Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of March, 1864
From The Dreadnought Project
Revision as of 11:06, 31 December 2017 by Tone (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "Examinations at the Royal Naval College, Portsmouth resulted in naval cadetships being awarded to forty-six of eighty-one candidates in two classes, in the following order...")
Examinations at the Royal Naval College, Portsmouth resulted in naval cadetships being awarded to forty-six of eighty-one candidates in two classes, in the following order of merit.[1]
First Class
- W. P. Chapman (initials only at TNA; missing from Navy List of October 1871)
- Walter Lloyd Bignold
- Cuthbert Druitt
- Edward Fitzgerald Creagh
- William Harvey
- Cecil Edward Willoughby
- W. B. Ingham (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Andrew Robertson Gordon
- Everard Ellison Maxwell
- Cecil C. Gordon (initials only at TNA; missing from Navy List of October 1871)
- Walter Frederick Stirling
- Francis Harvey Davies
- Hussey Crespigny Vivian
- Wilmot Warden Howard Rivett
- Harry Dampier Law
- Leonard Clive Strachey
- John R. D. Tollemache (initials only at TNA; missing from Navy List of October 1871)
- R. D. Bushby ("Bashby" in The Times, initials only at TNA; missing from Navy List of October 1871)
- Dudley Court
- Francis Elliot Walker
- Reginald Rundell Neeld
- William Colvin Vashon Baker
- Brownlow Erskine Maitland
- W. Betts (initial only at TNA; missing from Navy List of October 1871 unless this is "William A. Betts", engineer)
- Harry Conrad Kenyon Slaney
- John Frederick Hayes
- Henry Leah
- W. H. Jameson (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- William Henry Somerset
- A. H. D. Leghton (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Gerard Joseph Capes
- W. H. B. Saddleir (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Gustavus Humphry Yonge
- E. G. B. Barlow (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Edwin John Payne Gallwey
TODO: There is information in the source indicating their prior education which I have not applied here
Second Class
- John Charles Roughton
- Henry Ernest Weaver
- Henry Cox Roche
- Joseph Jeans
- Ashurst James Menzies
- A. J. Carcund (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Thomas Frederick Thomas
- J. B. F. Keart (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- William Job Woodman Barnard
- George Augustus Courtenay Webb
- Frederick James Atkinson
TODO: There is information in the source indicating their prior education which I have not applied here
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Mar 09, 1864; pg. 12; Issue 24815.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of March, 1864"
The following 8 pages are in this category, out of 8 total.