Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1903"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
|||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
# [[Douglas Peverell Rogers]] | # [[Douglas Peverell Rogers]] | ||
# [[John Uniacke Penrose Fitzgerald]] | # [[John Uniacke Penrose Fitzgerald]] | ||
− | # [[Guy | + | # [[Guy Darracott Millar]] |
# [[Wharton Stanley Gray]] | # [[Wharton Stanley Gray]] | ||
# The Hon. [[Humphrey Arthur Pakington]] | # The Hon. [[Humphrey Arthur Pakington]] |
Revision as of 08:39, 9 April 2018
Competitive examinations held on 17 March and following days won sixty-five naval cadetships for the following candidates in the May, 1903 intake term for H.M.S. Britannia. Presumably, these are in order of merit, but there was no explicit mention of this.[1]
- Clement Turner Nuthall
- Arthur Malcolm Peters
- Ralph Douglas Binney
- Edward Reginald Mayo Geake
- George Ronald Lauderdale Wingate
- Dallas Gerald Mercer Bernard
- Edward Blake Hoyle
- Lancelot Alexander Montgomery
- Hugh Monthermer Montague
- Douglas Peverell Rogers
- John Uniacke Penrose Fitzgerald
- Guy Darracott Millar
- Wharton Stanley Gray
- The Hon. Humphrey Arthur Pakington
- William Ogilvy Hozier
- Harold George Campbell
- Henry Dawson Crawford Stanistreet
- Philip Allan Heyder
- Patrick Egerton Maxwell-Lefroy
- Valentine Benjamin Leigh-Smith
- Harold Tom Baillie-Grohman
- Eric Wollaston Kitson
- Harold Martin Burrough
- Eric Ritchie Bent
- Stewart Dykes Spicer
- Edward Conyngham Denison
- Hugh Salvin Bowlby
- Arthur Ronald Farquhar
- Donald Patrick Colin Campbell
- Donald Roy Macdonald
- Martin John Coucher de Meric
- Ralph William Badeley Cotesworth
- Robert Holmes De'Ath
- James Arthur Dermot Dempsey
- George Arthur Scott
- Frederick FitzGerald West Boehmer
- Cyril Searancke
- Alexander Duncan Cunningham
- Charles Alexander Colville
- Edward de Faye Renouf
- Robert Rollo Gore-Browne-Henderson
- John Wittewronge Clayton
- David Kemble Wood
- Lionel Stuart Moncrieffe Adam
- C. A. Boyle
- Graham Wragge
- Roland Arbuthnot Clark
- Alfred Gordon Hine
- J. A. H. Wood
- Hugh Robert Eastwood
- L. Hook
- Henry Francis Besant
- Francis Worthington Craven
- Eric Erskine Campbell Tufnell
- Francis James Harold Dawson
- M. J. E. Wemyss
- Kenneth Park Dalglish (MAY have joined in September 1903 term)
- Kenneth Bamford Millar
- Oswald Stannus Gray
- Torrence Carandine Wilson
- John Mansel Porter
- John Melville Irwin Hervey
- Colin Cantlie
- Arthur Bruce Gaskell
- Robert Peel Ross
The Service Record of Reginald Hugh Errington indicates that he, too, was part of this term.
In addition to the Naval Cadetships, John Stuart Binny Scott and Richard Charles Arthur Littleton were granted Service Cadetships (Littleton would not enter before September, 1903), and R. B. Williams and Vernon Hammersley-Heenan received Colonial Cadetships on the strength of their examinations.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Apr 22, 1903; pg. 7; Issue 37061.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1903"
The following 45 pages are in this category, out of 45 total.