead
- Philip Champain Tanner
- Earle Hathway Thomas
- GON Thompson
- JW Thompson
- GH Venables
- Robert Dymock Watson
- JRP Williams (is this perhaps Ronald Peers Williams?)
- Thomas Forbes Sackville Wilson
- CF Wintour
- GAJ Young Template:PS-DeWinton
Additionally, the Service Records of the following men indicate that they, too, may have belonged to this term:
- John Oliver Augustus Arkell
- Edward Volant Balfour Baker
- Philip Francis Brooke Blackwell
- Richard Allin Braine (or is it "Allix?")
- Herbert Geoffrey St. John Bury
- Henry Cedric Chads
- Roger Smithett Christian-Edwards
- Desmond Lisburn Curtis Craig
- Ellis Campbell Crisp
- Lindsay de Villiers
- Edward Alfred Eborall
- Cyril Lancelot Edwards
- William Graham Esplen
- Ernest John Foster
- Granville Roy Fuller
- Edward Acton Alcock Gibbon
- Richard Randall Harris
- Edward Ian Bruce Harvey
- Eric Horace Harvey
- Herbert Thrower Herring
- Hugo Meynell Cyril Ionides
- Victor Robert Jordan
- John Harry Kennedy
- Albert Edward Chilcott Kimber
- John Neil Kelly Knight
- Percival John Arthur Moore
- Frank Stewart Muller
- Neville Archibald John Watson Napier
- Hugh Rowley Mount Nicholl
- Harry Prevett (Paymaster)
- Archibald Richard Fortescue Purvis
- Idris Treharne Rees (Paymaster)
- Victor Evelyn Rusby (Paymaster)
- Percy Gordon Sanderson
- George Deering Selwood (Clerk)
- John Eric Seldon Smith (Clerk)
- William Leonard Spear
- Frank Spilman
- John Francis Steemson
- James Frederick Patrick Thornhill
- Reginald Heber Thornton
- Frederick Harold Wilkinson
- Ronald Peers Williams
- Eric Langton Woodhall
- James Brown Wright
Passing out of Dartmouth
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval Cadetships." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Dec 24, 1917; pg. 10.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1918"
The following 21 pages are in this category, out of 21 total.
ABC |
D
GIK |
OPSTW |