Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1899"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Sixty-two candidates were selected for naval cadetships in the September, 1899 term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}} after competitive examinations held on 11 July and successive days produced the following results.<ref>"Naval & Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Saturday, Aug 12, 1899; pg. 8; Issue 35906.</ref> | Sixty-two candidates were selected for naval cadetships in the September, 1899 term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}} after competitive examinations held on 11 July and successive days produced the following results.<ref>"Naval & Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Saturday, Aug 12, 1899; pg. 8; Issue 35906.</ref> | ||
+ | |||
+ | The source article did not contain information on prior schooling. | ||
# [[Lionel Victor Wells]], 3002 marks | # [[Lionel Victor Wells]], 3002 marks |
Revision as of 10:46, 10 August 2019
Sixty-two candidates were selected for naval cadetships in the September, 1899 term at H.M.S. Britannia after competitive examinations held on 11 July and successive days produced the following results.[1]
The source article did not contain information on prior schooling.
- Lionel Victor Wells, 3002 marks
- Bernard Cecil Smyth-Pigott, 2813
- Sidney Beckwith Mainguy, 2806
- Christopher John Frederick Wood, 2753
- Alan Urquhart Campbell, 2667
- William Beveridge Mackenzie, 2659
- John Kelty McLeod, 2620
- Geoffrey George Bavin, 2599
- Alfred Edmund Godsal, 2577
- Alfred Ernest Albert Fremantle, 2574
- Edward Benedict Arathoon, 1548
- Gilbert Hilton Kellett, 2462
- Charles Stuart Benning, 2443
- Jehoiada Jeaffreson Brewer, 2423
- Henry Garrett Moore and William Jock Whitworth, 2412
- above two tied
- Manfred Clarence Brotherton, 2406
- Archibald Douglas Cochrane, 2374
- Arthur Falkenberg Powell, 2373
- Robert Francis Dillon Fitz Gibbon, 2370
- Ernest Loftus Colley-Grattan, 2363
- Charles Edward Vereker Craufurd, 2362
- James Charles Wahab, 2345
- Ronald James Edward Willoughby, 2336
- John Angus Scott, 2333
- Robert Campbell Shearburn White, 2331
- Jack Arthur Atwood Morris, 2323
- Alan Francis Steel Grant, 2315
- Arthur Beauchamp St. John, 2300
- Robert Makin, 2295
- Ralph Benest Janvrim, 2283
- John Phelips Farquharson, 2284
- Anthony William Loveband, 2282
- Armand Temple Powlett, 2267
- Roger Vincent Alison, 2265
- Robert Wise Richardson, 2263
- Douglas Roscoe Saxby-Thomas, 2254
- Hubert Vaughan-Jones, 2235
- Clement Gordon Wakefield Head, 2234
- Fairfax Moresby Kerr, 2231
- Harry George Hamilton Tandy, 2228
- Henry Byng Pilcher, 2224
- Spencer Francis Russell, 2220
- Geoffrey Eric Ridgeway, 2206
- John Jackson Cuthbert Ridley, 2191
- John Purton Morgan and Harold Dallas Hall, 2183
- above two tied
- Hubert Ardill and Evelyn Harry Byrd Levett Scrivener, 2173
- above two tied
- Henry Luxmoore Hitchins, 2172
- Brownlow Villiers Layard, 2165
- James Roberton Harvey, 2135
- Robert Fellowes Chisholm and Francis James Ongley Lamb, 2117
- above two tied
- Richard Marsland Hopkins, 2115
- Robert Woodward Sutton Curteis, 2113
- Arthur George Seymour, 2112
- Frederick John Chambers, 2106
- Lionel Arthur Doveton Sturdee, 2104
- William Raigersfeld Phillimore, 2094
- Harold Raymond Thrupp, 2088
- Ralph Burland Bodilly, 2076
Though they were not mentioned in the newspaper article, the service records of Harold Dallas Adair-Hall and James Charles Wauhope clearly indicate that they were also part of this term.
Additionally, John Robert Auber Codrington was granted a Service Cadetship with 1877 marks and Charles William Augustus Baldwin a Colonial Cadetship with 1289 marks.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Aug 12, 1899; pg. 8; Issue 35906.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1899"
The following 44 pages are in this category, out of 44 total.