Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1869"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Competitive examinations on 18-20 August produced the following list of successful candidates for cadetships, presented here in order of merit.<ref>"Naval Cadets". ''Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle'', (Portsmouth, England) 25 August, 1869. p. 2.</ref> | Competitive examinations on 18-20 August produced the following list of successful candidates for cadetships, presented here in order of merit.<ref>"Naval Cadets". ''Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle'', (Portsmouth, England) 25 August, 1869. p. 2.</ref> | ||
− | + | {{PrepSchoolLegend}} | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | # [[H. E. Urmston]] | + | # [[H. E. Urmston]] {{PS-Burney}} (not found at TNA) |
# [[Lionel Aubrey Walter Barnes-Lawrence|Lionel Aubrey Walter Barnes]] | # [[Lionel Aubrey Walter Barnes-Lawrence|Lionel Aubrey Walter Barnes]] | ||
# [[F. J. S. Wortley]] (not found at TNA) | # [[F. J. S. Wortley]] (not found at TNA) | ||
− | # [[Horace Armytage]] | + | # [[Horace Armytage]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[Herbert Mainwaring Vaughan Hughes]] | + | # [[Herbert Mainwaring Vaughan Hughes]] {{PS-Burney}} |
# [[Seymour John Fortescue]] | # [[Seymour John Fortescue]] | ||
# [[Charles Brownlow Macdonald]] | # [[Charles Brownlow Macdonald]] | ||
# [[Hastings George Fitzhardinge Berkeley]] | # [[Hastings George Fitzhardinge Berkeley]] | ||
− | # [[William Warburton]] | + | # [[William Warburton]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | # The Hon. [[Walter George Stopford]] | + | # The Hon. [[Walter George Stopford]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | # [[Paul Warner Bush]] | + | # [[Paul Warner Bush]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[Eyre Massey Shaw]] | + | # [[Eyre Massey Shaw]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[William Mackenzie Murdoch]] | + | # [[William Mackenzie Murdoch]] {{PS-Bell}} |
− | # [[Standert Edward Staunton]] | + | # [[Standert Edward Staunton]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | # [[James Johnston]] | + | # [[James Johnston]] {{PS-Mechelen}} |
− | # [[James Grey Duberly]] | + | # [[James Grey Duberly]] {{PS-Burney}} |
# [[James Startin]] ("Starton") | # [[James Startin]] ("Starton") | ||
− | # [[Alexander Edward Bethell]] | + | # [[Alexander Edward Bethell]] {{PS-Burney}} |
# [[George Gray Durbin]] | # [[George Gray Durbin]] | ||
− | # [[Henry Robert Peel Floyd, Fourth Baronet|Henry Robert Peel Floyd]] | + | # [[Henry Robert Peel Floyd, Fourth Baronet|Henry Robert Peel Floyd]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
# [[Frederick Tower Hamilton]] | # [[Frederick Tower Hamilton]] | ||
− | # [[William Joseph Villins Hudson]] | + | # [[William Joseph Villins Hudson]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[Oliver Young]] | + | # [[Oliver Young]] {{PS-Burney}} |
# [[George Hayley Hewett]] | # [[George Hayley Hewett]] | ||
# [[Richard Saye Thomson]] | # [[Richard Saye Thomson]] | ||
− | # [[Leicester Francis Gartside-Tippinge]] | + | # [[Leicester Francis Gartside-Tippinge]] {{PS-Burney}} |
# [[Edward Weston Underwood]] | # [[Edward Weston Underwood]] | ||
# [[Frederick Alexander Warden]] | # [[Frederick Alexander Warden]] | ||
Line 44: | Line 35: | ||
# [[Walter Grey]] | # [[Walter Grey]] | ||
# [[Arthur Knox du Pré]] | # [[Arthur Knox du Pré]] | ||
− | # [[John Samuel de Beauvoir Yelloby]] | + | # [[John Samuel de Beauvoir Yelloby]] {{PS-Burney}} (may be "Yelloly" at TNA) |
− | # [[Edward Montaga Stopford]] | + | # [[Edward Montaga Stopford]] {{PS-Burney}} (discharged as unfit 25 Aug 1871) |
− | # [[John Arthur Colwell]] | + | # [[John Arthur Colwell]] {{PS-Vickery}} |
# [[A. D. W. Dowling]] (not found at TNA) | # [[A. D. W. Dowling]] (not found at TNA) | ||
# [[Alexander William Ainslie]] | # [[Alexander William Ainslie]] | ||
− | # [[Algernon Hardy Oliver]] | + | # [[Algernon Hardy Oliver]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
# [[P. H. S. Fisher]] (not found at TNA) | # [[P. H. S. Fisher]] (not found at TNA) | ||
# [[John Thirkill White]] | # [[John Thirkill White]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 47: | ||
# [[J. T. Stuart]] (not found at TNA) | # [[J. T. Stuart]] (not found at TNA) | ||
# [[William Humphrys]] ("W. M. Humphrys") | # [[William Humphrys]] ("W. M. Humphrys") | ||
− | # [[Howard Blake Turner]] | + | # [[Howard Blake Turner]] {{PS-Vickery}} |
# [[G. E. B. Bavinsfather]] (not found at TNA) | # [[G. E. B. Bavinsfather]] (not found at TNA) | ||
# [[Edward William Collier]] | # [[Edward William Collier]] | ||
# [[Philip Govett]] | # [[Philip Govett]] | ||
− | # [[Arnot Henderson]] | + | # [[Arnot Henderson]] {{PS-Vickery}} |
# [[Arthur Stewart Woodley]] | # [[Arthur Stewart Woodley]] | ||
# [[L. K. Bell]] (not found at TNA) | # [[L. K. Bell]] (not found at TNA) |
Revision as of 11:38, 8 August 2019
Competitive examinations on 18-20 August produced the following list of successful candidates for cadetships, presented here in order of merit.[1]
- H. E. Urmston (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (not found at TNA)
- Lionel Aubrey Walter Barnes
- F. J. S. Wortley (not found at TNA)
- Horace Armytage (Stubbington House School)
- Herbert Mainwaring Vaughan Hughes (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Seymour John Fortescue
- Charles Brownlow Macdonald
- Hastings George Fitzhardinge Berkeley
- William Warburton (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- The Hon. Walter George Stopford (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Paul Warner Bush (Stubbington House School)
- Eyre Massey Shaw (Stubbington House School)
- William Mackenzie Murdoch (Bell's Academy)
- Standert Edward Staunton (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- James Johnston (L. M. Mechelen's Academy)
- James Grey Duberly (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- James Startin ("Starton")
- Alexander Edward Bethell (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- George Gray Durbin
- Henry Robert Peel Floyd (Stubbington House School)
- Frederick Tower Hamilton
- William Joseph Villins Hudson (Stubbington House School)
- Oliver Young (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- George Hayley Hewett
- Richard Saye Thomson
- Leicester Francis Gartside-Tippinge (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Edward Weston Underwood
- Frederick Alexander Warden
- Robert Archibald James Montgomerie
- James de Vere Allen
- Walter Grey
- Arthur Knox du Pré
- John Samuel de Beauvoir Yelloby (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (may be "Yelloly" at TNA)
- Edward Montaga Stopford (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (discharged as unfit 25 Aug 1871)
- John Arthur Colwell (Mr. Vickery's School)
- A. D. W. Dowling (not found at TNA)
- Alexander William Ainslie
- Algernon Hardy Oliver (Stubbington House School)
- P. H. S. Fisher (not found at TNA)
- John Thirkill White
The following men were accepted as naval cadets for navigating duties:
- J. T. Stuart (not found at TNA)
- William Humphrys ("W. M. Humphrys")
- Howard Blake Turner (Mr. Vickery's School)
- G. E. B. Bavinsfather (not found at TNA)
- Edward William Collier
- Philip Govett
- Arnot Henderson (Mr. Vickery's School)
- Arthur Stewart Woodley
- L. K. Bell (not found at TNA)
Not mentioned in the article, the following men's Service Records may indicate that they also entered with this term:
- Earl of Wharncliffe
- Charles Edmund Kingsmill (entered 24 September)
- Herbert Edwards Wimston
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval Cadets". Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle, (Portsmouth, England) 25 August, 1869. p. 2.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1869"
The following 17 pages are in this category, out of 17 total.
BCFG |
HKM |
OSW |