Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1900
From The Dreadnought Project
Competitive examinations held on 10 July and the following several days produced the following sixty-three successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1900 intake term at Britannia.[1]
- Brian Egerton,
- Philip Hordern,
- Lionel George Foote,
- Vernon Saumarez Butler,
- Harry Bingham Jermain,
- Francis Thomas Butler Tower,
- Kenneth Berkeley Mackenzie Churchill,
- John Oliver Wyatt,
- Edward Tremenheere Malan,
- Ralph Frederick Seymour,
- Charles Ernest Maconochie,
- Hugh Joseph Woodward,
- David Victor Fairfax Erskine,
- Henry Dale Gill,
- William Humphry Nigel Yonge,
- Frank Lumb,
- Sydney Wilford Beadle,
- David Crawfurd Pillans,
- Patrick Stewart Erskine Maxwell,
- Alfred Geoffrey Peace,
- Edward William Gore Ring,
- Robert Craigie Hamilton,
- Edward Clifford Watson,
- Reginald Burnard Darke,
- Henry Ioan Montagu Lawrence Scott,
- Robert Gregory Maze Durrant Hunt,
- Henry James Maitland Makgill Crichton,
- Arthur Ninian Dowding
- Andrew Francis Gordon Tracy,
- James Richard Maitland Makgill Crichton,
- Wadham Heathcote Diggle,
- Cecil Edward Brooke,
- Cuthbert Winthrop Swithinbank,
- Ralph Leatham,
- Charles Douglas Upton,
- A. D. Buchanan (not found at TNA),
- Reginald Paul Whiting,
- Thomas Cecil Benfield Harbottle,
- Lionel George Dawson,
- Herbert Fitzherbert,
- Edward Wilson Mackichan,
- Hector Richard Monro,
- Henry Lawrence Cheston,
- Christopher John Francis Eddis,
- Cecil Philip Chearnley,
- G. F. Cowlard (not found at TNA),
- Francis Edmund Blechynde Haselfoot,
- Robert Henry Taunton Raikes,
- John Graham Bower,
- Henry William Gregory,
- Granville Murray-Browne,
- Henry Percy Boxer,
- Ernest Walter Kirkby,
- Lancelot Percy Freyberg,
- Alfred Edwin Sumner Tanner,
- Gerald Harper,
- Gilbert Esdaile Venning,
- John de Bugh Jessop,
- Gordon Campbell,
- Roger Vincent de Halpert,
- Gerald Ord Hillier,
- Harold Fisher Alderton,
- Stephen Savage English,
Additionally, Theodore Keppel Elmsley gained a Service Cadetship with 1395 marks.
The Service Records of the following men suggest that they, too, were part of this term:
- William Spencer Hargreaves
- Geoffery Fleetwood Pyne
- Julian Tenison Tenison (a Colonial Cadetship)
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Aug 11, 1900; pg. 8; Issue 36218.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1900"
The following 53 pages are in this category, out of 53 total.