Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1911"
From The Dreadnought Project
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | After qualifying examinations, the following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of January, 1911.<ref>"Royal Naval College, Osborne." ''The Times'' (London, England), Friday, Dec 23, 1910; pg. 21; Issue 39463.</ref> | |
+ | |||
+ | {{TODO|The source article also has information on their prior schooling, not reproduced here.}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Walter Lockett Agnew]] | ||
+ | # [[Guy Beresford Amery-Parks]] | ||
+ | # [[Howard Volins Bartlett]] | ||
+ | # [[Leonard Horace Vertue Booth]] | ||
+ | # [[John Bostock]] | ||
+ | # [[Walter Desmond Brown]] | ||
+ | # [[Archibald Gray Buchanan]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Ralph Ormsby Burge]] | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Robert Burton]] | ||
+ | # [[Ernest Geoffrey Cadle]] | ||
+ | # [[Archibald Eugene Hay Cameron]] | ||
+ | # [[William Stephen Cazalet]] | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Athos Newcome Chatwin]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Wellesley Clarke]] | ||
+ | # [[Roland Marrs Cobb]] | ||
+ | # [[Basil Robert Cochrane]] | ||
+ | # [[John Smiley Coey]] | ||
+ | # [[Vernon Hector Corbyn]] | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Norman Becket Cree]] | ||
+ | # [[C. H. Darley]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[Claude Philippe Delmege]] | ||
+ | # [[Alfred Paynter Dewing]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert Kirk Dickson]] | ||
+ | # [[Richard Charlie Donovan]] | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth William Gordon Duke]] | ||
+ | # [[Humphrey Mercer Lancelot Durrant]] | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[George Arthur Egerton]] | ||
+ | # [[Archibald Guthrie Elliot]] | ||
+ | # [[Ivon Gordon Fellowes]] | ||
+ | # [[Dudley Thomas Cary Field]] | ||
+ | # [[G. H. Foley]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[George Francis Dudley Freer]] | ||
+ | # [[John Aubrey Froude]] | ||
+ | # [[Denis Gerald Ambrose Goddard]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Roger Hancox]] | ||
+ | # [[William Ardagh Harrop Harrison]] | ||
+ | # [[Maurice William Bethell Hervey]] | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Charles Hughes-Hallett]] | ||
+ | # [[Norman Fergus Hurd-Wood]] | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Andrew Hussey]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Dunsmure Johnston]] | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Arthur Ivone Kirkpatrick]] | ||
+ | # [[Anthony Graham Lempreiere Knapton]] | ||
+ | # [[Denis McKay]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Fleetwood McNeil-Smith]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Chapman Maclean]] | ||
+ | # [[Philip Reginald Malet de Carteret]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Arthur Adeane Mallet]] | ||
+ | # [[Trevor Monro Hoare Masters]] | ||
+ | # [[Frank George Matthews]] | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Stone Moore]] | ||
+ | # [[John Walter Morrice]] | ||
+ | # [[Gerald Wake Norman]] | ||
+ | # [[Ronald Hubert Lancelot Orde]] | ||
+ | # [[Denis Edward Pelly]] | ||
+ | # [[Lionel Grant Pennington]] | ||
+ | # [[Bertie Hastings Ponsonby]] | ||
+ | # [[James Charles Woolmer Price]] (possibly "woolmen", died as Lt. in loss of {{UK-H42}}, 23 March, 1922) | ||
+ | # [[John Cameron Reed]] | ||
+ | # [[Raymond de Dibon Richardson]] | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[Guy Herbrand Edward Russell]] | ||
+ | # [[C. C. Ryan]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Egerton Semple]] | ||
+ | # [[John Slingsby]] | ||
+ | # [[A. C. S. Smith]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Hubert Stanley]] | ||
+ | # [[William Derek Stephens]] | ||
+ | # [[Jocelyn Latham Storey]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Roddam Tate]] | ||
+ | # [[William Esmond Ormerod Walker-Leigh]] | ||
+ | # [[Peveril Barton Reibey Wallop William-Powlett]] | ||
+ | # [[George Stephenson Wingrove]] | ||
+ | # [[John Stuart Page Wood]] | ||
+ | # [[John Blaxland Woolley]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert Travers Young]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | Whough not mentioned in ''The Times'', the Service Record of this man may indicate that he, too, was a member of this term. | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Trethowan Campbell Trevredyn Wynne]] | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
Line 5: | Line 87: | ||
{{Osborne Terms}} | {{Osborne Terms}} | ||
− | + | {{DEFAULTSORT:191101}} |
Revision as of 18:10, 8 July 2019
After qualifying examinations, the following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of January, 1911.[1]
TODO: The source article also has information on their prior schooling, not reproduced here.
- Walter Lockett Agnew
- Guy Beresford Amery-Parks
- Howard Volins Bartlett
- Leonard Horace Vertue Booth
- John Bostock
- Walter Desmond Brown
- Archibald Gray Buchanan
- Charles Ralph Ormsby Burge
- Cecil Robert Burton
- Ernest Geoffrey Cadle
- Archibald Eugene Hay Cameron
- William Stephen Cazalet
- Cecil Athos Newcome Chatwin
- Arthur Wellesley Clarke
- Roland Marrs Cobb
- Basil Robert Cochrane
- John Smiley Coey
- Vernon Hector Corbyn
- Thomas Norman Becket Cree
- C. H. Darley (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- Claude Philippe Delmege
- Alfred Paynter Dewing
- Robert Kirk Dickson
- Richard Charlie Donovan
- Kenneth William Gordon Duke
- Humphrey Mercer Lancelot Durrant
- The Hon. George Arthur Egerton
- Archibald Guthrie Elliot
- Ivon Gordon Fellowes
- Dudley Thomas Cary Field
- G. H. Foley (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- George Francis Dudley Freer
- John Aubrey Froude
- Denis Gerald Ambrose Goddard
- Henry Roger Hancox
- William Ardagh Harrop Harrison
- Maurice William Bethell Hervey
- Cecil Charles Hughes-Hallett
- Norman Fergus Hurd-Wood
- Thomas Andrew Hussey
- Henry Dunsmure Johnston
- Frederick Arthur Ivone Kirkpatrick
- Anthony Graham Lempreiere Knapton
- Denis McKay
- Edward Fleetwood McNeil-Smith
- Hugh Chapman Maclean
- Philip Reginald Malet de Carteret
- Henry Arthur Adeane Mallet
- Trevor Monro Hoare Masters
- Frank George Matthews
- Thomas Stone Moore
- John Walter Morrice
- Gerald Wake Norman
- Ronald Hubert Lancelot Orde
- Denis Edward Pelly
- Lionel Grant Pennington
- Bertie Hastings Ponsonby
- James Charles Woolmer Price (possibly "woolmen", died as Lt. in loss of H 42, 23 March, 1922)
- John Cameron Reed
- Raymond de Dibon Richardson
- The Hon. Guy Herbrand Edward Russell
- C. C. Ryan (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- Hugh Egerton Semple
- John Slingsby
- A. C. S. Smith (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- Arthur Hubert Stanley
- William Derek Stephens
- Jocelyn Latham Storey
- Hugh Roddam Tate
- William Esmond Ormerod Walker-Leigh
- Peveril Barton Reibey Wallop William-Powlett
- George Stephenson Wingrove
- John Stuart Page Wood
- John Blaxland Woolley
- Robert Travers Young
Whough not mentioned in The Times, the Service Record of this man may indicate that he, too, was a member of this term.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Royal Naval College, Osborne." The Times (London, England), Friday, Dec 23, 1910; pg. 21; Issue 39463.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1911"
The following 20 pages are in this category, out of 20 total.
ABC |
DHJ |
KRSW |