Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1863"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
Competitive examinations held at the [[Royal Naval Academy, Portsmouth]] produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1863 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}}, listed in order of merit.  Thirty-three candidates were rejected.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence."  ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Sep 09, 1863; pg. 7; Issue 24659.</ref>
 
Competitive examinations held at the [[Royal Naval Academy, Portsmouth]] produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1863 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}}, listed in order of merit.  Thirty-three candidates were rejected.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence."  ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Sep 09, 1863; pg. 7; Issue 24659.</ref>
 +
 +
Preparatory schools are noted in parentheses.
  
 
# [[William Shepley Taylor]]
 
# [[William Shepley Taylor]]
# [[F. Beauclerk]] (initial only at TNA)
+
# [[F. Beauclerk]] {{PS-North}} (initial only at TNA)
 
# [[A. F. J. James]] (initials only at TNA.  ''The Times'' has him as "A. F. T. James")
 
# [[A. F. J. James]] (initials only at TNA.  ''The Times'' has him as "A. F. T. James")
# [[Frank William Wyley]]
+
# [[Frank William Wyley]] {{PS-Knight}}
# [[Arthur William Edward Prothero]]
+
# [[Arthur William Edward Prothero]] {{PS-Burney}}
 
# [[J. E. Russell]] (initials only at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 
# [[J. E. Russell]] (initials only at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 
# [[Richard Nigel Gresley]]
 
# [[Richard Nigel Gresley]]
# [[Edward Arthur Richmond]]
+
# [[Edward Arthur Richmond]] {{PS-Burney}}
 
# [[Charles Glover William Aylen]]
 
# [[Charles Glover William Aylen]]
 
# [[R. G. Craigie]] (initials only at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 
# [[R. G. Craigie]] (initials only at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
# [[Henry Vashon Baker]]
+
# [[Henry Vashon Baker]] {{PS-Burney}}
 
# [[Charles Cecil Stuart]]
 
# [[Charles Cecil Stuart]]
# [[Henry Deacon Barry]]
+
# [[Henry Deacon Barry]] {{PS-Knight}}
 
# [[Edward Harpur Gamble]]
 
# [[Edward Harpur Gamble]]
 
# [[Charles Ramsay Arbuthnot]]
 
# [[Charles Ramsay Arbuthnot]]
 
# [[Walter Byrom Almack]]
 
# [[Walter Byrom Almack]]
# [[William Carnegie Codrington Forsyth]]
+
# [[William Carnegie Codrington Forsyth]] {{PS-Eastman}}
 
# [[Andrew William Rogers]]
 
# [[Andrew William Rogers]]
 
# [[Charles Home Cochran]]
 
# [[Charles Home Cochran]]
# [[Harry Frederick James Wyatt]]
+
# [[Harry Frederick James Wyatt]] {{PS-Eastman}}
# [[Charles Paget Streeton]]
+
# [[Charles Paget Streeton]] {{PS-Burney}} ("Streaton" in ''The Times'')
 
# [[Edward Pitcairn Jones]]
 
# [[Edward Pitcairn Jones]]
 
# [[George Lindsay Malcolm Leckie]]
 
# [[George Lindsay Malcolm Leckie]]
Line 28: Line 30:
 
# [[Henry Douglas Mackenzie]]
 
# [[Henry Douglas Mackenzie]]
 
# [[Charles William Hicks]]
 
# [[Charles William Hicks]]
# [[Thomas R. J. Ross]] (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[Thomas R. J. Ross]] {{PS-Eastman}} (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
 
# [[Harry Percy Dawson]]
 
# [[Harry Percy Dawson]]
 
# [[James Richard Broadley]]
 
# [[James Richard Broadley]]
# [[James Nicholas Hurt]]
+
# [[James Nicholas Hurt]] {{PS-North}}
 
# [[Robert Findlay]]
 
# [[Robert Findlay]]
# [[W. H. Anson]] (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[W. H. Anson]] {{PS-Burney}} (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
# [[W. W. Doveton]] (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[W. W. Doveton]] {{PS-Burney}} (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
# [[Robert Henry Stewart]]
+
# [[Robert Henry Stewart]] {{PS-Burney}}
# [[Osbert Calmady Pollerfen Hamlyn]]
+
# [[Osbert Calmady Pollerfen Hamlyn]] {{PS-Burney}}
 
# [[Henry William Savile]]
 
# [[Henry William Savile]]
# [[N. R. M. Le Geyt]] (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[N. R. M. Le Geyt]] {{PS-Richmond}} (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
# [[William Moore West]]
+
# [[William Moore West]] {{PS-Burney}}
# [[E. Walter]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[E. Walter]] {{PS-Burney}} (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  
 
The following men received Second-Class Naval Cadetships, a new type being inaugurated following new regulations issued in the Admiralty Circular of 8 July.  Seven second-class candidates were rejected.
 
The following men received Second-Class Naval Cadetships, a new type being inaugurated following new regulations issued in the Admiralty Circular of 8 July.  Seven second-class candidates were rejected.
Line 46: Line 48:
 
# [[Archibald Godfrey Douglas]]
 
# [[Archibald Godfrey Douglas]]
 
# [[Philip Henry Wright]]
 
# [[Philip Henry Wright]]
# [[John William Brown]]
+
# [[John William Brown]] {{PS-Eastman}}
 
# [[Edward Leah]]
 
# [[Edward Leah]]
 
# [[Charles Walter Stuart]]
 
# [[Charles Walter Stuart]]
  
{{TODO|There is information in the source indicating their prior education which I have not applied here}}
+
The following Master's Assistants were accepted, aged 14-15 years:
 +
 
 +
* [[Charles Kirkpatrick Sharp Young]]
 +
* [[James Robert Gow]]
 +
* [[William Waterman]]
 +
 
 +
The following Master's Assistants were accepted, aged 15-16 years:
 +
 
 +
* [[Joseph Henry Duckham]] {{PS-Eastman}}
 +
* [[William Alfred Ricketts Ryan]] {{PS-Eastman}}
 +
* [[David Adolphus Canning]]
  
 
==Footnotes==
 
==Footnotes==

Revision as of 11:21, 9 August 2019

Competitive examinations held at the Royal Naval Academy, Portsmouth produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships in the September, 1863 intake term at Britannia, listed in order of merit. Thirty-three candidates were rejected.[1]

Preparatory schools are noted in parentheses.

  1. William Shepley Taylor
  2. F. Beauclerk (North Grove House School) (initial only at TNA)
  3. A. F. J. James (initials only at TNA. The Times has him as "A. F. T. James")
  4. Frank William Wyley (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  5. Arthur William Edward Prothero (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  6. J. E. Russell (initials only at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  7. Richard Nigel Gresley
  8. Edward Arthur Richmond (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  9. Charles Glover William Aylen
  10. R. G. Craigie (initials only at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  11. Henry Vashon Baker (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  12. Charles Cecil Stuart
  13. Henry Deacon Barry (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  14. Edward Harpur Gamble
  15. Charles Ramsay Arbuthnot
  16. Walter Byrom Almack
  17. William Carnegie Codrington Forsyth (Eastman's Academy)
  18. Andrew William Rogers
  19. Charles Home Cochran
  20. Harry Frederick James Wyatt (Eastman's Academy)
  21. Charles Paget Streeton (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("Streaton" in The Times)
  22. Edward Pitcairn Jones
  23. George Lindsay Malcolm Leckie
  24. Arthur Henry Stone
  25. Frank Janverin Grassie
  26. Henry Douglas Mackenzie
  27. Charles William Hicks
  28. Thomas R. J. Ross (Eastman's Academy) (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
  29. Harry Percy Dawson
  30. James Richard Broadley
  31. James Nicholas Hurt (North Grove House School)
  32. Robert Findlay
  33. W. H. Anson (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
  34. W. W. Doveton (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
  35. Robert Henry Stewart (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  36. Osbert Calmady Pollerfen Hamlyn (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  37. Henry William Savile
  38. N. R. M. Le Geyt (Reverend H. J. Richmond's School) (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
  39. William Moore West (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  40. E. Walter (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)

The following men received Second-Class Naval Cadetships, a new type being inaugurated following new regulations issued in the Admiralty Circular of 8 July. Seven second-class candidates were rejected.

  1. Archibald Godfrey Douglas
  2. Philip Henry Wright
  3. John William Brown (Eastman's Academy)
  4. Edward Leah
  5. Charles Walter Stuart

The following Master's Assistants were accepted, aged 14-15 years:

The following Master's Assistants were accepted, aged 15-16 years:

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Sep 09, 1863; pg. 7; Issue 24659.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.