Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of June, 1860"
(Created page with "The following candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted following the qualifying examinations for the June, 1860 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}.<ref>"Naval And Milit...") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted following the qualifying examinations for the June, 1860 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Jun 14, 1860; pg. 12; Issue 23646.</ref> | The following candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted following the qualifying examinations for the June, 1860 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Jun 14, 1860; pg. 12; Issue 23646.</ref> | ||
− | {{ | + | {{PrepSchoolLegend}} |
Of twenty-four candidates were aged fourteen, the following ten were accepted. It is assumed the list below is in order of merit, as was the custom in ''The Times'' when reporting such things, but this article only explicitly identifies the leaders of each age tier. | Of twenty-four candidates were aged fourteen, the following ten were accepted. It is assumed the list below is in order of merit, as was the custom in ''The Times'' when reporting such things, but this article only explicitly identifies the leaders of each age tier. | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
# [[John Salwey Hallifax]] | # [[John Salwey Hallifax]] | ||
# [[Hugh George Gough]] | # [[Hugh George Gough]] | ||
− | # [[E. C. Stewart]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | + | # [[E. C. Stewart]] {{PS-North}} (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) |
− | # [[W. H. Gabbett]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | + | # [[W. H. Gabbett]] {{PS-North}} (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) |
# [[H. B. Sheridan]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[H. B. Sheridan]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
− | # [[Vere Bernard Orlebar]] | + | # [[Vere Bernard Orlebar]] {{PS-North}} |
− | # [[G. S. Deacon]] (at TNA as Midshipman "G P Deacon", but not in Navy List of October, 1871) | + | # [[G. S. Deacon]] {{PS-Mary}} (at TNA as Midshipman "G P Deacon", but not in Navy List of October, 1871) |
− | Twenty candidates aged thirteen took the test, of which | + | Twenty candidates aged thirteen took the test, of which twelve were accepted: |
− | # [[Thomas Thompson Anderson Smith]] | + | # [[Thomas Thompson Anderson Smith]] {{PS-Mary}} |
# [[John Hall Orlebar]] | # [[John Hall Orlebar]] | ||
# [[G. G. Compton]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[G. G. Compton]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
− | # [[Reginald Friend Hannam Henderson]] | + | # [[Reginald Friend Hannam Henderson]] {{PS-North}} |
− | # [[F C Master]] (Midshipman "F C Master" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October 1871) | + | # [[F. C. Master]] {{PS-North}} (Midshipman "F C Master" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October 1871) |
− | # [[A. C. C. Boddington]] (Midshipman "A A C Boddington" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October 1871) | + | # [[A. C. C. Boddington]] {{PS-Mary}} (Midshipman "A A C Boddington" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October 1871) |
# [[Arthur Wellington Massy]] | # [[Arthur Wellington Massy]] | ||
# [[Count Frederick Cosmeto Metaxa]] | # [[Count Frederick Cosmeto Metaxa]] | ||
# [[G. A. E. Crattwell]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[G. A. E. Crattwell]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
# [[Archibald Oakley Hill]] | # [[Archibald Oakley Hill]] | ||
− | # [[Charles James Fellowes]] | + | # [[Charles James Fellowes]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[H. H. Joyce]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[H. H. Joyce]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
# [[C. E. Wood]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[C. E. Wood]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
# [[Jelinger Edward Symons]] | # [[Jelinger Edward Symons]] | ||
− | # [[Frederick Papillon]] | + | # [[Frederick Papillon]] {{PS-Mary}} |
# [[John S. L. H. Mackinnon]] (Midshipman "John S L H Mackinnon" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October, 1871) | # [[John S. L. H. Mackinnon]] (Midshipman "John S L H Mackinnon" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October, 1871) | ||
− | # [[Sidney Glenton Smith]] | + | # [[Sidney Glenton Smith]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[Alexander John Leith]] | # [[Alexander John Leith]] | ||
# [[Sydney Marow Eardley Wilmot]] | # [[Sydney Marow Eardley Wilmot]] | ||
# [[George Shergold Smith]] | # [[George Shergold Smith]] | ||
# [[W. B. Kirwan]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[W. B. Kirwan]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
− | # [[Arthur John Hamilton]] | + | # [[Arthur John Hamilton]] {{PS-Mary}} |
− | # [[Frederick Arthur Blackett]] | + | # [[Frederick Arthur Blackett]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[A. St. Maur]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[A. St. Maur]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
# [[J. P. E. Jervoise]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[J. P. E. Jervoise]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
# [[A. R. Woodriffe]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[A. R. Woodriffe]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
− | # [[A. S. White]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | + | # [[A. S. White]] {{PS-Mary}} (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) |
− | # [[Claude Henry Millett]] | + | # [[Claude Henry Millett]] {{PS-North}} |
− | # [[Charles Burnaby Neate]] | + | # [[Charles Burnaby Neate]] {{PS-Mary}} |
− | # [[F. R. Knollys]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | + | # [[F. R. Knollys]] {{PS-North}} (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) |
In addition, seventeen candidates were accepted as Masters' Assistants and two of six candidates were accepted for Marine Cadetships. I've not reproduced their names here. | In addition, seventeen candidates were accepted as Masters' Assistants and two of six candidates were accepted for Marine Cadetships. I've not reproduced their names here. |
Revision as of 11:51, 8 August 2019
The following candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted following the qualifying examinations for the June, 1860 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
Of twenty-four candidates were aged fourteen, the following ten were accepted. It is assumed the list below is in order of merit, as was the custom in The Times when reporting such things, but this article only explicitly identifies the leaders of each age tier.
- James Henry Corfe
- George Leslie Poe
- F. A. Watkins (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- John Salwey Hallifax
- Hugh George Gough
- E. C. Stewart (North Grove House School) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- W. H. Gabbett (North Grove House School) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- H. B. Sheridan (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Vere Bernard Orlebar (North Grove House School)
- G. S. Deacon Template:PS-Mary (at TNA as Midshipman "G P Deacon", but not in Navy List of October, 1871)
Twenty candidates aged thirteen took the test, of which twelve were accepted:
- Thomas Thompson Anderson Smith Template:PS-Mary
- John Hall Orlebar
- G. G. Compton (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Reginald Friend Hannam Henderson (North Grove House School)
- F. C. Master (North Grove House School) (Midshipman "F C Master" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October 1871)
- A. C. C. Boddington Template:PS-Mary (Midshipman "A A C Boddington" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Arthur Wellington Massy
- Count Frederick Cosmeto Metaxa
- G. A. E. Crattwell (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Archibald Oakley Hill
- Charles James Fellowes (North Grove House School)
- H. H. Joyce (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
A new tier of boys aged twelve were allowed to compete. Of thirty-one candidates, eighteen were accepted:
- C. E. Wood (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Jelinger Edward Symons
- Frederick Papillon Template:PS-Mary
- John S. L. H. Mackinnon (Midshipman "John S L H Mackinnon" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October, 1871)
- Sidney Glenton Smith (North Grove House School)
- Alexander John Leith
- Sydney Marow Eardley Wilmot
- George Shergold Smith
- W. B. Kirwan (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Arthur John Hamilton Template:PS-Mary
- Frederick Arthur Blackett (North Grove House School)
- A. St. Maur (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- J. P. E. Jervoise (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- A. R. Woodriffe (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- A. S. White Template:PS-Mary (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Claude Henry Millett (North Grove House School)
- Charles Burnaby Neate Template:PS-Mary
- F. R. Knollys (North Grove House School) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
In addition, seventeen candidates were accepted as Masters' Assistants and two of six candidates were accepted for Marine Cadetships. I've not reproduced their names here.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Jun 14, 1860; pg. 12; Issue 23646.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of June, 1860"
The following 8 pages are in this category, out of 8 total.