Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1900"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
# [[Henry Ioan Montagu Lawrence Scott]], 2327 | # [[Henry Ioan Montagu Lawrence Scott]], 2327 | ||
# [[Robert Gregory Maze Durrant Hunt]], 2311 | # [[Robert Gregory Maze Durrant Hunt]], 2311 | ||
− | # [[Henry James Maitland Makgill Crichton]], 2310 | + | # [[Henry James Maitland Makgill Crichton]], 2310 {{PS-Kivernells}} |
# [[Arthur Ninian Dowding]], 2309 | # [[Arthur Ninian Dowding]], 2309 | ||
# [[Andrew Francis Gordon Tracy]], 2299 | # [[Andrew Francis Gordon Tracy]], 2299 | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
# [[Wadham Heathcote Diggle]], 2295 | # [[Wadham Heathcote Diggle]], 2295 | ||
# [[Cecil Edward Brooke]], 2283 | # [[Cecil Edward Brooke]], 2283 | ||
− | # [[Cuthbert Winthrop Swithinbank]], 2280 | + | # [[Cuthbert Winthrop Swithinbank]], 2280 {{PS-Kivernells}} |
# [[Ralph Leatham]], 2256 | # [[Ralph Leatham]], 2256 | ||
# [[Charles Douglas Upton]], 2252 | # [[Charles Douglas Upton]], 2252 | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
# [[Cecil Philip Chearnley]], 2180 | # [[Cecil Philip Chearnley]], 2180 | ||
# [[Geoffrey Fleetwood Pyne]], 2180 | # [[Geoffrey Fleetwood Pyne]], 2180 | ||
− | # [[Francis Edmund | + | # [[Francis Edmund Blechynden Haselfoot]], 2175 |
# [[Robert Henry Taunton Raikes]], 2160 | # [[Robert Henry Taunton Raikes]], 2160 | ||
# [[John Graham Bower]], 2151 | # [[John Graham Bower]], 2151 | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
# [[Gerald Harper]], 2057 | # [[Gerald Harper]], 2057 | ||
# [[Gilbert Esdaile Venning]], 2052 | # [[Gilbert Esdaile Venning]], 2052 | ||
− | # [[John de | + | # [[John de Burgh Jessop]], 2047 |
# [[Gordon Campbell]], 2045 | # [[Gordon Campbell]], 2045 | ||
# [[Roger Vincent de Halpert]], 2040 | # [[Roger Vincent de Halpert]], 2040 | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
* [[Geoffery Fleetwood Pyne]] | * [[Geoffery Fleetwood Pyne]] | ||
* [[Julian Tenison Tenison]] (a Colonial Cadetship) | * [[Julian Tenison Tenison]] (a Colonial Cadetship) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Passing Out== | ||
+ | ''The Times'' published a story with prize and examination details for the cadets who passed out on 19 December, 1901.{{NMI|Thursday, Dec 19, 1901; pg. 7; Issue 36642}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{TODO|add that stuff here}} | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Revision as of 17:23, 26 August 2019
Competitive examinations held on 10 July and the following several days produced the following sixty-three successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1900 intake term at Britannia.[1]
- Brian Egerton, 3206 marks
- Philip Hordern, 2859
- Lionel George Foote, 2753
- Vernon Saumarez Butler, 2723
- Harry Bingham Jermain, 2695
- Francis Thomas Butler Tower, 2689
- Kenneth Berkeley Mackenzie Churchill, 2671
- John Oliver Wyatt, 2665
- Edward Tremenheere Malan, 2659
- Ralph Frederick Seymour, 2565
- Charles Ernest Maconochie, 2548
- Hugh Joseph Woodward, 2528
- David Victor Fairfax Erskine, 2483
- Henry Dale Gill, 2472
- William Humphry Nigel Yonge, 2439
- Frank Lumb, 2395
- Sydney Wilford Beadle, 2393
- David Crawfurd Pillans, 2388
- Patrick Stewart Erskine Maxwell, 2386
- Alfred Geoffrey Peace, 2386
- Edward William Gore Ring, 2361
- Robert Craigie Hamilton, 2353
- Edward Clifford Watson, 2339
- Reginald Burnard Darke, 2331
- Henry Ioan Montagu Lawrence Scott, 2327
- Robert Gregory Maze Durrant Hunt, 2311
- Henry James Maitland Makgill Crichton, 2310 (Kivernells School)
- Arthur Ninian Dowding, 2309
- Andrew Francis Gordon Tracy, 2299
- James Richard Maitland Makgill Crichton, 2297
- Wadham Heathcote Diggle, 2295
- Cecil Edward Brooke, 2283
- Cuthbert Winthrop Swithinbank, 2280 (Kivernells School)
- Ralph Leatham, 2256
- Charles Douglas Upton, 2252
- A. D. Buchanan (not found at TNA), 2251
- Reginald Paul Whiting, 2246
- Thomas Cecil Benfield Harbottle, 2241
- Lionel George Dawson, 2226
- Herbert Fitzherbert, 2221
- Edward Wilson MacKichan, 2216
- Hector Richard Monro, 2210
- Henry Lawrence Cheston, 2188
- Christopher John Francis Eddis, 2183
- Cecil Philip Chearnley, 2180
- Geoffrey Fleetwood Pyne, 2180
- Francis Edmund Blechynden Haselfoot, 2175
- Robert Henry Taunton Raikes, 2160
- John Graham Bower, 2151
- Henry William Gregory, 2146
- Granville Murray-Browne, 2135
- Henry Percy Boxer, 2130
- Ernest Walter Kirkby, 2123
- Lancelot Percy Freyberg, 2103
- Alfred Edwin Sumner Tanner, 2084
- Gerald Harper, 2057
- Gilbert Esdaile Venning, 2052
- John de Burgh Jessop, 2047
- Gordon Campbell, 2045
- Roger Vincent de Halpert, 2040
- Gerald Ord Hillier, 2034
- Harold Fisher Alderton, 2030
- Stephen Savage English, 2027
Additionally, Theodore Keppel Elmsley gained a Service Cadetship with 1395 marks.
The Service Records of the following men suggest that they, too, were part of this term:
- William Spencer Hargreaves
- Geoffery Fleetwood Pyne
- Julian Tenison Tenison (a Colonial Cadetship)
Passing Out
The Times published a story with prize and examination details for the cadets who passed out on 19 December, 1901.[2]
TODO: add that stuff here
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Aug 11, 1900; pg. 8; Issue 36218.
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Dec 19, 1901; pg. 7; Issue 36642.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1900"
The following 53 pages are in this category, out of 53 total.