Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1909"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | The following candidate were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of January, 1909 after passing the qualifying examinations.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Tuesday, Dec 22, 1908; pg. 6; Issue 38836.</ref> | |
+ | |||
+ | # [[Edward Leslie Dayrell Bartley]] | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Grattan Bedwell]] | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Ian Scott Bell]] | ||
+ | # [[Rupert Edward Maximilian Bethune]] | ||
+ | # [[H. C. W. Boden]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[Lionel Edward Robin Blakeney-Booth]] | ||
+ | # [[Russell Bolingbroke]] | ||
+ | # [[Lawrence Sidney Bontor]] ("Bantor" in ''The Times'') | ||
+ | # [[George Leonard Clayton Briggs]] | ||
+ | # [[Colin Buist]] | ||
+ | # [[Donald Rhodes Campbell]] | ||
+ | # [[Clifford Caslon]] ("Caston" in ''The Times'') | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth Francis Collier]] | ||
+ | # [[Alan Cory-Wright]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Jelfs Cubison]] | ||
+ | # [[Eric Louis Baxter Damant]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Henry Bullen Day]] | ||
+ | # [[Antony Fane De Salis]] | ||
+ | # [[Francis Stephen Walter de Winton]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Dixon]] | ||
+ | # [[Athelstane Herman Heinrich Doelberg]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Dyce Duckworth]] | ||
+ | # [[R. J. P. Eden]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Lloyd Elgood]] | ||
+ | # [[Richard Allen Everitt]] | ||
+ | # [[Leonard Ernest Fordham]] (in ADM 340) | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Geoffrey France-Hayhurst]] | ||
+ | # [[Gerard Horace Gandy]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Gartside-Tippinge]] | ||
+ | # [[Oliver Loudon Gordon]] | ||
+ | # [[G. C. V. Greetham]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[George Anthony Mayhew Vaughan Harrison]] | ||
+ | # [[Gerald Edward Armitage Jackson]] | ||
+ | # [[Percival Henry Gwynne James]] | ||
+ | # [[John Stewart Kirkland]] | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth Clarke Kirkpatrick]] | ||
+ | # [[Harry Francis Knox]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert Henry Douglas Lane]] | ||
+ | # [[E. H. Lang]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[John Duncan de Mussenden Leathes]] | ||
+ | # [[Frederic Basil Leigh]] | ||
+ | # [[A. G. Little]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[Frederick John Hancock Lloyd]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Masterman Loly]] | ||
+ | # [[Richard Herbert Mack]] | ||
+ | # [[Humphrey McMaster]] | ||
+ | # [[Michael McMaster]] | ||
+ | # [[A. H. Maxwell]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Claude Millett]] | ||
+ | # [[Philip Hastings Fletcher Mitchell]] | ||
+ | # [[D. Morris]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[Laurence Egerton Scott Napier]] | ||
+ | # [[Richard Francis John Onslow]] | ||
+ | # [[Frank Doria Pitt Palmer]] | ||
+ | # [[Andrew John Paton]] | ||
+ | # [[Trevor Orchard Chichele Plowden]] | ||
+ | # [[Miles Belfrage Reid]] | ||
+ | # [[John Reynolds-Peyton]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Stewart Roome]] | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[Christopher John Henry Roper-Curzon]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Sidney Scroggs]] | ||
+ | # [[William Rudolph Slayter]] | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[Harold Courtenay Tennyson]] | ||
+ | # [[Tom Barnholdt Vivian Thomas]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Richard de Bunsen Loftus Townshend]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Keith Henry Turnour]] | ||
+ | # [[Prince Albert of Wales]] | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Loftus Welman]] | ||
+ | # [[James Atkinson Wheatley]] | ||
+ | # [[F. C. Williamson]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914) | ||
+ | # [[Rothwell Charles Wentworth Willoughby]] | ||
+ | # [[John Corbett Knight Woodall]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | Not mentioned in the article in ''The Times'' are two other men whose Service Records may indicate they were also part of this term: | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Frank Leonard Charmbury Butcher]] | ||
+ | * [[Cecil George Procter]] | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
Line 5: | Line 83: | ||
{{Osborne Terms}} | {{Osborne Terms}} | ||
− |
Revision as of 11:17, 26 January 2018
The following candidate were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of January, 1909 after passing the qualifying examinations.[1]
- Edward Leslie Dayrell Bartley
- Thomas Grattan Bedwell
- Thomas Ian Scott Bell
- Rupert Edward Maximilian Bethune
- H. C. W. Boden (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- Lionel Edward Robin Blakeney-Booth
- Russell Bolingbroke
- Lawrence Sidney Bontor ("Bantor" in The Times)
- George Leonard Clayton Briggs
- Colin Buist
- Donald Rhodes Campbell
- Clifford Caslon ("Caston" in The Times)
- Kenneth Francis Collier
- Alan Cory-Wright
- Arthur Jelfs Cubison
- Eric Louis Baxter Damant
- Arthur Henry Bullen Day
- Antony Fane De Salis
- Francis Stephen Walter de Winton
- Hugh Dixon
- Athelstane Herman Heinrich Doelberg
- Arthur Dyce Duckworth
- R. J. P. Eden (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- Reginald Lloyd Elgood
- Richard Allen Everitt
- Leonard Ernest Fordham (in ADM 340)
- Reginald Geoffrey France-Hayhurst
- Gerard Horace Gandy
- Hugh Gartside-Tippinge
- Oliver Loudon Gordon
- G. C. V. Greetham (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- George Anthony Mayhew Vaughan Harrison
- Gerald Edward Armitage Jackson
- Percival Henry Gwynne James
- John Stewart Kirkland
- Kenneth Clarke Kirkpatrick
- Harry Francis Knox
- Robert Henry Douglas Lane
- E. H. Lang (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- John Duncan de Mussenden Leathes
- Frederic Basil Leigh
- A. G. Little (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- Frederick John Hancock Lloyd
- Edward Masterman Loly
- Richard Herbert Mack
- Humphrey McMaster
- Michael McMaster
- A. H. Maxwell (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- Herbert Claude Millett
- Philip Hastings Fletcher Mitchell
- D. Morris (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- Laurence Egerton Scott Napier
- Richard Francis John Onslow
- Frank Doria Pitt Palmer
- Andrew John Paton
- Trevor Orchard Chichele Plowden
- Miles Belfrage Reid
- John Reynolds-Peyton
- Henry Stewart Roome
- The Hon. Christopher John Henry Roper-Curzon
- Henry Sidney Scroggs
- William Rudolph Slayter
- The Hon. Harold Courtenay Tennyson
- Tom Barnholdt Vivian Thomas
- Charles Richard de Bunsen Loftus Townshend
- Edward Keith Henry Turnour
- Prince Albert of Wales
- Herbert Loftus Welman
- James Atkinson Wheatley
- F. C. Williamson (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
- Rothwell Charles Wentworth Willoughby
- John Corbett Knight Woodall
Not mentioned in the article in The Times are two other men whose Service Records may indicate they were also part of this term:
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Dec 22, 1908; pg. 6; Issue 38836.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1909"
The following 26 pages are in this category, out of 26 total.
BCDEF |
F cont.GHJL |
MOPRST |