Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1900"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Competitive examinations held on 10 July and the following several days produced the following sixty-three successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1900 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}}.<ref>"Cadetships In The Royal Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Saturday, Aug 11, 1900; pg. 8; Issue 36218.</ref> | Competitive examinations held on 10 July and the following several days produced the following sixty-three successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1900 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}}.<ref>"Cadetships In The Royal Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Saturday, Aug 11, 1900; pg. 8; Issue 36218.</ref> | ||
− | # [[Brian Egerton]], | + | # [[Brian Egerton]], 3206 marks |
− | # [[Philip Hordern]], | + | # [[Philip Hordern]], 2859 |
− | # [[Lionel George Foote]], | + | # [[Lionel George Foote]], 2753 |
− | # [[Vernon Saumarez Butler]], | + | # [[Vernon Saumarez Butler]], 2723 |
− | # [[Harry Bingham Jermain]], | + | # [[Harry Bingham Jermain]], 2695 |
− | # [[Francis Thomas Butler Tower]], | + | # [[Francis Thomas Butler Tower]], 2689 |
− | # [[Kenneth Berkeley Mackenzie Churchill]], | + | # [[Kenneth Berkeley Mackenzie Churchill]], 2671 |
− | # [[John Oliver Wyatt]], | + | # [[John Oliver Wyatt]], 2665 |
− | # [[Edward Tremenheere Malan]], | + | # [[Edward Tremenheere Malan]], 2659 |
− | # [[Ralph Frederick Seymour]], | + | # [[Ralph Frederick Seymour]], 2565 |
− | # [[Charles Ernest Maconochie]], | + | # [[Charles Ernest Maconochie]], 2548 |
− | # [[Hugh Joseph Woodward]], | + | # [[Hugh Joseph Woodward]], 2528 |
− | # [[David Victor Fairfax Erskine]], | + | # [[David Victor Fairfax Erskine]], 2483 |
− | # [[Henry Dale Gill]], | + | # [[Henry Dale Gill]], 2472 |
− | # [[William Humphry Nigel Yonge]], | + | # [[William Humphry Nigel Yonge]], 2439 |
− | # [[Frank Lumb]], | + | # [[Frank Lumb]], 2395 |
− | # [[Sydney Wilford Beadle]], | + | # [[Sydney Wilford Beadle]], 2393 |
− | # [[David Crawfurd Pillans]], | + | # [[David Crawfurd Pillans]], 2388 |
− | # [[Patrick Stewart Erskine Maxwell]], | + | # [[Patrick Stewart Erskine Maxwell]], 2386 |
− | # [[Alfred Geoffrey Peace]], | + | # [[Alfred Geoffrey Peace]], 2386 |
− | # [[Edward William Gore Ring]], | + | # [[Edward William Gore Ring]], 2361 |
− | # [[Robert Craigie Hamilton]], | + | # [[Robert Craigie Hamilton]], 2353 |
− | # [[Edward Clifford Watson]], | + | # [[Edward Clifford Watson]], 2339 |
− | # [[Reginald Burnard Darke]], | + | # [[Reginald Burnard Darke]], 2331 |
− | # [[Henry Ioan Montagu Lawrence Scott]], | + | # [[Henry Ioan Montagu Lawrence Scott]], 2327 |
− | # [[Robert Gregory Maze Durrant Hunt]], | + | # [[Robert Gregory Maze Durrant Hunt]], 2311 |
− | # [[Henry James Maitland Makgill Crichton]], | + | # [[Henry James Maitland Makgill Crichton]], 2310 |
− | # [[Arthur Ninian Dowding]] | + | # [[Arthur Ninian Dowding]], 2309 |
− | # [[Andrew Francis Gordon Tracy]], | + | # [[Andrew Francis Gordon Tracy]], 2299 |
− | # [[James Richard Maitland Makgill Crichton]], | + | # [[James Richard Maitland Makgill Crichton]], 2297 |
− | # [[Wadham Heathcote Diggle]], | + | # [[Wadham Heathcote Diggle]], 2295 |
− | # [[Cecil Edward Brooke]], | + | # [[Cecil Edward Brooke]], 2283 |
− | # [[Cuthbert Winthrop Swithinbank]], | + | # [[Cuthbert Winthrop Swithinbank]], 2280 |
− | # [[Ralph Leatham]], | + | # [[Ralph Leatham]], 2256 |
− | # [[Charles Douglas Upton]], | + | # [[Charles Douglas Upton]], 2252 |
− | # [[A. D. Buchanan]] (not found at TNA), | + | # [[A. D. Buchanan]] (not found at TNA), 2251 |
− | # [[Reginald Paul Whiting]], | + | # [[Reginald Paul Whiting]], 2246 |
− | # [[Thomas Cecil Benfield Harbottle]], | + | # [[Thomas Cecil Benfield Harbottle]], 2241 |
− | # [[Lionel George Dawson]], | + | # [[Lionel George Dawson]], 2226 |
− | # [[Herbert Fitzherbert]], | + | # [[Herbert Fitzherbert]], 2221 |
− | # [[Edward Wilson Mackichan]], | + | # [[Edward Wilson Mackichan]], 2216 |
− | # [[Hector Richard Monro]], | + | # [[Hector Richard Monro]], 2210 |
− | # [[Henry Lawrence Cheston]], | + | # [[Henry Lawrence Cheston]], 2188 |
− | # [[Christopher John Francis Eddis]], | + | # [[Christopher John Francis Eddis]], 2183 |
− | # [[Cecil Philip Chearnley]], | + | # [[Cecil Philip Chearnley]], 2180 |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Geoffrey Fleetwood Pyne]], 2180 |
− | # [[Francis Edmund Blechynde Haselfoot]], | + | # [[Francis Edmund Blechynde Haselfoot]], 2175 |
− | # [[Robert Henry Taunton Raikes]], | + | # [[Robert Henry Taunton Raikes]], 2160 |
− | # [[John Graham Bower]], | + | # [[John Graham Bower]], 2151 |
− | # [[Henry William Gregory]], | + | # [[Henry William Gregory]], 2146 |
− | # [[Granville Murray-Browne]], | + | # [[Granville Murray-Browne]], 2135 |
− | # [[Henry Percy Boxer]], | + | # [[Henry Percy Boxer]], 2130 |
− | # [[Ernest Walter Kirkby]], | + | # [[Ernest Walter Kirkby]], 2123 |
− | # [[Lancelot Percy Freyberg]], | + | # [[Lancelot Percy Freyberg]], 2103 |
− | # [[Alfred Edwin Sumner Tanner]], | + | # [[Alfred Edwin Sumner Tanner]], 2084 |
− | # [[Gerald Harper]], | + | # [[Gerald Harper]], 2057 |
− | # [[Gilbert Esdaile Venning]], | + | # [[Gilbert Esdaile Venning]], 2052 |
− | # [[John de Bugh Jessop]], | + | # [[John de Bugh Jessop]], 2047 |
− | # [[Gordon Campbell]], | + | # [[Gordon Campbell]], 2045 |
− | # [[Roger Vincent de Halpert]], | + | # [[Roger Vincent de Halpert]], 2040 |
− | # [[Gerald Ord Hillier]], | + | # [[Gerald Ord Hillier]], 2034 |
− | # [[Harold Fisher Alderton]], | + | # [[Harold Fisher Alderton]], 2030 |
− | # [[Stephen Savage English]], | + | # [[Stephen Savage English]], 2027 |
Additionally, [[Theodore Keppel Elmsley]] gained a Service Cadetship with 1395 marks. | Additionally, [[Theodore Keppel Elmsley]] gained a Service Cadetship with 1395 marks. |
Revision as of 17:15, 17 January 2018
Competitive examinations held on 10 July and the following several days produced the following sixty-three successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1900 intake term at Britannia.[1]
- Brian Egerton, 3206 marks
- Philip Hordern, 2859
- Lionel George Foote, 2753
- Vernon Saumarez Butler, 2723
- Harry Bingham Jermain, 2695
- Francis Thomas Butler Tower, 2689
- Kenneth Berkeley Mackenzie Churchill, 2671
- John Oliver Wyatt, 2665
- Edward Tremenheere Malan, 2659
- Ralph Frederick Seymour, 2565
- Charles Ernest Maconochie, 2548
- Hugh Joseph Woodward, 2528
- David Victor Fairfax Erskine, 2483
- Henry Dale Gill, 2472
- William Humphry Nigel Yonge, 2439
- Frank Lumb, 2395
- Sydney Wilford Beadle, 2393
- David Crawfurd Pillans, 2388
- Patrick Stewart Erskine Maxwell, 2386
- Alfred Geoffrey Peace, 2386
- Edward William Gore Ring, 2361
- Robert Craigie Hamilton, 2353
- Edward Clifford Watson, 2339
- Reginald Burnard Darke, 2331
- Henry Ioan Montagu Lawrence Scott, 2327
- Robert Gregory Maze Durrant Hunt, 2311
- Henry James Maitland Makgill Crichton, 2310
- Arthur Ninian Dowding, 2309
- Andrew Francis Gordon Tracy, 2299
- James Richard Maitland Makgill Crichton, 2297
- Wadham Heathcote Diggle, 2295
- Cecil Edward Brooke, 2283
- Cuthbert Winthrop Swithinbank, 2280
- Ralph Leatham, 2256
- Charles Douglas Upton, 2252
- A. D. Buchanan (not found at TNA), 2251
- Reginald Paul Whiting, 2246
- Thomas Cecil Benfield Harbottle, 2241
- Lionel George Dawson, 2226
- Herbert Fitzherbert, 2221
- Edward Wilson Mackichan, 2216
- Hector Richard Monro, 2210
- Henry Lawrence Cheston, 2188
- Christopher John Francis Eddis, 2183
- Cecil Philip Chearnley, 2180
- Geoffrey Fleetwood Pyne, 2180
- Francis Edmund Blechynde Haselfoot, 2175
- Robert Henry Taunton Raikes, 2160
- John Graham Bower, 2151
- Henry William Gregory, 2146
- Granville Murray-Browne, 2135
- Henry Percy Boxer, 2130
- Ernest Walter Kirkby, 2123
- Lancelot Percy Freyberg, 2103
- Alfred Edwin Sumner Tanner, 2084
- Gerald Harper, 2057
- Gilbert Esdaile Venning, 2052
- John de Bugh Jessop, 2047
- Gordon Campbell, 2045
- Roger Vincent de Halpert, 2040
- Gerald Ord Hillier, 2034
- Harold Fisher Alderton, 2030
- Stephen Savage English, 2027
Additionally, Theodore Keppel Elmsley gained a Service Cadetship with 1395 marks.
The Service Records of the following men suggest that they, too, were part of this term:
- William Spencer Hargreaves
- Geoffery Fleetwood Pyne
- Julian Tenison Tenison (a Colonial Cadetship)
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Aug 11, 1900; pg. 8; Issue 36218.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1900"
The following 53 pages are in this category, out of 53 total.