Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of June, 1861"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "The following candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted following the qualifying examinations for the June, 1861 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}. It is assumed the l...")
 
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
# [[Frederick John Grieve]]
 
# [[Frederick John Grieve]]
# [[Walter Blair Elliot]]
+
# [[Walter Blair Elliot]] {{PS-Knight}}
 
# [[Thomas Seymour Brand]]
 
# [[Thomas Seymour Brand]]
 
# [[Robert Leonard Groome]]
 
# [[Robert Leonard Groome]]
 
# [[Malcolm Hugh Drummond]]
 
# [[Malcolm Hugh Drummond]]
 
# [[Edward Rothwell Wheelock Noble]]
 
# [[Edward Rothwell Wheelock Noble]]
# [[Alexander D. Woodd]] (Midshipman "Alexander D Woodd" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[Alexander D. Woodd]] (Midshipman "Alexander D Woodd" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871; page missing from our January 1869)
 
# [[Alfred William Brookes]]
 
# [[Alfred William Brookes]]
 
# [[Charles Quentin Gregor Crawford]]
 
# [[Charles Quentin Gregor Crawford]]
 
# [[Henry Marwood Colson Festing]]
 
# [[Henry Marwood Colson Festing]]
 
# [[George Theodore Temple]]
 
# [[George Theodore Temple]]
# [[C. G. Gardner]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[C. G. Gardner]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
# [[L. A. R. Barrow]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[L. A. R. Barrow]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
 
# [[Frederick Hope Johnston]]
 
# [[Frederick Hope Johnston]]
# [[Ernest Neville Rolfe]]
+
# [[Ernest Neville Rolfe]] {{PS-Knight}}
 
# [[Benjamin Dyke Acland]]
 
# [[Benjamin Dyke Acland]]
 
# [[Charles Gardner]]
 
# [[Charles Gardner]]
 
# [[William Farr]]
 
# [[William Farr]]
 
# [[Edward George Elwes]]
 
# [[Edward George Elwes]]
# [[H. F. Marryatt]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[H. F. Marryatt]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
 
# [[John Leslie Burr]]
 
# [[John Leslie Burr]]
# The Hon. [[P. S. Stanhope]] (Midshipman "P S Stanhope" at TNA, named in ''The Times'' as "P.J. Stanhope", not in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# The Hon. [[P. S. Stanhope]] (Midshipman "P S Stanhope" at TNA, named in ''The Times'' as "P.J. Stanhope", not in Navy List of January 1869)
 
# [[William Foster Carslake]]
 
# [[William Foster Carslake]]
 
# [[Edward George Deedes]]
 
# [[Edward George Deedes]]
Line 31: Line 31:
 
# [[Charles James Norcock]]
 
# [[Charles James Norcock]]
 
# [[William Wilson]]
 
# [[William Wilson]]
# [[Robert A. Carbonell]] (Midshipman "Robert A Carbonell" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[Robert A. Carbonell]] {{PS-Knight}} (Midshipman "Robert A Carbonell" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869)
 
# [[Henry John Oldfield]]
 
# [[Henry John Oldfield]]
 
# [[William Llewellyn Morrison]]
 
# [[William Llewellyn Morrison]]
 
# [[Henry Peareth Thomas Skinner]]
 
# [[Henry Peareth Thomas Skinner]]
# The Hon. [[C. E. Groves]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# The Hon. [[C. E. Groves]] {{PS-Knight}} (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
 
# [[Eustace Frederick Grove]]
 
# [[Eustace Frederick Grove]]
# [[Henry H. Askew]] (Midshipman "Henry H Askew" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[Henry H. Askew]] (Midshipman "Henry H Askew" at TNA, but not in Navy List of January 1869)
 
# [[Alfred Vautier]]
 
# [[Alfred Vautier]]
# [[Howard Fitzgerald Hay]]
+
# [[Howard Fitzgerald Hay]] {{PS-Knight}}
 
# [[William W. Pughe]] (Midshipman "William W Pughe" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October, 1871)
 
# [[William W. Pughe]] (Midshipman "William W Pughe" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October, 1871)
 
# [[Francis Chalmer]]
 
# [[Francis Chalmer]]
# [[A. M. Bowles]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[A. M. Bowles]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
# [[F. E. Marsland]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
+
# [[F. E. Marsland]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
 
+
{{TODO|There is information in the source indicating their prior education which I have not applied here}}
+
  
 
Twelve candidates were named in the article as being accepted as Masters' Assistants and nine as Marine Cadets, but their names are not reproduced here.
 
Twelve candidates were named in the article as being accepted as Masters' Assistants and nine as Marine Cadets, but their names are not reproduced here.

Latest revision as of 13:05, 9 August 2019

The following candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted following the qualifying examinations for the June, 1861 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia. It is assumed the list below is in order of merit, as was the custom in The Times when reporting such things.[1]

  1. Frederick John Grieve
  2. Walter Blair Elliot (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  3. Thomas Seymour Brand
  4. Robert Leonard Groome
  5. Malcolm Hugh Drummond
  6. Edward Rothwell Wheelock Noble
  7. Alexander D. Woodd (Midshipman "Alexander D Woodd" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871; page missing from our January 1869)
  8. Alfred William Brookes
  9. Charles Quentin Gregor Crawford
  10. Henry Marwood Colson Festing
  11. George Theodore Temple
  12. C. G. Gardner (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
  13. L. A. R. Barrow (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
  14. Frederick Hope Johnston
  15. Ernest Neville Rolfe (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  16. Benjamin Dyke Acland
  17. Charles Gardner
  18. William Farr
  19. Edward George Elwes
  20. H. F. Marryatt (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
  21. John Leslie Burr
  22. The Hon. P. S. Stanhope (Midshipman "P S Stanhope" at TNA, named in The Times as "P.J. Stanhope", not in Navy List of January 1869)
  23. William Foster Carslake
  24. Edward George Deedes
  25. William Nicholls Willink
  26. Francis William Cobb
  27. Francis Henry Newnham Harvey
  28. Herbert Cartwright Sayce
  29. Charles James Norcock
  30. William Wilson
  31. Robert A. Carbonell (Rev. T. Knight's School) (Midshipman "Robert A Carbonell" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869)
  32. Henry John Oldfield
  33. William Llewellyn Morrison
  34. Henry Peareth Thomas Skinner
  35. The Hon. C. E. Groves (Rev. T. Knight's School) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  36. Eustace Frederick Grove
  37. Henry H. Askew (Midshipman "Henry H Askew" at TNA, but not in Navy List of January 1869)
  38. Alfred Vautier
  39. Howard Fitzgerald Hay (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  40. William W. Pughe (Midshipman "William W Pughe" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October, 1871)
  41. Francis Chalmer
  42. A. M. Bowles (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)
  43. F. E. Marsland (not found at TNA or in Navy List of January 1869)

Twelve candidates were named in the article as being accepted as Masters' Assistants and nine as Marine Cadets, but their names are not reproduced here.

Footnotes

  1. "Military And Naval Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Jun 12, 1861; pg. 12; Issue 23957.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Jun, 1859 | Dec, 1859
Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.

Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of June, 1861"

The following 10 pages are in this category, out of 10 total.