Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1869

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Competitive examinations on 18-20 August produced the following list of successful candidates for cadetships, presented here in order of merit.[1]

Preparatory schools at which the candidates studied are noted.

  1. H. E. Urmston (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (not found at TNA)
  2. Lionel Aubrey Walter Barnes
  3. F. J. S. Wortley (not found at TNA)
  4. Horace Armytage (Stubbington House School)
  5. Herbert Mainwaring Vaughan Hughes (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  6. Seymour John Fortescue
  7. Charles Brownlow Macdonald
  8. Hastings George Fitzhardinge Berkeley
  9. William Warburton (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  10. The Hon. Walter George Stopford (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  11. Paul Warner Bush (Stubbington House School)
  12. Eyre Massey Shaw (Stubbington House School)
  13. William Mackenzie Murdoch (Bell's Academy)
  14. Standert Edward Staunton (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  15. James Johnston (L. M. Mechelen's Academy)
  16. James Grey Duberly (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  17. James Startin ("Starton")
  18. Alexander Edward Bethell (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  19. George Gray Durbin
  20. Henry Robert Peel Floyd (Stubbington House School)
  21. Frederick Tower Hamilton
  22. William Joseph Villins Hudson (Stubbington House School)
  23. Oliver Young (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  24. George Hayley Hewett (Eastman's Academy)
  25. Richard Saye Thomson
  26. Leicester Francis Gartside-Tippinge (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  27. Edward Weston Underwood
  28. Frederick Alexander Warden
  29. Robert Archibald James Montgomerie
  30. James de Vere Allen
  31. Walter Grey
  32. Arthur Knox du Pré
  33. John Samuel de Beauvoir Yelloby (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (may be "Yelloly" at TNA)
  34. Edward Montaga Stopford (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (discharged as unfit 25 Aug 1871)
  35. John Arthur Colwell (Mr. Vickery's School)
  36. A. D. W. Dowling (not found at TNA)
  37. Alexander William Ainslie
  38. Algernon Hardy Oliver (Stubbington House School)
  39. P. H. S. Fisher (not found at TNA)
  40. John Thirkill White

The following men were accepted as naval cadets for navigating duties:

  1. J. T. Stuart (not found at TNA)
  2. William Humphrys ("W. M. Humphrys")
  3. Howard Blake Turner (Mr. Vickery's School)
  4. G. E. B. Bavinsfather (not found at TNA)
  5. Edward William Collier
  6. Philip Govett
  7. Arnot Henderson (Mr. Vickery's School)
  8. Arthur Stewart Woodley
  9. L. K. Bell (not found at TNA)

Not mentioned in the article, the following men's Service Records may indicate that they also entered with this term:

  1. Earl of Wharncliffe
  2. Charles Edmund Kingsmill (entered 24 September)
  3. Herbert Edwards Wimston

Footnotes

  1. "Naval Cadets". Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle, (Portsmouth, England) 25 August, 1869. p. 2.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.