Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1900"
From The Dreadnought Project
(Created page with "{{CatBritanniaNotFound}}") |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | Competitive examinations held on 10 July and the following several days produced the following sixty-three successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1900 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}}.<ref>"Cadetships In The Royal Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Saturday, Aug 11, 1900; pg. 8; Issue 36218.</ref> |
+ | |||
+ | # [[Brian Egerton]], 3206 marks | ||
+ | # [[Philip Hordern]], 2859 | ||
+ | # [[Lionel George Foote]], 2753 | ||
+ | # [[Vernon Saumarez Butler]], 2723 | ||
+ | # [[Harry Bingham Jermain]], 2695 | ||
+ | # [[Francis Thomas Butler Tower]], 2689 | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth Berkeley Mackenzie Churchill]], 2671 | ||
+ | # [[John Oliver Wyatt]], 2665 | ||
+ | # [[Edward Tremenheere Malan]], 2659 (b 9 Aug 1885, Acting Sub, removed 12 Dec 1905 physically unfit) | ||
+ | # [[Ralph Frederick Seymour]], 2565 | ||
+ | # [[Charles Ernest Maconochie]], 2548 | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Joseph Woodward]], 2528 | ||
+ | # [[David Victor Fairfax Erskine]], 2483 | ||
+ | # [[Henry Dale Gill]], 2472 | ||
+ | # [[William Humphry Nigel Yonge]], 2439 | ||
+ | # [[Frank Lumb]], 2395 | ||
+ | # [[Sydney Wilford Beadle]], 2393 (b 9 Nov 1885, Lt. Cdr., emergency list 21 Aug 1912, d 24 Jul 1937) | ||
+ | # [[David Crawfurd Pillans]], 2388 | ||
+ | # [[Patrick Stewart Erskine Maxwell]], 2386 | ||
+ | # [[Alfred Geoffrey Peace]], 2386 | ||
+ | # [[Edward William Gore Ring]], 2361 (b 29 Aug 1885, Lt., lost on shooting party from {{UK-Dwarf}}, presumed d ~21 Aug 1908) | ||
+ | # [[Robert Craigie Hamilton]], 2353 (b 4 Feb 1886, torpedo Lt. Cdr., 1916 indecency with boys, sentenced 2 yrs penal servitude) | ||
+ | # [[Edward Clifford Watson]], 2339 | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Burnard Darke]], 2331 | ||
+ | # [[Henry Ioan Montagu Lawrence Scott]], 2327 | ||
+ | # [[Robert Gregory Maze Durrant Hunt]], 2311 | ||
+ | # [[Henry James Maitland Makgill Crichton]], 2310 {{PS-Kivernells}} | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Ninian Dowding]], 2309 | ||
+ | # [[Andrew Francis Gordon Tracy]], 2299 | ||
+ | # [[James Richard Maitland Makgill Crichton]], 2297 | ||
+ | # [[Wadham Heathcote Diggle]], 2295 (b 4 Jun 1885, Sub, withdrawn 28 Apr 1905) | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Edward Brooke]], 2283 | ||
+ | # [[Cuthbert Winthrop Swithinbank]], 2280 {{PS-Kivernells}} | ||
+ | # [[Ralph Leatham]], 2256 | ||
+ | # [[Charles Douglas Upton]], 2252 (b 23 Apr 1885, removed 7 May 1907 failed to pass, Temp Lt.) | ||
+ | # [[A. D. Buchanan]] (not found at TNA), 2251 | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Paul Whiting]], 2246 (b 21 Aug 1885, Lt., resigned 9 Jan 1909, murdered by wife in Tunis 18 Oct 1912) | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Cecil Benfield Harbottle]], 2241 | ||
+ | # [[Lionel George Dawson]], 2226 | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Fitzherbert]], 2221 | ||
+ | # [[Edward Wilson MacKichan]], 2216 | ||
+ | # [[Hector Richard Monro]], 2210 | ||
+ | # [[Henry Lawrence Cheston]], 2188 (b 28 Oct 1885, emergency Cdr., resigned 10 May 1907 personal affairs) | ||
+ | # [[Christopher John Francis Eddis]], 2183 | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Philip Chearnley]], 2180 (b 29 Mar 1885, navigating ret Cdr., WW1 WW2) | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Fleetwood Pyne]], 2180 (b 5 Jun 1885, Sub-Lt., removed from list 1906 owing to neurasthenia following 1902 accident in {{UK-Mars}}) | ||
+ | # [[Francis Edmund Blechynden Haselfoot]], 2175 | ||
+ | # [[Robert Henry Taunton Raikes]], 2160 | ||
+ | # [[John Graham Bower]], 2151 | ||
+ | # [[Henry William Gregory]], 2146 | ||
+ | # [[Granville Murray-Browne]], 2135 | ||
+ | # [[Henry Percy Boxer]], 2130 | ||
+ | # [[Ernest Walter Kirkby]], 2123 | ||
+ | # [[Lancelot Percy Freyberg]], 2103 | ||
+ | # [[Alfred Edwin Sumner Tanner]], 2084 (b 18 Dec 1885, Lt.-Cdr., unfit 19 Apr 1914 neurasthenia, d 17 Feb 1946) | ||
+ | # [[Gerald Harper]], 2057 | ||
+ | # [[Gilbert Esdaile Venning]], 2052 | ||
+ | # [[John de Burgh Jessop]], 2047 | ||
+ | # [[Gordon Campbell]], 2045 | ||
+ | # [[Roger Vincent de Halpert]], 2040 | ||
+ | # [[Gerald Ord Hillier]], 2034 (b 28 Jul 185, Sub-Lt., removed 12 May 1906, deserted) | ||
+ | # [[Harold Fisher Alderton]], 2030 | ||
+ | # [[Stephen Savage English]], 2027 (b 17 Mar 1885, nav Cdr., WW1, retired unfit 21 Aug 1920) | ||
+ | |||
+ | Additionally, [[Theodore Keppel Elmsley]] gained a Service Cadetship with 1395 marks. | ||
+ | |||
+ | The Service Records of the following men suggest that they, too, were part of this term: | ||
+ | |||
+ | * [[William Spencer Hargreaves]] | ||
+ | * [[Julian Tenison Tenison]] (a Colonial Cadetship) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Passing Out== | ||
+ | ''The Times'' published a story with prize and examination details for the cadets who passed out on 19 December, 1901.{{NMI|Thursday, Dec 19, 1901; pg. 7; Issue 36642}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{TODO|add that stuff here}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Footnotes== | ||
+ | {{reflist}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Britannia Terms}} |
Latest revision as of 08:17, 7 June 2021
Competitive examinations held on 10 July and the following several days produced the following sixty-three successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1900 intake term at Britannia.[1]
- Brian Egerton, 3206 marks
- Philip Hordern, 2859
- Lionel George Foote, 2753
- Vernon Saumarez Butler, 2723
- Harry Bingham Jermain, 2695
- Francis Thomas Butler Tower, 2689
- Kenneth Berkeley Mackenzie Churchill, 2671
- John Oliver Wyatt, 2665
- Edward Tremenheere Malan, 2659 (b 9 Aug 1885, Acting Sub, removed 12 Dec 1905 physically unfit)
- Ralph Frederick Seymour, 2565
- Charles Ernest Maconochie, 2548
- Hugh Joseph Woodward, 2528
- David Victor Fairfax Erskine, 2483
- Henry Dale Gill, 2472
- William Humphry Nigel Yonge, 2439
- Frank Lumb, 2395
- Sydney Wilford Beadle, 2393 (b 9 Nov 1885, Lt. Cdr., emergency list 21 Aug 1912, d 24 Jul 1937)
- David Crawfurd Pillans, 2388
- Patrick Stewart Erskine Maxwell, 2386
- Alfred Geoffrey Peace, 2386
- Edward William Gore Ring, 2361 (b 29 Aug 1885, Lt., lost on shooting party from Dwarf, presumed d ~21 Aug 1908)
- Robert Craigie Hamilton, 2353 (b 4 Feb 1886, torpedo Lt. Cdr., 1916 indecency with boys, sentenced 2 yrs penal servitude)
- Edward Clifford Watson, 2339
- Reginald Burnard Darke, 2331
- Henry Ioan Montagu Lawrence Scott, 2327
- Robert Gregory Maze Durrant Hunt, 2311
- Henry James Maitland Makgill Crichton, 2310 (Kivernells School)
- Arthur Ninian Dowding, 2309
- Andrew Francis Gordon Tracy, 2299
- James Richard Maitland Makgill Crichton, 2297
- Wadham Heathcote Diggle, 2295 (b 4 Jun 1885, Sub, withdrawn 28 Apr 1905)
- Cecil Edward Brooke, 2283
- Cuthbert Winthrop Swithinbank, 2280 (Kivernells School)
- Ralph Leatham, 2256
- Charles Douglas Upton, 2252 (b 23 Apr 1885, removed 7 May 1907 failed to pass, Temp Lt.)
- A. D. Buchanan (not found at TNA), 2251
- Reginald Paul Whiting, 2246 (b 21 Aug 1885, Lt., resigned 9 Jan 1909, murdered by wife in Tunis 18 Oct 1912)
- Thomas Cecil Benfield Harbottle, 2241
- Lionel George Dawson, 2226
- Herbert Fitzherbert, 2221
- Edward Wilson MacKichan, 2216
- Hector Richard Monro, 2210
- Henry Lawrence Cheston, 2188 (b 28 Oct 1885, emergency Cdr., resigned 10 May 1907 personal affairs)
- Christopher John Francis Eddis, 2183
- Cecil Philip Chearnley, 2180 (b 29 Mar 1885, navigating ret Cdr., WW1 WW2)
- Geoffrey Fleetwood Pyne, 2180 (b 5 Jun 1885, Sub-Lt., removed from list 1906 owing to neurasthenia following 1902 accident in Mars)
- Francis Edmund Blechynden Haselfoot, 2175
- Robert Henry Taunton Raikes, 2160
- John Graham Bower, 2151
- Henry William Gregory, 2146
- Granville Murray-Browne, 2135
- Henry Percy Boxer, 2130
- Ernest Walter Kirkby, 2123
- Lancelot Percy Freyberg, 2103
- Alfred Edwin Sumner Tanner, 2084 (b 18 Dec 1885, Lt.-Cdr., unfit 19 Apr 1914 neurasthenia, d 17 Feb 1946)
- Gerald Harper, 2057
- Gilbert Esdaile Venning, 2052
- John de Burgh Jessop, 2047
- Gordon Campbell, 2045
- Roger Vincent de Halpert, 2040
- Gerald Ord Hillier, 2034 (b 28 Jul 185, Sub-Lt., removed 12 May 1906, deserted)
- Harold Fisher Alderton, 2030
- Stephen Savage English, 2027 (b 17 Mar 1885, nav Cdr., WW1, retired unfit 21 Aug 1920)
Additionally, Theodore Keppel Elmsley gained a Service Cadetship with 1395 marks.
The Service Records of the following men suggest that they, too, were part of this term:
- William Spencer Hargreaves
- Julian Tenison Tenison (a Colonial Cadetship)
Passing Out
The Times published a story with prize and examination details for the cadets who passed out on 19 December, 1901.[2]
TODO: add that stuff here
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Aug 11, 1900; pg. 8; Issue 36218.
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Dec 19, 1901; pg. 7; Issue 36642.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1900"
The following 53 pages are in this category, out of 53 total.